Beden kitle indeksine göre gruplandırılmış bireylerde yeme davranışı, kendindelik, özşefkat, yaşantısal kaçınmanın kesitsel olarak karşılaştırılması
A cross-sectional analysis of eating behaviors, mindfulness, self compassion and experiential avoidance across BMI-based groups
  1. Tez No: 945683
  2. Yazar: AYŞENUR ISSI RANGİTAAWA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN ŞEHİT BURHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, Eating Behavior, Mindfulness, Self-Compassion, Experiential Avoidance, Depression
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma, farklı beden kitle indeksi (BKİ) gruplarındaki bireylerin yeme davranışlarını kıyaslayarak ve patolojik yeme davranışları ile kendindelik, yaşantısal kaçınma ve özşefkat gibi psikolojik etkenler arasındaki ilişkileri inceleyerek, obezite ve aşırı yeme gibi problemlerin önlenmesi ve tedavisinde daha etkili müdahale yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesine katkı sunmayı ve patolojik yeme davranışlarının temelinde yatan dinamiklere dair daha derinlemesine bir anlayış geliştirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel nitelikte olan çalışmamıza Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Psikiyatri Poliklinikleri'nde takipli olan, 18-65 yaş aralığındaki, araştırmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü (DSÖ)'nün belirlediği kategorilere göre normal kilo sınırında olan 81 kişi (BKİ 18.5-24.9 arası), fazla kilolu kategorisinde 82 kişi (BKİ 25-29.9 arası) ve obez kategorisinde 56 kişi (BKİ 30 ve üzeri) alınmıştır. Uygulamada katılımcılara çalışma hakkında bilgi verilmiş, kendilerine bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur formu okunarak doldurmaları istenmiştir. Görüşmeye, sosyodemografik ve klinik bilgilerin yer aldığı veri formları doldurularak başlanmıştır. Daha sonrasında katılımcılara Freiburg Kendindelik Envanteri (FKE), Kabul ve Eylem Formu-2 (KEF-2), Özşefkat Ölçeği Kısa Formu (ÖŞÖ-KF), Revize Edilmiş Üç Faktörlü Yeme Anketi (REÜFYA), Hasta Sağlık Anketi-9 (HSA-9) uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Üç farklı BKİ grubunda (normal, fazla kilolu, obez) standardize duygusal yeme puanında (p=0,009), standardize dışsal yeme puanında (p=0,006) ve standardize kısıtlayıcı yeme puanında (p=0,030) gruplar arası anlamlı farklılık bulunmuştur. Gruplar arasında FKE, ÖŞÖ-KF, KEF-2, HSA-9 toplam puanları açısından anlamlı bir fark bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This research aims to contribute to the development of more effective intervention strategies for the prevention and treatment of obesity and overeating by comparing eating behaviors across different body mass index (BMI) groups and investigating the associations between pathological eating patterns and psychological constructs such as mindfulness, experiential avoidance and self-compassion. Furthermore, it seeks to advance a deeper understanding of the underlying psychological mechanisms that contribute to pathological eating behaviors. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with participants recruited from the Psychiatry Outpatient Clinics of the University of Health Sciences Istanbul Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital. The sample consisted of individuals aged between 18 and 65 who met the inclusion criteria and agreed to participate in the study. According to the categories defined by the World Health Organization (WHO), the sample included 81 individuals within the normal weight range (BMI 18.5–24.9), 82 individuals categorized as overweight (BMI 25–29.9) and 56 individuals classified as obese (BMI ≥ 30). Participants were informed about the study and were asked to read and sign an informed consent form. The interview process began with the completion of data collection forms containing sociodemographic and clinical information. Subsequently, the participants were administered the Freiburg Mindfulness Inventory (FMI), the Acceptance and Action Questionnaire-II (AAQ-II), the Self-Compassion Scale-Short Form (SCS-SF), the Three-Factor Eating Questionnaire-Revised 18 (TFEQ-R18), and the Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9). Results: Significant differences were found between the three BMI groups (normal weight, overweight, obese) in standardized emotional eating scores (p = 0.009), standardized external eating scores (p = 0.006) and standardized restrained eating scores (p = 0.030). No significant differences were observed among the groups in the total scores of the FMI, SCS-SF, AAQ-II and PHQ-9. A statistically significant negative correlation was found between standardized emotional eating and FMI (p < 0.001; r = -0.368) and SCS-SF total scores (p < 0.001; r = -0.345), while significant positive correlations were observed with AAQ-II (p < 0.001; r = 0.300) and PHQ-9 total scores (p < 0.001; r = 0.439). Standardized external eating scores were negatively correlated with FMI (p < 0.001; r = -0.327) and SCS-SF total scores (p < 0.001; r = -0.330) and positively correlated with AAQ-II (p < 0.001; r = 0.293) and PHQ-9 total scores (p < 0.001; r = 0.401). Standardized restrained eating scores were positively correlated with FMI (p < 0.001; r = 0.348) and SCS-SF total scores (p < 0.001; r = 0.279) and negatively correlated with AAQ-II (p < 0.001; r = -0.224) and PHQ-9 total scores (p < 0.001; r = -0.231). Conclusion: Emotional eating and external eating behaviors were found to increase with higher BMI, whereas restrained eating behavior tended to decrease as BMI increased. Individuals with higher levels of mindfulness and self-compassion exhibited lower levels of emotional and external eating, and higher levels of restrained eating. Experiential avoidance and depression levels were positively associated with emotional and external eating behaviors, and negatively associated with restrained eating behavior. The findings of this study suggest that eating behaviors are not solely influenced by physiological or environmental factors, but that internal psychological processes also play a significant role. Therefore, focusing exclusively on dietary regulation may be insufficient in individuals presenting with eating disorders or obesity. A multidisciplinary approach that also addresses the psychological components of eating behaviors is recommended.