Pankreatikoduodenektomi yapılan hastalarda postoperatif amilaz yüksekliğinin komplikasyonlara etkisi
The impact of postoperative amylase elevation on complications in patients undergoing pancreatoduodenectomy
- Tez No: 949166
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALPEN YAHYA GÜMÜŞOĞLU, DR. YASİR MUSA KESGİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pancreaticoduodenectomy, hyperamylasemia, pancreatic fistula, Pancreatitis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Pankreatikoduodenektomi kompleks bir cerrahi prosedür olup, yüksek morbidite oranları ile ilişkilidir. Bu ameliyat sonrasında en sık görülen komplikasyonlar arasında postoperatif pankreatik fistül (POPF), gecikmiş mide boşalması (GMB) ve postpankreatektomi hemoraji (PPH) yer almaktadır. Son yıllarda, postoperatif dönemde gelişen hiperamilazemi ve postpankreatektomi akut pankreatit (PPAP), bu komplikasyonların potansiyel belirleyicileri olarak dikkat çekmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, pankreatikoduodenektomi uygulanan hastalarda postoperatif dönemde gelişen hiperamilazemi ve postpankreatektomi akut pankreatitin, başlıca cerrahi komplikasyonlar olan POPF, DGE ve PPH ile ilişkisini değerlendirmek; ayrıca bu biyokimyasal ve klinik bulguların morbidite ve mortalite üzerine etkilerini analiz etmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi kliniğine Ocak 2017 – Aralık 2024 yılları arasında, Pankreatikoduodenektomi cerrahisi uygulanmış 179 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Hastalar hiperamilazemi gelişip gelişmemesine göre iki ana gruba ayrıldı. Subgrup analizinde ise hiperamilazemi grubu, pankreatit geçiren ve geçirmeyen olmak üzere iki alt gruba ayrılmıştır. Gruplar demografik verilere, komplikasyonlara, hastanede yatış süresine, perop kan kaybına, pankreas kanal çaplarına ve patolojik verilerine göre değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Ana grup analizinde non-HA grubunda 106, HA grubunda ise 73 hasta mevcuttu. HA grubunda; pankreas kanal çapı daha küçük, 30 günlük mortalite oranı daha yüksek, postoperatif pankreatik fistül insidansı daha fazla ve postoperatif 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Pancreatoduodenectomy is a complex surgical procedure associated with high morbidity rates. The most common complications following this operation include postoperative pancreatic fistula (POPF), delayed gastric emptying (DGE), and postpancreatectomy hemorrhage (PPH). In recent years, postoperative hyperamylasemia and postpancreatectomy acute pancreatitis (PPAP) have emerged as potential predictors of these complications. The aim of this study is to evaluate the relationship between postoperative hyperamylasemia and PPAP with the major surgical complications—POPF, DGE, and PPH—in patients undergoing pancreatoduodenectomy, and to analyze the impact of these biochemical and clinical findings on overall morbidity and mortality. Methods: In this study, the data of 179 patients who underwent pancreatoduodenectomy between January 2017 and December 2024 at the General Surgery Department of Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Training and Research Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into two main groups based on the presence or absence of postoperative hyperamylasemia. In the subgroup analysis, the hyperamylasemia group was further divided into two subgroups: those who developed pancreatitis and those who did not. The groups were evaluated based on demographic characteristics, postoperative complications, length of hospital stay, intraoperative blood loss, pancreatic duct diameter, and pathological findings. Results: In the main group analysis, there were 106 patients in the non-HA group and 73 patients in the HA group. In the HA group, the pancreatic duct diameter was smaller, the 30-day mortality rate was higher, the incidence of postoperative pancreatic fistula was greater, and CRP levels from the third postoperative day onward were significantly elevated (p < 0.05). In the subgroup analysis, 54 patients within the HA group were compared with 19 patients who developed pancreatitis. In the pancreatitis group, the pancreatic duct diameter was smaller, and the rates of bleeding, length of hospital stay, and incidence of postoperative complications were significantly higher (p < 0.05). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that smaller pancreatic duct diameter and increased intraoperative blood loss are associated with a higher risk of postoperative hyperamylasemia and pancreatitis. These conditions were correlated with increased rates of postoperative complications and longer hospital stays. Early identification of hyperamylasemia and signs of pancreatitis following pancreatoduodenectomy holds significant clinical importance for the prevention of complications and the effectiveness of patient management.