İlköğretim öğretmenlerinin disleksi ile ilgili bilgi ve inançlarının araştırılması
Primary education teachers' knowledge and beliefs about developmental dyslexia
- Tez No: 950799
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE TUBA AKBAYRAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dyslexia, Knowledge, Belief, Teacher
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Disleksi, okuma akıcılığı, kod çözme ve yazım becerilerinde zorluklarla karakterize nörolojik temelli bir özel öğrenme güçlüğüdür. Disleksili çocukların öğretmenler tarafından erken fark edilmesi, çocukların dil ve öğrenme potansiyelini geliştirmeleri için önemlidir. Bu çalışmada ilköğretim öğretmenlerinin disleksi ile ilgili bilgi ve inançları araştırılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tipteki çalışma 01.03.2024-01.06.2024 tarihleri arasında Gaziantep ilinde görev yapan ilköğretim öğretmenlerinde gerçekleştirildi. Veriler öğretmenlerin sosyo-demografik özellikleri, disleksik öğrenci deneyimleri, disleksi ile ilgili eğitim durumlarına yönelik sorular ve Disleksi Bilgi İnanç Ölçeği (DBİÖ)'ni içeren anket yoluyla toplandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan 370 öğretmenin yaş ortalaması 39,9 ± 10,1 yıl olup %54,9'u erkekti. Öğretmenlerin %29,2'sinin disleksi problemi olan öğrenciyle deneyimi olduğu bulundu. Katılımcıların %41,6'sı lisans eğitimi sırasında, %84,6'sı lisans eğitimi sonrası disleksi ile ilgili bir eğitim almadığını belirtti. Öğretmenlerin %60'ının disleksi problemi olan bir çocuğa destek olmak ile ilgili kendini yetersiz bulduğu saptandı. Katılımcıların DBİÖ puan ortalamaları toplam puanda 16±7,52, genel bilgi alt boyutunda 6,93±3,5, tanı alt boyutunda 5,04 ±2,49, tedavi alt boyutunda 4,04 ±2,42 olarak hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Dyslexia is a neurologically based specific learning disorder characterized by difficulties in reading fluency, decoding, and spelling skills. Early recognition of children with dyslexia by their teachers is crucial for improving their language and learning potential. This study aimed to investigate the knowledge and beliefs of primary school teachers regarding dyslexia. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between March 1 and June 1, 2024, among primary school teachers working in the province of Gaziantep. Data were collected through a questionnaire that included items on teachers' socio-demographic characteristics, experiences with students diagnosed with dyslexia, training background related to dyslexia, and the knowledge and beliefs about developmental dyslexia scale (KBDDS). Results: The study included 370 teachers with a mean age of 39.9 ± 10.1 years; 54.9% were male. It was found that 29.2% of the teachers had experience with a student diagnosed with dyslexia. Among the participants, 41.6% stated that they had not received any dyslexia-related education during their undergraduate studies, and 84.6% reported not receiving any such education after graduation. Sixty percent of teachers considered themselves inadequate in supporting a child with dyslexia. The participants' mean total KBDDS score was 16 ± 7.52; subscale scores were 6.93 ± 3.5 for general knowledge, 5.04 ± 2.49 for diagnosis, and 4.04 ± 2.42 for treatment. Teachers with experience teaching students with dyslexia had significantly higher KBDDS scores (19.95 ± 5.47) compared to those without such experience (14.37 ± 7.66) (p < 0.001). Participants who had received dyslexia-related training after graduation had significantly higher KBDDS scores (20.58 ± 5.23) than those who had not (15.17 ± 7.58) (p < 0.001). Conclusion: The findings reveal a significant lack of knowledge about dyslexia among the majority of teachers and underscore the need for further training. Therefore, it is essential to integrate more comprehensive education on dyslexia into both pre-service teacher training programs and in-service professional development processes to enhance teachers' knowledge and awareness of dyslexia.