Çocuklarda anestezi derinlik monitörizasyonunun uyanma ajitasyonu/deliryum üzerine etkisi
Effect of anesthesia depth monitoring on emergence agitation/delirium in children
  1. Tez No: 951473
  2. Yazar: CANSU UZUNTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELTEM SAVRAN KARADENİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pediatric Anesthesia, Emergence Delirium, Anesthesia Depth
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Amaç: Pediatrik hastalarda uyanma deliryumu, anestezi sonrası dönemde sıkça karşılaşılan, çocuğun kendisine ve çevresine zarar verebileceği, iyileşme sürecini olumsuz etkileyen nörodavranışsal bir tablodur. Bu çalışmada, elektif cerrahi geçiren çocuk hastalarda, Elektroensefalografi (EEG) parametreleriyle yönlendirilen anestezi derinliğinin, uyanma ajitasyonu (UA) ve uyanma deliryumu (UD) insidansı üzerindeki etkisini araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca bu yaklaşımın postoperatif derlenme süreci ve davranışsal değişiklikler üzerine olan etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, tek merkezli, randomize, tek kör ve prospektif bir araştırma olarak yürütülmüştür. Çalışmaya, ASA I-II grubunda, 2–8 yaş aralığında elektif cerrahi planlanan 267 pediatrik hasta dahil edilmiştir. Çalışma grubunda, anestezi derinliği EEG temelli monitörizasyon (PSI- Hasta Durum İndeksi) ile yönlendirilmiş; kontrol grubunda ise anestezi EEG parametreleri körleştirilerek deneyimle sürdürülmüştür. Her iki grupta da standart protokole uygun şekilde sevofluran bazlı genel anestezi uygulanmıştır. Preoperatif anksiyete mYPAS (Modifiye Yale Preoperatif Anksiyete Skalası), uyanma sonrası deliryum ve ajitasyon PAED Skalası (Pediatrik Anestezi Uyanma Deliryumu) (5. 15. ve 30. dakikalar), derlenme süreci Ped-PADSS (Pediatrik Post-Anestezi Taburculuk Skor Sistemi) (30. Ve 60.dakikalar) ve postoperatif davranış değişiklikleri PHBQ (Hastane Sonrası Davranış Ölçeği), ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışma grup başı 125'er hasta; toplam 250 hasta ile tamamlanmıştır. Çalışmanın sonunda, EEG rehberliğinde yönetilen grupta UD insidansı anlamlı olarak daha düşük bulunmuştur (%39,2 vs. %68,8; p < 0.05). Her iki grupta PSI oranları ile PAED skorları arasında korele bir ilişki olmamasına rağmen, PAED skorları EEG grubunda daha düşük izlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Emergence delirium in pediatric patients is a frequently encountered neurobehavioral condition in the postoperative period, where the child may harm themselves or their surroundings, negatively affecting the recovery process. This study aimed to investigate the effect of anesthesia depth guided by electroencephalographic (EEG) parameters on the incidence of emergence agitation (EA) and emergence delirium (ED) in children undergoing elective surgery. Additionally, the impact of this approach on postoperative recovery and behavioral changes was evaluated. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted as a single-center, randomized, single-blind, prospective trial. A total of 267 pediatric patients aged 2–8 years, classified as ASA I–II and scheduled for elective surgery, were included. In the study group, anesthesia depth was guided using EEG-based monitoring (Patient State Index - PSI), while in the control group, EEG parameters were blinded and anesthesia was managed based on clinical experience. Both groups received sevoflurane-based general anesthesia according to a standard protocol. Preoperative anxiety was assessed using the modified Yale Preoperative Anxiety Scale (mYPAS); emergence delirium and agitation were evaluated with the Pediatric Anesthesia Emergence Delirium Scale (PAED) at 5, 15, and 30 minutes postoperatively; recovery was assessed using the Pediatric Post-Anesthesia Discharge Scoring System (Ped-PADSS) at 30 and 60 minutes; and postoperative behavioral changes were evaluated with the Post Hospitalization Behavior Questionnaire (PHBQ). Results: The study was completed with 250 patients, with 125 patients in each group. At the end of the study, the incidence of emergence delirium (ED) was significantly lower in the group managed with EEG guidance (39.2% vs. 68.8%; p < 0.05). Although there was no correlation between PSI values and PAED scores in either group, the PAED scores were significantly lower in the EEG group (p < 0.001). Sevoflurane and remifentanil consumption, as well as extubation time, were also significantly lower in the EEG group (p < 0.001). Additionally, a higher proportion of patients in the EEG group achieved a Ped-PADSS score ≥9 at the 60th postoperative minute (p < 0.05). Among patients with high preoperative anxiety levels, EEG-guided anesthesia was associated with reduced postoperative behavioral changes, and PHBQ scores were significantly better in this subgroup (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Our study demonstrates that EEG-guided anesthesia depth may reduce the incidence of emergence delirium in children and contribute positively to postoperative recovery. EEG-based depth monitoring not only reduces intraoperative agent consumption but also provides faster and higher quality recovery.