Tinnituslu bireylerde temporomandibular ekleme uygulanan vibrasyonun uyku kalitesine etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of vibration applied to the temporomandibular joint on sleep quality in individuals with tinnitus
- Tez No: 951646
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZELİHA CANDAN ALGUN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GAMZE KILIÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tinnitus, Temporomandibular Joint, Sleep Quality, Vibration Therapy, Somatosensory Tinnitus
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Bu çalışma, somatosensoriyel tinnitus semptomları yaşayan bireylerde temporomandibular ekleme uygulanan vibrasyon terapisinin uyku kalitesi, ağız açıklığı, tinnitus şiddeti ve hayat kalitesi üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Tinnitus tanısı Kulak Burun Boğaz uzmanları tarafından konulmuş, 20-65 yaş aralığındaki 34 birey çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Tüm katılımcılara 15 seanslık vibrasyon temelli fizik tedavi uygulanmıştır. Tüm katılımcılara 15 seanslık vibrasyon temelli fizik tedavi uygulanmıştır. Bu uygulama, bilateral olarak sternokleidomastoid ve masseter kaslarına hedeflenmiş, temporomandibular bölgeyle ilişkili somatosensoriyel yapılar üzerinde terapötik etki oluşturmayı amaçlamıştır.Değerlendirme öncesinde ve sonrasında ağız açıklığı gonyometre ile ölçülmüş, postür analizi yapılmış ve katılımcılara Tinnitus Engellilik Anketi (THI), Görsel Analog Skala (VAS), Görsel Ağrı Ölçeği (GAÖ), Fonseca Anamnestik Anketi, Pittsburgh Uyku Kalite İndeksi (PUKİ), Beck Depresyon Envanteri, FACIT Yorgunluk Ölçeği veSF-12 Yaşam Kalitesi Anketi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of vibration therapy applied to the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) on sleep quality, mouth opening, tinnitus severity and quality of life in individuals with somatosensory tinnitus symptoms. A total of 34 adults, aged 20 to 65 and diagnosed with tinnitus by Ear Nose Throat specialists, participated in this single-group interventional study. All participants received 15 sessions of vibration-based physiotherapy. The intervention was targeted bilaterally to the sternocleidomastoid and masseter muscles, aiming to exert a therapeutic effect on the somatosensory structures associated with the temporomandibular region.Pre- and post-treatment assessments included goniometric measurement of mouth opening and general postural analysis. Participants also completed the Tinnitus Handicap Inventory (THI), Visual Analog Scale (VAS), Visual Pain Scale (GAÖ), Fonseca Anamnestic Index, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), FACIT Fatigue Scale, and SF-12 Quality of Life Questionnaire. Post-treatment results indicated a statistically significant increase in mouth opening (p0.05). Female participants demonstrated greater improvements in tinnitus and depression scores compared to males. Advancing age and prolonged tinnitus duration were found to be negatively associated with treatment responsiveness, whereas improvements in mandibular function demonstrated a positive correlation with reductions in tinnitus severity.In conclusion, vibration therapy applied to the TMJ appears to be an effective approach for alleviating multidimensional symptoms associated with temporomandibulardisorder-related somatosensory tinnitus, enhancing both physiological and psychological well-being.