Pediatrik yoğun bakım ünitesinde dekompresif kraniektomi uygulananhastaların demografik özellikleri ve klinik sonuçları
- Tez No: 952125
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALPER KÖKER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pediatric intensive care, decompressive craniectomy, intracranial pressure, functional status scale, prognosis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, çocuk yoğun bakım ünitesinde kafa içi basınç artışı nedeniyle dekompresif kraniektomi (DK) uygulanan hastaların demografik ve klinik özelliklerini değerlendirerek, prognoz ile ilişkili faktörleri ortaya koymayı amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 1 Haziran 2014 ile 1 Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında Akdeniz Üniversitesi Çocuk Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'nde DK uygulanan 0–18 yaş arası 35 hasta retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Demografik veriler, başvuru anındaki vital parametreler, girişimsel tedavi yaklaşımları, görüntüleme bulguları ve sonuç skorları analiz edilmiştir. Klinik sonuçlar, özellikle Functional Status Scale (FSS), PELOD-2, PRISM III ve Rotterdam beyin BT skoru ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların % 77,1'i erkek, % 22,9'u kadındır ve ortalama yaş 9,8±5,5 yıldır. Hastaların % 75'i travmatik, % 25'i ise non-travmatik nedenlerle DK geçirmiştir. Ortalama FSS skoru 9±6 bulunmuştur. İzokorik pupil olan hastalarda FSS daha düşük (6,36±0,63) iken, fiks dilate pupil olan grupta anlamlı şekilde daha yüksektir (22,00±7,21; p=0,005). Işık refleksi olmayan hastalarda da FSS anlamlı düzeyde yüksektir (p=0,003).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to evaluate the demographic and clinical characteristics of pediatric patients who underwent decompressive craniectomy (DC) due to elevated intracranial pressure in a pediatric intensive care unit (PICU), and to identify prognostic factors associated with clinical outcomes. Materials and Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on 35 patients aged 0–18 years who underwent DC at the PICU of Akdeniz University between June 1, 2014, and June 1, 2023. Demographic data, vital parameters at admission, interventional treatment strategies, radiological findings, and outcome scores were reviewed. Clinical outcomes were assessed using the Functional Status Scale (FSS), Pediatric Logistic Organ Dysfunction-2 (PELOD-2), Pediatric Risk of Mortality III (PRISM III), and Rotterdam CT score. Results: Among the patients, 77.1% were male and 22.9 % female, with a mean age of 9.8±5.5 years. Traumatic causes accounted for 75 % of cases, while 25 % were non-traumatic. The mean FSS score was 9±6. Patients with isochoric pupils had lower FSS scores (6.36±0.63), whereas those with fixed dilated pupils had significantly higher scores (22.00±7.21; p=0.005). The absence of the pupillary light reflex was also associated with significantly elevated FSS values (p = 0.003). Mortality was significantly correlated with higher PELOD-2 scores (p < 0.001) PRISM III scores (p < 0.001), and Rotterdam CT scores (p = 0.001). The overall mortality rate was 37.1 %, with the mean age being lower in the deceased group compared to survivors (6.6±5.2 vs. 10.8±5.3 years; p=0.056). Conclusion: Neurological examination findings such as pupillary reactivity and light reflex are significant prognostic indicators in pediatric patients undergoing DC. Moreover, PELOD-2, PRISM III, and Rotterdam CT scores are strongly associated with mortality. These findings emphasize the importance of multidisciplinary assessment and early prognostic prediction in the follow-up of post-DC patients.