Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniklerine başvuran 18 yaş ve üzeri hastalarda fiziksel aktivite düzeyi ile uyku kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between physical activity level and sleep quality in patients aged 18 and over admitted to the Ankara Education and Research Hospital Family Medicine Clinics
- Tez No: 952131
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical activity, sleep quality, family medicine
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, Aile Hekimliği Polikliniklerine başvuran 18 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde fiziksel aktivite düzeyi ile uyku kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesini amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel türdeki bu araştırma, Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniklerine başvuran 381 gönüllü birey üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Fiziksel aktivite düzeyi Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (UFAA), uyku kalitesi ise Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi (PUKİ) ile değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler SPSS 27.0 programı ile analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza katılanların 237'si (%62,2) kadın, 144'ü (%37,8) erkek olup, yaş ortalaması 38,55; beden kitle indeksi (BKİ) ortalaması 25,59 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Katılımcıların fiziksel aktivite durumlarına göre sınıflandırılması yapıldığında; %39,7'sinin inaktif, %55,1'inin aktif, %5,5'inin ise çok aktif olduğu görülmüştür. Ortalama PUKİ skoru 6,27 olup, katılımcıların gece uyku süresi ortalama 6 saat 41 dakika olarak bulunmuştur. Uyku kalitesi kötü olanların oranı %50,9 iken, iyi uyku kalitesine sahip olanların oranı %49,1'dir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to evaluate the relationship between physical activity level and sleep quality in individuals aged 18 years and older who applied to family medicine clinics. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with 381 volunteer participants at the Family Medicine Clinic of Ankara Training and Research Hospital. Physical activity levels were assessed using the International Physical Activity Questionnaire–Short Form (IPAQ), and sleep quality was measured with the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Data were analyzed using SPSS version 27.0. Results: Among the participants, 237 (62.2%) were female and 144 (37.8%) were male, with a mean age of 38.55 years and a mean body mass index (BMI) of 25.59. Based on their physical activity status, 39.7% were classified as inactive, 55.1% as active, and 5.5% as very active. The mean PSQI score was 6.27, and the average nighttime sleep duration was found to be 6 hours and 41 minutes. Poor sleep quality was observed in 50.9% of participants, while 49.1% had good sleep quality. A positive correlation was found between physical activity level and sleep quality (p < 0.001); individuals with higher physical activity levels had better sleep quality. Conclusion: The findings of this study suggest that physical activity positively contributes to sleep quality, whereas a sedentary lifestyle negatively affects it. In family medicine practice, it is essential to assess physical activity and sleep together and to plan lifestyle-based interventions for individuals.