Bireylerin kadavra bağışına yönelik tutumlarının incelenmesi
Examination of individuals attitudes towards cadaver donation
  1. Tez No: 953621
  2. Yazar: İLAYDA ŞAFAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT SABRİ CIĞALI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anatomi, Anatomy
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cadaver, donation, anatomy education, demography
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anatomi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Çalışmamızın amacı kadavra bağışının ve diseksiyonunun tarihini de ele alarak bağışın az olmasının nedenini ve sonuçlarını açığa çıkarıp halkın kadavra bağışına yönelik bilgi düzeyini, tutumlarını ve algılarını inceleyerek mevcut sorunlara çözüm önerileri sunmaktır. Kadavra bağışı, tıp ve cerrahi eğitimin vazgeçilmez bir bileşeni olmakla birlikte, bağış oranları birçok ülkede olduğu gibi Türkiye'de de istenen seviyeye ulaşamamıştır. Bu durum, kadavra temininde zorluklara ve eğitim kalitesinde düşüşe neden olmaktadır. Çalışma, bağışın tarihsel, etik, kültürel ve yasal boyutlarıyla birlikte ele alınarak, halkın bu konudaki farkındalık düzeyini belirlemeyi ve çözüm önerileri sunmayı hedeflemektedir. Kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı tipte tasarlanan çalışmada, Ocak-Mart 2025 tarihleri arasında Trakya Bölgesi'nde yaşayan, sağlık çalışanı olmayan ve 18 yaş üzeri bireylerden oluşan 391 katılımcıya çevrim içi anket uygulandı. Veriler çevrimiçi anket yöntemi ile toplandı, çalışmaya katılım gönüllülük esasına dayandırıldı. Anket formu demografik bilgilerin yanı sıra, kadavra bağışına yönelik bilgi ve tutumları ölçmeye yönelik kapalı ve açık uçlu sorular içermektedir. Veriler Turcosa programı ile analiz edildi. Tanımlayıcı istatistiklerin yanı sıra, Ki-kare testi, student t-testi, ANOVA ve Tukey HSD testleri ile grup karşılaştırmaları yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of our study is to address the history of cadaver donation and dissection, to reveal the causes and consequences of the low donation rate, and to investigate the public's knowledge, attitudes, and perceptions toward cadaver donation in order to propose solutions to existing problems. Although cadaver donation is an indispensable component of medical and surgical education, donation rates have not reached the desired level in Turkey, as in many other countries. This situation leads to difficulties in cadaver supply and a decline in educational quality. By considering the historical, ethical, cultural, and legal dimensions of donation, this study aims to determine the public's level of awareness on this issue and to offer potential solutions. This cross-sectional and descriptive study was conducted between January and March 2025 with 391 participants aged over 18, residing in the Thrace Region, and not working as healthcare professionals. Data were collected through an online questionnaire, and participation was based on voluntariness. The questionnaire included demographic information as well as closed- and open-ended questions measuring knowledge and attitudes toward cadaver donation. Data were analyzed using the Turcosa software. In addition to descriptive statistics, group comparisons were performed using the Chi-square test, Student's t-test, ANOVA, and Tukey HSD test. A significance level of p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Our study found that participants had a high level of awareness about cadaver donation. Individuals who had a positive attitude toward cadaver donation generally had a higher level of education and were aware of the important role of cadaver dissection in medicine. Age, marital status, and religious/cultural values were found to have significant effects on attitudes toward donation. A considerable proportion of those who stated“I have heard of cadaver donation”reported obtaining information from social media and their social circles. Increasing public awareness about cadaver donation, expanding educational programs, and conveying the donation process to society in an accurate manner that takes into account ethical, religious, and cultural aspects are of great importance for increasing donation rates. Common misconceptions, such as confusing cadaver donation with organ donation or concerns about the loss of bodily integrity after death, may negatively affect donation decisions. Therefore, strengthening the donation process through increased public information campaigns, more widespread health education, and supportive legal regulations may be beneficial.