Omeprazol ve N asetil sistein (NAC) kullanımının yağ grefti sağkalımına etkileri
Effects of omeprazole and N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) use on fat graftsurvival
- Tez No: 956236
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUSTAFA AKYÜREK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Plastik ve Rekonstrüktif Cerrahi, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Omeprazole, N-acetylcysteine (NAC), Fat graft, Survival
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Plastik Rekonstrüktif ve Estetik Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
ÖZET Omeprazol ve N Asetil Sistein (NAC) Kullanımının Yağ Grefti Sağkalımına Etkileri Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, otolog yağ grefti uygulamalarında sık görülen hacim kaybı sorununa yönelik olarak Omeprazol ve N-Asetil Sistein (NAC) tedavisinin etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Yağ grefti sağkalımını etkileyen inflamasyon, iskemi, oksidatif stres ve revaskülarizasyon süreçleri üzerine bu ajanların tek başına ve kombine kullanımının makroskopik, histopatolojik, immünohistokimyasal ve serolojik açıdan etkileri araştırılmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışma, toplam 40 Wistar albino sıçanda gerçekleştirilmiştir. Denekler rastgele dört gruba ayrılmıştır: Kontrol, NAC, Omeprazol ve NAC+Omeprazol (kombine). Sıçanların inguinal bölgesinden elde edilen yağ greftleri skalp bölgesine yerleştirilmiş, ardından 7 gün boyunca intraperitoneal yolla ilgili tedavi uygulanmıştır. 28 gün sonra greftlerin ağırlık ve hacim sağkalımı ölçülmüş, hematoksilen-eozin ve Masson trikrom boyamalarıyla yağ doku bütünlüğü, yağ nekrozu, kronik inflamasyon, kist/vakuol oluşumu, yabancı cisim tipi dev hücre varlığı ve fibrozis incelenmiştir. İmmünohistokimyasal yöntemlerle perilipin, VEGF, FGF2, CD34, Ki-67, TNF-α, IL-1β ve caspase-3 değerlendirilirken, serolojik olarak MDA ve SOD düzeyleri ölçülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Effects of Omeprazole and N-Acetyl Cysteine (NAC) Use on Fat Graft Survival Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of Omeprazole and N-Acetyl Cysteine (NAC) treatments on the common issue of volume loss in autologous fat graft applications. This research investigated the individual and combined effects of these agents on processes such as inflammation, ischemia, oxidative stress, and revascularization that affect fat graft survival, assessed macroscopically, histopathologically, immunohistochemically, and serologically. Methods: The study was conducted on a total of 40 Wistar albino rats randomly divided into four groups: Control, NAC, Omeprazole, and NAC+Omeprazole (combined). Fat grafts obtained from the inguinal region of rats were transplanted to the scalp area, followed by intraperitoneal administration of the respective treatments for seven days. After 28 days, graft survival was evaluated by measuring weight and volume retention. Adipose tissue integrity, fat necrosis, chronic inflammation, cyst/vacuole formation, presence of foreign body-type giant cells, and fibrosis were evaluated using hematoxylin-eosin and Masson's trichrome staining. Immunohistochemical analysis assessed the expression of perilipin, VEGF, FGF2, CD34, Ki-67, TNF-α, IL-1β, and caspase-3, while serological analysis measured MDA and SOD levels. The statistical analysis of the data was performed using appropriate parametric and non-parametric tests and a p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: Both Omeprazole and NAC treatments individually significantly enhanced graft survival; however, the combined treatment showed superior results. The combined group notably minimized graft volume loss, maintained adipose tissue integrity, and markedly reduced fibrosis and inflammation. Furthermore, it significantly increased the expression of angiogenesis and proliferation-promoting growth factors VEGF and FGF2, as well as perilipin levels indicating adipocyte viability. Apoptotic marker caspase-3 expression was found to be lowest in the combined treatment group. Conclusion: The results demonstrated that Omeprazole and NAC positively affect fat graft survival, with the combined treatment yielding greater efficacy. Given the safety, cost-effectiveness, and accessibility of these agents, they exhibit significant translational potential for enhancing graft survival in clinical practice. Such pharmacological strategies could improve clinical outcomes by enhancing the persistence of fat grafts.