Tip 1 diyabetes mellitus vakalarında sistemik immün inflamasyon indeksi ve klinik korelasyonu
Systemic immune-inflammation index and its clinical correlation in type 1 diabetes mellitus cases
- Tez No: 956972
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN ÖNAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Tip 1 diyabetes mellitus (T1DM) tanısı almış çocuk ve adölesanların sosyodemografik özellikleri, klinik bulguları ve laboratuvar sonuçları ile sistemik immün inflamasyon indeksi (SII) arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek ve SII'nin hastalık seyri ile komplikasyon gelişme riskini öngörmede biyobelirteç olarak kullanılabilirliğini araştırmayı hedefledik. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif kesitsel tasarımla yürütülen bu çalışmada, T1DM tanısı olan ve 2020 -2024 yılları arasında Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrinoloji Kliniğine başvuran 724 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Bu hastaların dosyalarından ve hastane veritabanından demografik verileri, klinik bulguları ve laboratuvar parametreleri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Enfeksiyon olmayan dönemde alınan tam kan sayımından sistemik immün inflamatuar indeksleri hesaplandı. SII düzeylerinin hastaların klinik, antropometrik ve biyokimyasal parametrelerle Mann–Whitney U (ikili gruplar) ve Kruskal–Wallis (çoklu gruplar) testleri kullanılarak karşılaştırıldı. (SII) düzeyinin DKA, diyabetik nefropati, hastane yatış sayısı gibi farklı klinik sonuçları öngörmedeki performansı, ROC analizleri ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 724 hastanın %50'si kız, %50'si erkekti. Ortalama yaş 11,8 ± 3,7 yıl olup medyan yaş 12 (2–18) idi. Ortalama diyabet süresi 4,3 ± 3,2 yıl olarak saptandı. Hastaların %43,5'inde ailede diyabet öyküsü bulunmazken, %17,1'inde Tip 1 DM ve %39,4'ünde Tip 2 DM öyküsü mevcuttu. İlk tanı %57,3 hastada diyabetik ketoasidoz (DKA), %42,7 hastada ise hiperglisemi tablosuyla konulmuştu. Ortalama VKİ değeri 19,37 ± 3,78 kg/m² idi. SII ile diyabet süresi (yıl) (p=
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship between the systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) and the sociodemographic characteristics, clinical findings, and laboratory results of children and adolescents diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM), and to investigate the potential utility of SII as a biomarker in predicting disease course and the risk of developing complications. Methods: This retrospective cross-sectional study included 724 patients diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) who were admitted to the Pediatric Endocrinology Clinic of Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital between 2020 and 2024. Demographic data, clinical findings, and laboratory parameters were retrospectively reviewed from patient files and the hospital database. Systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) values were calculated from complete blood count results obtained during non-infectious periods. SII levels were compared with patients' clinical, anthropometric, and biochemical parameters using the Mann–Whitney U test (for two groups) and the Kruskal–Wallis test (for multiple groups). The performance of SII in predicting different clinical outcomes such as diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), diabetic nephropathy, and the number of hospitalizations was evaluated using ROC analysis. Results: Of the 724 patients included in the study, 50% were female and 50% were male. The mean age was 11.8 ± 3.7 years, with a median age of 12 years (range: 2–18). The mean duration of diabetes was 4.3 ± 3.2 years. A family history of diabetes was absent in 43.5% of the patients, while 17.1% had a family history of type 1 DM and 39.4% had a history of type 2 DM. The initial diagnosis was diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) in 57.3% of the patients and hyperglycemia in 42.7%. The mean BMI was 19.37 ± 3.78 kg/m².Significant positive correlations were found between SII and diabetes duration (years) (p < 0.001), age (years) (p < 0.001), body mass index (BMI) (kg/m²) (p < 0.001), number of hospitalizations (p = 0.042), glycemic exposure score (p < 0.001), HbA1c (p < 0.001), daily insulin dose (IU/kg/day) (p < 0.001), triglycerides (mg/dL) (p < 0.001), and LDL cholesterol (mg/dL) (p < 0.001). Significant negative correlations were found with HDL cholesterol (mg/dL) (p = v 0.016) and AST (U/L) (p < 0.001). No significant difference was observed between SII and anti-GAD or anti-insulin antibodies. However, SII levels were found to be significantly higher in patients who were negative for islet cell antibodies (p = 0.011).According to ROC analysis, the AUC for distinguishing glycemic control levels using SII was 0.622, indicating moderate discriminatory ability between well-controlled and poorly controlled patients. The AUC for identifying patients with three or more hospitalizations was 0.606, suggesting limited predictive power. The AUC for predicting diabetic nephropathy was approximately 0.54, and for DKA it was 0.546, indicating that SII is a weak biomarker for these complications. Conclusion: In our study, SII levels were found to be elevated in individuals diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1DM) who had poor glycemic control. Significant positive correlations were observed between SII and HbA1c, glycemic exposure, body mass index, and lipid profile. Additionally, SII was found to be moderately successful in predicting glycemic control status, number of hospitalizations, diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), and diabetic nephropathy. These findings suggest that SII may serve as a biomarker reflecting inflammation-related clinical parameters in individuals with T1DM. However, larger-scale and prospective studies are needed to obtain stronger evidence regarding the diagnostic and prognostic value of SII.