Preeklamptik gebelerin göbek kordonu mezenkimal hücre kaynaklı ekzozomlarının endotel hücresi işlevleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of umbilical cord mesenchymal cell-derived exosomes on endothelial cell function in preeclamptic pregnant women
- Tez No: 957095
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALP CAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Histology and Embryology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Erken başlangıçlı preeklampsi, geç başlangıçlı preeklampsi, anjiyogenez, VEGFR-2, ekzozom, Early onset preeclampsia, late onset preeclampsia, angiogenesis, VEGFR-2, exosome
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Temel Bilimler Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Giriş: Mezenkimal stroma hücreleri anjiyogenik potansiyeli gösterilmiş hücrelerdir. Farklı kaynaklardan elde edilir. Bunlar arasında göbek kordonu stroması önemli bir kaynaktır. Bu hücreler anjiyogenik etkilerini hücre dışına salgıladıkları ekzozomlar aracılığıyla yapar. Ekzozomlar taşıdıkları biyobelirteçlerle hedef hücrede etkindir. İçerikleri salgılandıkları dokuya, hücrenin metabolik durumuna ve hastalıklar gibi diğer koşullara göre değişir. Preeklampsi gebelikte ortaya çıkar, yüksek tansiyon ve proteinüri ile seyreder. Birbirinden farklı gelişen plasenta kaynaklı ve maternal kaynaklı iki alt tipi bulunur. Bu iki alt tip arasındaki ayrım henüz netlik kazanmamıştır. Preeklampsideki belirtilerin ortaya çıkışında endotel disfonksiyonu ön plandadır. Endoteli etkileyen bu durumun anjiyogenezi de etkilemesi olasıdır. Bu etkiyi gebeliğin erken döneminde damar gelişim sürecinde oluşturur. Özellikle preeklampsinin başlangıcının anjiyogenezi nasıl etkilediğiyle ilgili doku çalışması sınırlıdır. Anjiyogenik etkileri bilinen ve in vivo ve in vitro koşullarda devam eden iGK-MSH´nin dokudaki bazal anjiyogenik potansiyeli ve ekzozomlarının anjiyogenik performasının değerlendirilmesine ilişkin literatür kısıtlıdır. Amaç: Bu çalışmada farklı başlangıçlı preeklampsi olgularından elde edilen ekzozomların HUVEC üzerinde anjiyogenez performansı ve alınan göbek kordonlarındaki stromanın VEGFR-2 ifade düzeyleri karşılaştırılarak literatüre katkı yapılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Erken başlangıçlı (24 ile 34 hafta arası) ve geç başlangıçlı (34 hafta sonrası) altışar preeklampsi olgusundan alınan göbek kordonlarından iGK-MSH ekzozomları ultrasantrifüj yöntemiyle ayrıştırıldı. P3´teki ekzozomların karakterizasyonu için SEM, Western Blot, ayarlanabilir dirençli darbe algılama sistemi, MicroBCA® analizleri yapıldı. Elde edilen ekzozomlarla HUVEC hattı tüp oluşumu deneyinde anjiyogenez test edildi. Alınan göbek kordonuna ait üç bölge subamniyotik stroma (1), intervasküler stroma (IVS), perivasküler stroma (PVS) ve yapılan hücre kültüründe üç farklı grupta (Kontrol, EPE, GPE) VEGR-2 proteiniyle immün işaretleme yapıldı. Alınan göbek kordonları H&E ve Mallory Azan boyasıyla boyanarak göbek kordonundaki yapılara ait metrik ölçümler gerçekleştirildi. Gruplar arasındaki fark istatistiksel olarak değelendirildi. Bulgular: Kontrol ekzozomları, EPE ve GPE ekzozomlarından daha etkin anjiyogenez performansı gösterdi. Göbek kordonunda, gruplardan bağımsız olarak VEGFR-2 seviyesi SAS´da IVS ve PVS´ye göre zayıf izlendi. Hücre kültüründe kontrol olgularında EPE ve GPE´ye göre daha yüksek sinyal yoğunluğu ölçüldü. Histomorfometrik olarak gruplarda arter lümeni ve arter lümen indeksi EPE ve GPE gruplarında kontrollere göre yüksek ölçüldü. Sonuç: Preeklampsi anjiyogenezi olumsuz etkiler. Fakat preeklampsinin başlangıcı anjiyogenez üzerinde belirgin bir etkiye sahip değildir. Göbek kordonu stroması anjiyogenik potansiyelini korumaktadır. Preeklampsinin stroma üzerinde anlamlı etkisi bulunur. Fakat hücrelerin anjiyogenik potansiyeli üzerinde düşürücü belirgin bir etkisi bulunmaz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Mesenchymal stroma cells have been shown to possess angiogenic potential. These elements are obtained from a variety of sources. Of these, umbilical cord stroma is a significant source. The angiogenic effects of these cells are attributable to the exosome secretion process. Exosomes are known to exert an active influence on target cells, and the biomarkers they carry are of significant diagnostic value. The content of these cells varies according to the tissue in which they are secreted, the metabolic state of the cell, and other conditions such as diseases. Preeclampsia manifests during pregnancy and is characterised by hypertension and proteinuria. Two subtypes have been identified: placenta-induced and maternal-induced, which develop differently from each other. The distinction between these two subtypes remains to be elucidated. Endothelial dysfunction is a pivotal factor in the manifestation of symptoms associated with preeclampsia. It is conceivable that this condition, which affects the endothelium, may also impact angiogenesis. This phenomenon manifests during the process of vascular development in the early stages of pregnancy. The existing literature on the subject of the impact of the onset of preeclampsia on angiogenesis is limited in scope and depth. The extant literature pertaining to the evaluation of the basal angiogenic potential of iGK-MSH in tissue and the angiogenic performance of its exosomes, the angiogenic effects of which are known to persist in both in vivo and in vitro conditions, is limited. Aim: The present study was conducted with the objective of making a contribution to the existing literature on the subject by means of a comparison of the angiogenesis performance of exosome samples obtained from cases of preeclampsia that had occurred at different times with regard to the levels of HUVEC and VEGFR-2 expression in the stroma of umbilical cords. Material and methods: Exosomes of iGK-MSH were separated by ultracentrifugation from umbilical cords obtained from six cases of early-onset preeclampsia (between 24 and 34 weeks) and six cases of late-onset preeclampsia (after 34 weeks). A series of analytical procedures were carried out on the samples from P3, including SEM, Western Blot, an adjustable resistance pulse detection system, and Micro BCA® analyses. The objective of this series of procedures was to characterise the exosome samples. The angiogenic potential of the isolated EVs was then assessed using a tube formation assay with HUVEC line cells. The umbilical cord was divided into three regions: subamnionic stroma (1), intervascular stroma (IVS), and perivascular stroma (PVS). These regions were then subjected to immunolabeling with a VEGFR-2 protein in a cell culture setting, with the study divided into three distinct groups: Control, EPE, and GPE. The umbilical cords were subjected to staining with hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) and Mallory Azan stain, after which metric measurements of the structures present in the umbilical cord were performed. The difference between the groups was statistically evaluated. Results: The control exosomes showed superior angiogenesis performance in comparison to EPE and GPE exosomes. In the umbilical cord, VEGFR-2 levels were found to be weaker in the SAS than in the IVS and PVS, independent of the group. In cell culture, higher signal intensity was measured in control subjects compared to EPE and GPE. The histomorphometric analysis revealed that the arterial lumen and the arterial lumen index exhibited higher values in the EPE and GPE groups in comparison with the control group. Conclusion: Preeclampsia has been demonstrated to exert a detrimental effect on the process of angiogenesis. However, the onset of pre-eclampsia does not have a significant effect on angiogenesis. The umbilical cord stroma has been demonstrated to retain its angiogenic potential. Preeclampsia exerts a substantial influence on the stroma. Nevertheless, the investigation revealed that the substance in question does not have a substantial inhibitory effect on the angiogenic potential of the cells.