Hemşirelerin iş yükü ve iş yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between nurses' workload and quality of work life
  1. Tez No: 957174
  2. Yazar: FERHAT ARTAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÜLBAHAR KESKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nurse, workload, quality of work life, professional satisfaction, health services
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türk Müziği Çalışmaları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Bu çalışma, hemşirelerin iş yükü algıları ile iş yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesini amaçlayan kesitsel bir araştırmadır. Hemşireler, sağlık hizmetlerinin sürdürülebilirliği açısından önemli bir role sahiptir. Hemşirelerin iş yüklerinin artması, mesleki tatminlerini, psikolojik iyi oluşlarını ve hasta bakım kalitesini olumsuz etkileyebilmektedir. Özellikle sağlık sektöründe yaşanan personel yetersizliği, uzun çalışma saatleri ve ağır iş yükü gibi faktörler, hemşirelerin iş yaşam kalitesini doğrudan etkileyen unsurlar arasında yer almaktadır. Bu araştırmada, hemşirelerin iş yükü algıları ile iş yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi için nicel araştırma yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma, Eyüpsultan Devlet Hastanesi'nde çalışan 97 hemşire üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Veri toplama aracı olarak, Bireysel İş Yükü Algısı Ölçeği ve Hemşirelik İş Yaşamı Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Toplanan veriler SPSS istatistiksel analiz programı ile analiz edilmiş ve iş yükü ile iş yaşam kalitesi arasındaki korelasyon, regresyon ve betimleyici analizler gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada elde edilen bulgular, hemşirelerin iş yükü algılarının genel olarak orta düzeyde olduğunu ve benzer şekilde iş yaşam kalitesi puanlarının da orta seviyede seyrettiğini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is a cross-sectional investigation aiming to determine the relationship between nurses' perceived workload and their quality of work life. Nurses play a crucial role in ensuring the sustainability of healthcare services. An increase in nurses' workload can negatively affect their job satisfaction, psychological well-being, and the quality of patient care. In particular, staff shortages, long working hours, and heavy workloads in the healthcare sector are factors that directly influence nurses' quality of work life. In this research, a quantitative method was used to evaluate the relationship between nurses' perceived workload and their quality of work life. The study was conducted on 97 nurses working at Eyüpsultan State Hospital. The Individual Workload Perception Scale and the Nursing Quality of Work Life Scale were employed as data collection instruments. The gathered data were analyzed using the SPSS statistical software program, and correlation, regression, and descriptive analyses were performed to examine the relationship between workload and quality of work life. The findings revealed that nurses' perceptions of workload were generally at a moderate level, and similarly, their quality of work life scores were also moderate. The scores obtained from these scales showed a moderate and statistically significant relationship between the two variables (r = .557, p < .001). Especially given that high work intensity can adversely affect job satisfaction, motivation, and the quality of patient care, it was determined that nurses need adequate managerial support, flexible and fair shift planning, appropriate staffing, and professional development opportunities to maintain their physical and psychological well-being. Accordingly, it is recommended to develop strategies that balance nurses' workloads, improve work environments, and implement institutional policies aimed at enhancing quality of work life.