Öğretmen algılarına göre okul şeffaflık düzeyi ile okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between school transparency level and school principals' competency-based job performance according to teacher perceptions
- Tez No: 957582
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYTAÇ GÖĞÜŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: okul şeffaflık düzeyi, okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansı, ilkokul öğretmenleri algısı, school transparency level, school principals' competence-based job performance, teacher perceptions
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
Bu araştırma, ilkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre, okulların şeffaflık ve okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansları düzeylerini, okulun ve öğretmenlerin demografik özelliklerine göre algıların farklılık gösterip göstermediğini ve okul şeffaflık düzeyi ile okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansları arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemiştir. İncelenen beş araştırma sorusu bulunmaktadır; 1) İlkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre okul şeffaflık düzeyleri nasıldır? 2) İlkokul öğretmenlerinin okul şeffaflık düzey algıları, demografik bilgilerine göre anlamlı farklılık göstermekte midir? 3) İlkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansları ne düzeydedir? 4) İlkokul öğretmenlerinin okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performans düzeyi algıları, demografik bilgilerine göre anlamlı farklılık göstermekte midir? 5) İlkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre, okul şeffaflık düzeyi ile okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansları düzeyi arasında anlamlı bir ilişki var mıdır?“. Bu araştırmanın deseni, değişkenler arasındaki ilişkileri ortaya koymayı amaçlayan nicel bir model olan ”ilişkisel tarama“ çerçevesinde yapılandırılmıştır. Çalışmanın evrenini, 2023-2024 eğitim-öğretim yılında İstanbul ilinde Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı'na bağlı ilköğretim okullarında görevli olan 390 ilkokul öğretmeni oluşturmaktadır. Öğretmenlerin okul şeffaflığına dair algılarını belirlemeye yönelik kullanılan veri toplama aracı, Tosun ve Çelik (2022) tarafından geliştirilen ”Okul Şeffaflık Ölçeği“ ile okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansına ilişkin algılarını ölçmek üzere Çamur ve Göğüş (2023) tarafından okul müdürleri için geliştirilen ve Ögücü (2025) tez çalışmasında öğretmen versiyonu olarak geliştirilen ”Okul Müdürlerinin Yetkinliğe Dayalı İş Performans Algıları Ölçeği“ kullanılmıştır. ”Okul Şeffaflık Ölçeği“; ”Kararlara Katılım“, ”Bilgi Akışı“ ve ”Hesap Verebilirlik“ olmak üzere üç alt boyuttan; ”Okul Müdürlerinin Yetkinliğe Dayalı İş Performans Algıları Ölçeği“ ise ”Pedagojik Yönetim: Öğrenme ve Öğretme Süreçlerinde Değerlendirme ve Liderlik“, ”Örgütsel Koşulların Oluşturma, Okulu ve Personeli Geliştirme“, ”İletişim ve Değerler“, ”Okul İçinde Uyum ve Mesleki Gelişim“, ”İzleme ve Rehberlik Etme“ ile ”Finansal Kaynakların Sağlanması ve Yönetimi“ olmak üzere altı alt boyuttan oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada kullanılan ölçeklerin geçerlilik ve güvenirlik analizlerinden sonra, betimsel istatistikler, gruplar arası farklılıkların incelenmesinde parametrik testler kullanılmıştır. Değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler Spearman korelasyon analizi ile incelenmiş, bağımsız değişken olan okul şeffaflık düzeyinin, bağımlı değişken olan okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansı üzerindeki etkisi ise çoklu regresyon analizi ile incelenmiştir. Araştırma bulguları doğrultusunda, ilk araştırma sorusu için ”İlkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre okul şeffaflık düzeyleri“ tüm boyutlarda ”orta düzey algı“ olduğu bulgulanmıştır. Kararlara Katılım, Bilgi Akışı, Hesap Verebilirlik ve genel olarak Okul Şeffaflık Boyutu puanları birbirine oldukça yakındır ve orta düzey bir algıyı işaret etmektedir. İkinci araştırma sorusu olan ”İlkokul öğretmenlerinin okul şeffaflık düzey algıları, demografik bilgilerine göre anlamlı farklılık göstermekte midir?“ sorusu için elde edilen bulgularda, ”öğretmenlerin cinsiyetine“ göre, erkek ve kadın katılımcılar arasında okul şeffaflık düzeyi algılarında anlamlı bir fark bulgulanmamıştır. ”Öğretmenlerin öğrenim durumuna“ göre, lisans ve lisansüstü arasında okul şeffaflık algısı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmamaktadır. ”Okuldaki öğretmenlerin hizmet yılına“ göre, ”Kararlara Katılım“ boyutunda anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmazken, kısa süreli 1-5 yıl hizmet süresine sahip öğretmenler ”Bilgi Akışı“ ve ”Hesap Verebilirlik“ boyutlarında diğer gruplardan belirgin şekilde daha yüksek algılara sahip olduğu görülmektedir. ”Okuldaki öğrenci sayısına“ göre, 251-350 öğrenci bulunan okullarda öğretmenlerin tüm boyutlarda okul şeffaflık algısı daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Ayrıca, 250'den az öğrenci olan okullarda bilgi akışı algısının, 351'den fazla öğrenci bulunan okullara göre daha yüksek olduğu; büyük okullarda ise hesap verebilirlik algısının, 251-350 öğrenci olan okullardan anlamlı derecede düşük olduğu saptanmıştır. ”Okuldaki öğretmen sayısına“ göre anlamlı bir farklılık oluşturmadığı saptanmıştır. Araştırma bulguları doğrultusunda, üçüncü araştırma sorusu olan ”ilkokul öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğine dayalı iş performanslarının düzeyleri“ ölçeğin tamamı için orta düzey algıyı göstermektedir. Alt boyutlar açısından incelendiğinde, ”İletişim ve Değerler“ ve ”Finansal Kaynakların Sağlanması ve Yönetimi“ boyutlarında yüksek düzey iken diğer boyutlarda orta düzey algı bulgulanmıştır. Araştırma bulguları doğrultusunda, dördüncü araştırma sorusu olan ”İlkokul öğretmenlerinin okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performans düzeyi algıları, demografik bilgilerine göre anlamlı farklılık göstermekte midir?“ sorusu için elde edilen bulgularda, ”öğretmenlerin cinsiyetine göre“; ölçeğin tüm boyutlarında anlamlı bir farklılık olmadığı tespit edilmiştir. ”Öğretmenlerin öğrenim durumuna“ göre, ölçek boyutlarından sadece ”Finansal Kaynakların Sağlanması ve Yönetimi“ düzeyindeki algının lisans mezunlarının lisansüstü mezunlarından daha yüksek olduğu bulgulanmıştır. ”Öğretmenlerin hizmet yılına“ göre boyutlardan ”Örgütsel Koşulların Oluşturma, Okulu ve Personeli Geliştirme“, ”İletişim ve Değerler“ ile ”Finansal Kaynakların Sağlanması ve Yönetimi“ boyutlarında anlamlı farklılık gözlemlenmiştir. ”Okuldaki öğrenci sayısına“ göre, büyük öğrenci sayısı olan okullar ile küçük öğrenci sayısı olan okullar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık bulgulanmıştır. ”Okuldaki öğretmen sayısına“ göre ise anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamaktadır. Araştırma bulguları doğrultusunda, beşinci araştırma sorusu olan ”Öğretmenlerin okul şeffaflık düzeyi ile ilgili algıları ile okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performanslarına ilişkin algıları" değişkenleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı pozitif çok güçlü bir ilişki bulunmaktadır. Okul şeffaflık düzeyinin bağımsız değişken, okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performanslarına ilişkin algı düzeyinin bağımlı değişken olarak alındığı ve ayrıca bu ölçeğin tüm alt boyutlarının ayrı ayrı bağımlı değişken olarak alındığı analizlerde, okul şeffaflık düzeyinin tüm bağımlı değişkenler üzerinde anlamlı ve pozitif etkiler oluşturduğu bulgulanmıştır. Sonuç olarak elde edilen bulguların, okul müdürlerinin şeffaf olmasının, okul müdürlerinin yetkinliğe dayalı iş performansını artırmaktadır. Şeffaf bir okul yönetimi, öğretmenlere yönelik açık iletişim, karar süreçlerine katılım ve hesap verebilirlik gibi unsurlar sunarak, müdürlerin yetkinliklerini ve iş performanslarını pekiştirebilir. Öğretmenlerin okul şeffaflık düzeyine dair algıları yüksekse, okul müdürlerinin iş performansına yönelik algıları da genellikle yüksek olacaktır. Müdürlerin yetkinlikleri, okul içindeki şeffaflık düzeyinin artırılmasıyla güçlenebilir, çünkü öğretmenlerin bilgiye kolay erişim sağlama, kararlara katılma ve performanslarını izleyebilmeleri, genel iş verimliliğini artırır. Bu bağlamda, okul şeffaflığının artırılması, müdürlerin yetkinliklerini daha belirgin hale getirerek, okulun genel yönetim kalitesini yükseltebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research examined the levels of school transparency and competency-based job performance of school principals according to the perceptions of primary school teachers, whether perceptions differ according to the demographic characteristics of schools and teachers, and the relationship between the level of school transparency and the competency-based job performance of school principals. There are five research questions examined;“1) What are the levels of school transparency according to the perceptions of primary school teachers? 2) Do primary school teachers' perceptions of school transparency differ significantly according to their demographic information? 3) What is the level of competency-based job performance of school principals according to the perceptions of primary school teachers? 4) Do primary school teachers' perceptions of school principals' competency-based job performance differ significantly according to their demographic information? 5) Is there a significant relationship between the level of school transparency and the level of competency-based job performance of school principals according to the perceptions of primary school teachers?”The design of this research is structured within the framework of“relational screening”, which is a quantitative model that aims to reveal the relationships between variables. The universe of the study consists of 390 primary school teachers working in primary schools affiliated to the Ministry of National Education in Istanbul in the 2023-2024 academic year. The data collection tool used to determine teachers' perceptions of school transparency is the“School Transparency Scale”developed by Tosun and Çelik (2022), and the“School Principals' Competency-Based Job Performance Perceptions Scale”developed by Çamur and Göğüş (2023) for school principals and developed as a teacher version in the thesis study of Ögücü (2025). The“School Transparency Scale”consists of three sub-dimensions:“Participation in Decisions”,“Information Flow”and“Accountability”;“School Principals' Competency-Based Job Performance Perception Scale”consists of six sub-dimensions:“Pedagogical Management: Evaluation and Leadership in Learning and Teaching Processes”,“Creating Organizational Conditions, Developing the School and Personnel”,“Communication and Values”,“Harmony and Professional Development within the School”,“Monitoring and Guidance”and“Provision and Management of Financial Resources”. After the validity and reliability analyses of the scales used in the study, descriptive statistics and parametric tests were used to examine the differences between groups. The relationships between the variables were examined with Sperman correlation analysis, and the effect of the independent variable, school transparency level, on the dependent variable, school principals' competency-based job performance, was examined with multiple regression analysis. In line with the research findings, for the first research question,“School transparency levels according to the perceptions of primary school teachers”, it was found that there was a“medium level of perception”in all dimensions. Participation in Decisions, Information Flow, Accountability and School Transparency Dimension scores in general are quite close to each other and indicate a medium level of perception. In the findings obtained for the second research question“Do primary school teachers' perceptions of school transparency level differ significantly according to their demographic information?”, no significant difference was found in terms of school transparency level perceptions between male and female participants according to“gender of teachers”. According to“education status of teachers”, there is no statistically significant difference in terms of school transparency perception between undergraduate and graduate levels. While no significant difference was found in the“Participation in Decisions”dimension according to“years of service of teachers at school”, it was seen that teachers with a short service period of 1-5 years had significantly higher perceptions than the other groups in the“Information Flow”and“Accountability”dimensions. According to the“number of students in school”, it was found that teachers in schools with 251-350 students had higher perceptions of school transparency in all dimensions. In addition, it was found that the perception of information flow was higher in schools with less than 250 students compared to schools with more than 351 students; It was found that the perception of accountability was significantly lower in large schools than in schools with 251-350 students. It was found that there was no significant difference according to the“number of teachers in the school”. In line with the research findings, regarding the third research question—“According to the perceptions of primary school teachers, what is the level of school principals' competency-based job performance?”—the overall results indicate a moderate level of perception across the entire scale. When examined in terms of sub-dimensions, teachers' perceptions were found to be at a high level in the dimensions of Communication and Values and Provision and Management of Financial Resources, while perceptions in the remaining sub-dimensions reflected a moderate level. In line with the research findings, in the findings obtained for the fourth research question,“Do primary school teachers' perceptions of school principals' competency-based job performance levels differ significantly according to their demographic information?”, it was determined that there was no significant difference in all dimensions of the scale“according to teachers' gender”. According to“teachers' educational status”, it was found that only the perception at the level of“Provision and Management of Financial Resources”was higher in bachelor's degree graduates than in master's degree graduates. According to“years of service of teachers”, a significant difference was observed in the dimensions of“Creating Organizational Conditions, Developing School and Personnel”,“Communication and Values”and“Provision and Management of Financial Resources”. According to“number of students in school”, a significant difference was found between schools with large student numbers and schools with small student numbers. There was no significant difference according to“number of teachers in school”. In line with the research findings, the fifth research question—“Is there a relationship between teachers' perceptions of school transparency and their perceptions of school principals' competency-based job performance?”—revealed a statistically significant and strong positive correlation between the two variables. In the analyses where school transparency level was treated as the independent variable and teachers' perceptions of principals' competency-based job performance as the dependent variable, including each sub-dimension of the performance scale as separate dependent variables, it was found that school transparency had a significant and strong positive effect on all dependent variables. As a result, the findings indicate that school principals' transparency contributes to an increase in their competency-based job performance. A transparent school administration—by fostering open communication, participation in decision-making, and accountability—can enhance principals' leadership skills and overall job performance. When teachers perceive a high level of transparency within their schools, their perceptions of principals' job performance also tend to be more positive. Principals' competencies may be strengthened through increased transparency, as it allows teachers easier access to information, involvement in decisions, and the ability to monitor performance, all of which contribute to greater overall work efficiency. In this context, enhancing school transparency can make principals' competencies more visible and thereby elevate the overall quality of school management.