Yanık hastalarında hiperbarik oksijen tedavisinin etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effectiveness of hyperbaric oxygen therapy in burn patients
  1. Tez No: 957909
  2. Yazar: MERT KARTAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULLAH ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Deniz ve Sualtı Hekimliği, Marine and Underwater Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Thermal burn, hyperbaric oxygen therapy, wound healing, antibiotic use, debridement, procalcitonin, length of hospital stay
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Konya Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sualtı Hekimliği ve Hiperbarik Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Amaç Bu çalışmanın amacı, hiperbarik oksijen tedavisinin (HBOT) termal yanıklı hastalarda klinik ve laboratuvar parametreler üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Klinik olarak hastanede yatış süresi, debridman sayısı, greftleme sayısı, başarısız greft sayısı, vacuum assisted closure (VAC) gereksinimi, antibiyotik kullanım süresi ve değişimi, sepsis gelişimi, yara kültür üremesi ve sekel gelişimi; biyokimyasal olarak beyaz kan hücresi (WBC), platelet (PLT), nötrofil (NE), lenfosit (LYF) , c reaktif protein (CRP), prokalsitonin (PCT), kan üre azotu (BUN), kreatinin (KRE) , alanin aminotransferaz (ALT) ve aspartat aminotransferaz (AST) değerlerinin analiz edilerek HBOT'un termal yanık hastaları üzerinde etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi hedeflendi. Gereç ve Yöntem Bu çalışma, ikinci veya üçüncü derece termal yanığı bulunan hastaların HBOT alıp almamalarına göre klinik ve laboratuvar verilerinin karşılaştırıldığı retrospektif ve karşılaştırmalı bir araştırmadır. Çalışmaya, 01 Mart 2022 – 30 Ekim 2024 tarihleri arasında Konya Şehir Hastanesi Yanık Ünitesi'nde yatarak tedavi gören toplam 60 hasta (HBOT grubu = 30; kontrol grubu = 30) dahil edildi. HBOT çok kişilik basınç odasında, haftada beş gün, 2.4 atmosfer absolute (ATA) basınçta, her biri 25 dakikalık üç oksijen soluma periyodu ve aralarda beş dakikalık hava molalarıyla toplam 120 dakika sürecek şekilde uygulandı. Her iki grupta demografik ve klinik değişkenler olarak yaş, cinsiyet, ek hastalık varlığı, yanık yüzdesi, yanık derecesi, hastanede yatış süresi, debridman sayısı, greftleme sayısı, başarısız greft sayısı, VAC gereksinimi, antibiyotik kullanım süresi ve antibiyotik değişim sayısı, sepsis gelişimi, yara kültüründe üreme ve sekel gelişimi değerlendirildi. Biyokimyasal parametreler arasında ise WBC, PLT, NE, LYF, CRP, PCT, BUN, KRE, ALT ve AST düzeyleri analiz edildi. Biyokimyasal değerlere hastaneye yatış anındaki değer (BD1), en yüksek değer (BD2), en yüksek değere kaç gün sonra ulaştığı (BD3) ve kaç gün sonra normale döndüğü (BD4) açısından bakıldı. Sekel gelişimi değerlendirilirken yalnızca fiziksel sekeller dikkate alınmış olup; hipertrofik skar, keloid ve kontraktür varlığı sekel gelişimi olarak kabul edildi. Yanık hastalarının tüm cerrahi işlemleri (debridman ve greft uygulamaları), ilgili yanık ünitesinde görevli tek deneyimli doktor tarafından gerçekleştirildi. Ek olarak HBOT grubunda HBOT başlama süresi ve HBOT seans sayısı bakıldı. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 21.0 programı kullanıldı. Normal dağılıma Shapiro-Wilk testi ile bakıldı. Gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarda uygun şekilde t-testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Ki-kare testi ve Pearson/Spearman korelasyon analizleri uygulandı .
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) on clinical and laboratory parameters in patients with thermal burns. Clinically, length of hospitalization, number of debridements, number of graftings, number of failed grafts, vacuum assisted closure (VAC) requirement, duration and change in antibiotic use, development of sepsis, wound culture growth and sequelae; Biochemically, white blood cell (WBC), platelet (PLT), neutrophil (NE), lymphocyte (LYF), C reactive protein (CRP), procalcitonin (PCT), blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (CRE), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and aspartate aminotransferase (AST) values were analyzed to evaluate the effectiveness of HBOT on thermal burn patients. Material and Methods This retrospective and comparative study aimed to evaluate clinical and laboratory parameters in patients with second- or third-degree thermal burns, according to whether or not they received hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT). A total of 60 patients who were hospitalized in the Burn Unit of Konya City Hospital between March 1, 2022 and October 30, 2024 were included in the study (HBOT group = 30; control group = 30). HBOT was administered in a multiplace chamber, five days per week, at a pressure of 2.4 atmospheres absolute (ATA), consisting of three oxygen inhalation periods of 25 minutes each, interspersed with five-minute air breaks, for a total session duration of 120 minutes. In both groups, demographic and clinical variables including age, sex, presence of comorbidities, burn percentage, burn degree, length of hospital stay, number of debridements, number of graftings, number of unsuccessful grafts, need for VAC therapy, duration of antibiotic use, number of antibiotic changes, development of sepsis, wound culture growth, and presence of sequelae were evaluated. Biochemical parameters analyzed included WBC, PLT, NE, LYF, CRP, PCT, BUN, CRE, ALT, and AST levels. Biochemical values were assessed in four aspects: values at hospital admission (BD1), peak levels (BD2), the number of days to reach peak levels (BD3), and the number of days to return to normal ranges (BD4). In the evaluation of sequelae, only physical sequelae were considered, and the presence of hypertrophic scars, keloids, and contractures was defined as sequela formation. All surgical interventions, including debridement and grafting procedures, were carried out by the same experienced physician assigned to the burn unit. Furthermore, in the HBOT group, the time to initiation of HBOT and the total number of sessions were recorded. Data analysis was performed using SPSS version 21.0. Normality was assessed using the Shapiro-Wilk test. Depending on the distribution, comparisons between groups were conducted using the t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Chi-square test, and Pearson or Spearman correlation analyses. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: Statistical analysis revealed significant differences in the HBOT group for several parameters: number of debridements (p = 0.010), length of hospital stay (p = 0.039), duration of antibiotic use (p = 0.030), initial procalcitonin level (PCT1; p = 0.046), days to peak BUN (BUN3; p = 0.023), days to peak ALT (ALT3; p = 0.022), and days to peak platelet count (PLT3; p = 0.033). A strong positive correlation was observed between the time to initiation of HBOT and length of hospital stay (r = 0.776; p < 0.001), number of debridements (r = 0.713; p < 0.001), number of graft procedures (r = 0.637; p < 0.001), and duration of antibiotic use (r = 0.613; p < 0.001). Additionally, the number of HBOT sessions showed a borderline significant positive correlation with the number of antibiotic changes (r = 0.362; p = 0.050). Among patients in the control group who did not receive HBOT, the number of debridements was significantly higher in those who developed sequelae (U = 51.000; p = 0.015). In the total sample, only the number of debridements was found to have a statistically significant association with sequela development (p = 0.008). Conclusion This study demonstrated that hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBOT) had a favorable impact on various aspects of clinical recovery in patients with thermal burns. Compared to the control group, patients who received HBOT showed statistically significant improvements in several parameters, including the number of debridements, length of hospital stay, duration of antibiotic use, and specific biochemical markers such as PCT1, BUN3, ALT3, and PLT3. These differences suggest that HBOT may contribute to better control of inflammation and enhanced tissue healing. Furthermore, strong positive correlations were identified between the time to initiation of HBOT and several clinical indicators, including length of hospital stay, number of debridements, number of graft procedures, and duration of antibiotic therapy. These findings indicate that earlier implementation of HBOT may have a direct influence on clinical outcomes. Overall, the data support the efficacy of HBOT as a beneficial adjunctive treatment modality in the management of burn patients.