Non-Hodgkin lenfoma tanılı hastalarda ileri Akciğer İnflamasyon İndeksinin prognoz ile ilişkisi
Prognostic significance of the advanced lung Cancer Inflammation Index (ALI) in patients with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma
- Tez No: 958657
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞERİFE SOLMAZ, DR. TUĞBA ÇETİNTEPE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, Prognosis, Inflammation, ALI Index
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Non-Hodgkin lenfomalar (NHL), klinik seyirleri ve biyolojik davranışları son derece heterojen olan malign lenfoid neoplaziler grubunu oluşturmaktadır. Bu hastalık grubunda prognozu öngörebilmek ve uygun tedavi stratejilerini belirleyebilmek için çeşitli klinik ve laboratuvar temelli prognostik indeksler geliştirilmiştir. Günümüzde klasik olarak kullanılan Uluslararası Prognostik İndeks (IPI) yanında, sistemik inflamasyon ve beslenme durumunu birlikte değerlendiren yeni biyobelirteçler de önem kazanmaktadır. Advanced Lung Cancer Inflammation Index (ALI), başlangıçta akciğer kanserinde tanımlanmış olup, sonrasında farklı solid tümörler ve hematolojik malignitelerde prognostik belirteç olarak araştırılmaya başlanmıştır. ALI indeksi; beden kitle indeksi (BKİ), serum albümin düzeyi ve nötrofil/lenfosit oranını (NLR) içermekte, böylece hem hastanın nutrisyonel durumunu hem de inflamatuvar yanıtını yansıtmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Non-Hodgkin lenfoma tanılı hastalarda ALI indeksinin prognostik önemini değerlendirmek ve sağkalım üzerine etkisini araştırmaktır. Ayrıca, ALI indeksinin klasik prognostik skorlamalar (örneğin IPI) ile karşılaştırılarak prognostik değerinin ortaya konması hedeflenmektedir. Yöntem: Bu çalışma Non-Hodgkin Lenfoma tanılı hastaların BMI, Albumin, Nötrofil, Lenfosit değerleri kullanılarak ALI indeksleri analiz edilmiş ve prognoz ile ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Katılımcılar, Mart 2009 ve Aralık 2024 tarihleri arası İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Hematoloji kliniğinden takip edilen hastalar arasından seçilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesi için Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS) 20.0 programı kullanıldı. Normal dağılıma uyan veriler ortalama ve standart sapma, uymayanlar ortanca ve minimum ve maksimum değerleri ile verildi. İstatistiksel değerlendirmede kategorik verilere sahip iki grubun karşılaştırılmasında Pearson ki kare testi ve Spearman Rank korelasyon katsayısı kullanıldı. Sayısal verilere sahip iki grubun karşılaştırılmasında normal dağılıma uyanlar için Student T Testi, uymayanlar için Mann Whitney U testi kullanıldı. ALI için cut-off değeri ROC Curve analizi ile belirlendi. Sağ kalım analizi değerlendirmede Kaplan Meier analizi yapıldı. Ayrıca ALI değeri ile IPI, FLIPI, MIPI skorunun TS, PFS üzerine etkisi Cox regresyon kullanılarak multivarieteanaliz ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL) constitute a heterogeneous group of malignant lymphoid neoplasms with highly variable clinical courses and biological behaviors. In this disease group, various clinical and laboratory-based prognostic indices have been developed to predict prognosis and to determine appropriate treatment strategies. In addition to the traditionally used International Prognostic Index (IPI), novel biomarkers that simultaneously assess systemic inflammation and nutritional status have gained increasing importance. The Advanced Lung Cancer Inflammation Index (ALI) was initially described in lung cancer and has subsequently been investigated as a prognostic marker in different solid tumors and hematologic malignancies. ALI incorporates body mass index (BMI), serum albumin levels, and the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), thereby reflecting both the patient's nutritional condition and inflammatory response. The aim of this study is to evaluate the prognostic significance of the ALI index in patients diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma and to investigate its impact on survival. Furthermore, it is intended to demonstrate the prognostic value of ALI by comparing it with conventional prognostic scoring systems such as the IPI. Methods: This study analyzed the ALI index calculated using body mass index (BMI), serum albumin, neutrophil, and lymphocyte values of patients diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma, and its relationship with prognosis was investigated. Participants were selected from patients followed at the Hematology Department of İzmir Atatürk Training and Research Hospital between March 2009 and December 2024. For data analysis, the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 20.0 was used. Variables following a normal distribution were expressed as mean ± standard deviation, while non-normally distributed variables were presented as median with minimum and maximum values. In statistical evaluation, Pearson's chi-square test and Spearman's rank correlation coefficient were applied for the comparison of categorical data. For numerical data, Student's t-test was used when normal distribution was present, and the Mann-Whitney U test was employed otherwise. The cut-off value for ALI was determined using Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Survival analyses were performed with the Kaplan–Meier method, and the effect of ALI values on overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), as well as their comparison with prognostic indices such as IPI, FLIPI, and MIPI, was assessed using multivariate Cox regression analysis. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant for all analyses. Results: A total of 260 patients diagnosed with NHL were included, with a median age of 61 years (range: 22–94). Of these, 159 (61%) were male and 101 (39%) were female. Histological subtypes were distributed as follows: diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) in 151 patients (58%), follicular lymphoma (FL) in 54 patients (21%), marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) in 30 patients (11.5%), mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) in 20 patients (7.5%), and lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma in 5 patients (2%). At the end of follow-up, 177 patients (68%) were alive while 83 patients (32%) had died. The median overall survival (OS) was 102 months (91–112 months), and the 5-year OS rate was 65%. The median progression-free survival (PFS) was 51 months. Patients were stratified into two groups according to ALI scores: low ALI (n=97) and high ALI (n=163). Among patients with low ALI scores, 71 deaths were observed, whereas in the high ALI group, only 12 patients had died. The median OS in the low ALI group was 42 months (34–51 months), compared with 147 months (140–154 months) in the high ALI group, showing significantly worse survival in patients with low ALI (p=0.0001). When evaluated for progression-free survival, the low ALI group demonstrated a median PFS of 37 months (18–57 months), while the high ALI group had a median PFS of 64 months (43–86 months). This difference was also statistically significant, with shorter PFS observed in the low ALI group (p=0.024). Conclusion: In this study, the ALI index was analyzed using body mass index (BMI), serum albumin, neutrophil, and lymphocyte values of patients diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Our findings demonstrated that the ALI index could serve as an independent and significant prognostic marker for NHL. Patients with low ALI scores had significantly shorter overall survival, whereas those with high ALI scores showed markedly longer survival outcomes. As a simple, inexpensive, and easily applicable tool, ALI may serve as a valuable biomarker in clinical practice, complementing classical prognostic indices such as IPI, FLIPI, and MIPI.