Aile Sağlığı Merkezine başvuran 65 yaş ve üzeri hastaların malnütrisyon durumlarının değerlendirilmesi, depresyon düzeyi ve günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Assessment of malnutrition status and its relationship with depression levels and daily living activities in patients aged 65 and over attending the Family Health Center
  1. Tez No: 958760
  2. Yazar: HALİDE NUR KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ABDÜLKADİR AYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aging, depression, daily living activities, malnutrition, primary healthcare
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Yaşam süresinin uzamasıyla birlikte, 65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerin günlük yaşam aktivitelerini bağımsız bir şekilde sürdürebilmeleri ile depresyon ve malnütrisyon gibi sağlık sorunlarının ve bu durumları etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi giderek daha önemli hale gelmektedir. Bu çalışma, söz konusu sağlık durumlarının değerlendirilmesini amaçlamakta ve yaşlı bireylerin yaşam kalitesinin artırılmasına katkı sağlamayı hedeflemektedir. YÖNTEM: Bu çalışma arasında Sakarya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği bünyesinde hizmet veren eğitim aile sağlığı merkezlerine başvuran 65 yaş ve üzeri 220 gönüllü ile gerçekleştirilen tanımlayıcı tipte kesitsel bir araştırmadır. Araştırma, 1 Kasım 2024 ile 31 Mart 2025 tarihleri arasında yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile anket uygulanmıştır. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya 118 kadın (%53,6), 102 (%46,4) erkek katılmıştır. Toplam değerlendirme puanları esas alındığında, katılımcıların %29,1'inin malnütrisyon riski taşıdığı görülmüştür. Depresyon durumları incelendiğinde, bireylerin %20,5'inde kesin depresyon mevcutken, %8,6'sında olası depresyon bulgusu tespit edilmiştir; katılımcıların %70,9'unda ise depresyona dair herhangi bir belirtiye rastlanmamıştır. Günlük yaşam aktivitesi düzeyi açısından bakıldığında ise katılımcıların %80,5'inin bağımsız, %19,5'inin ise tamamen ya da kısmen bağımlı durumda olduğu değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: With the increase in life expectancy, it is becoming increasingly important to ensure that individuals aged 65 and over can maintain their daily living activities independently, and to identify health problems such as depression and malnutrition as well as the factors influencing these conditions. This study aims to evaluate these conditions and contribute to improving the quality of life in the elderly population MATERIALS AND METHODS: This study is a descriptive cross-sectional study conducted with 220 volunteers aged 65 and over who applied to the training family health centers serving within the Sakarya Training and Research Hospital Family Medicine Department. Data were collected via face-to-face interviews using a questionnaire between November 1, 2024, and March 31, 2025. RESULTS: The study included 118 women (%53,6) and 102 men (%46,4). Based on the total evaluation scores, %29,1 of the participants were found to be at risk of malnutrition. When examining depression status, %20,5 of the individuals were diagnosed with definite depression, while %8,6 showed signs of possible depression; %70,9 of the participants did not exhibit any symptoms of depression. Regarding the level of daily living activities, %80,5 of the participants were assessed as independent, whereas %19,5 were either partially or completely dependent. Among the 'possible depression' group, a higher number of individuals were observed to be at risk of malnutrition compared to the 'no depression' group; similarly, the 'definite depression' group had a significantly greater number of individuals at malnutrition risk than the 'no depression' group(p < 0.001). CONCLUSION: Our study indicates that malnutrition, depression, and dependency in daily activities among individuals aged 65 and older are interrelated multidimensional issues. The findings suggest these conditions are closely linked to socioeconomic, psychological, and lifestyle factors. Holistic and early intervention approaches in primary healthcare that consider these interactions can significantly enhance the quality of life for elderly individuals.