Afet okuryazarlık düzeyleri: Deprem bölgesindeki spor bilimleri fakültesi öğrencileri üzerine bir araştırma
Disaster literacy levels: A study on sports sciences faculty students in earthquake zone
- Tez No: 959936
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET FATİH KARAHÜSEYİNOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Disaster, Disaster Literacy, Earthquake, Sports Sciences
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
AFET OKURYAZARLIK DÜZEYLERİ: DEPREM BÖLGESİNDEKİ SPOR BİLİMLERİ FAKÜLTESİ ÖĞRENCİLERİ ÜZERİNE BİR ARAŞTIRMA Günümüzde afetler, farklı bölgelerde artan şiddette ortaya çıkarak insanlık, doğa ve tüm canlılar üzerinde ciddi olumsuz etkiler yaratmaktadır. Afetlerin bu etkileri, afet öncesi hazırlık, afet anında doğru müdahale ve afet sonrası iyileştirme süreçlerinin bilinmesiyle azaltılabilir. Afetlerde, çeşitli alanlarda acil ihtiyaçlar doğmakta; bu ihtiyaçların karşılanmasında fiziksel olarak güçlü ve dayanıklı bireylerin, afetten etkilenenlere yönelik sağladığı yardımlar önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi öğrencileri, sporla yoğun bir eğitim ve yaşam biçimine sahip olmaları nedeniyle fiziksel olarak güçlü, kuvvetli ve dayanıklı bireylerdir. Bu araştırma, Spor Bilimleri öğrencilerinin afet okuryazarlık düzeylerini çok yönlü bir şekilde ele alarak, bu konuda detaylı bilgi edinilmesini sağlamayı amaçlamaktadır. Araştırma, afet okuryazarlığına ilişkin farkındalığı artırmayı ve bu farkındalık doğrultusunda geliştirilen önerilerle, diğer fakülte öğrencilerinin de afet okuryazarlığı konusunda bilinçlenmesine katkıda bulunacak stratejiler sunmayı hedeflemektedir. Araştırmanın yürütülmesinde nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Bu çalışmada yeterli evren ve örneklem büyüklüğü hesaplama formülleri dikkate alınarak, 6 Şubat 2023 Kahramanmaraş merkezli depremleri yaşayan bölgede bulunan Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi öğrencileri içerisinden (n= 7722) çeşitli evren ve örnekleme hesaplama formülleri ile ulaşılması hedeflenen en az öğrenci sayısı 366 öğrenci iken araştırmacı 376 öğrenciye ulaşmıştır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak; kişisel bilgi formunun yanı sıra, Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi öğrencilerinin afet okuryazarlık düzeylerini ölçen, 61 maddeden oluşan“Afet Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği”(AFOY) kullanılmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin bilgisayar ortamına aktarılması sonucu; normallik analizi yapılan verilere göre parametrik testler yapılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler, istatistiki tablolara dönüştürülerek araştırmanın amaçları doğrultusunda genel çıkarımlar ile araştırma sonuçlandırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
DISASTER LITERACY LEVELS: A STUDY ON SPORTS SCIENCES FACULTY STUDENTS IN EARTHQUAKE ZONE In recent years, disasters have been occurring with greater frequency and intensity across various regions, profoundly impacting humanity, the environment, and all living beings. The effects of these disasters can be alleviated through proactive preparedness, timely interventions during the events, and efficient recovery efforts afterward. In times of crisis, there is an urgent need for support in multiple areas, and the contributions of physically capable and resilient individuals are critical in meeting the needs of those affected. Students in Faculties of Sports Sciences, due to their intensive training and active lifestyles, are typically strong, fit, and resilient. This study seeks to evaluate the disaster literacy levels of Sports Sciences students from a comprehensive, multidimensional perspective and to provide detailed insights on the topic. Additionally, the research aims to increase awareness of disaster literacy and offer strategic recommendations to enhance disaster preparedness among students from other faculties. The study adopted a relational screening model, a quantitative research approach. Based on population and sampling calculations, it was determined that a minimum of 366 students needed to be surveyed from a total of 7722 Sports Sciences students in the region impacted by the Kahramanmaraş-centered earthquakes on February 6, 2023. The researcher successfully collected responses from 376 students. For data collection, a personal information form and the“Disaster Literacy Scale”(DLS), comprising 61 items, were used to measure students' disaster literacy levels. After digitizing the data, parametric tests were performed following normality analysis. The findings were organized into statistical tables and analyzed in accordance with the study's objectives. The results revealed that the participants' average DLS scores were in the“insufficient”range (X̄ = 28.34 on a 0–50 scale). Male students (X̄ = 29.13) scored significantly higher than female students (X̄ = 27.48), with this difference being statistically significant (p < 0.05). Furthermore, students with prior disaster experience had higher average scores, indicating that such experiences positively affect disaster literacy. However, all four sub-dimensions of disaster literacy—mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery—were found to be at insufficient levels. This study is significant for addressing gaps in the existing literature and contributing to its advancement. Given the low disaster literacy levels observed among Sports Sciences students, it is reasonable to infer that students from other faculties may exhibit similar shortcomings. In a disaster-prone country like Türkiye, initiating awareness campaigns starting with university students is essential to bolster overall societal resilience.