Video oyun bazlı el terapi programının okul çağı çocuklarının yazı yazma okupasyonu üzerindeki etkisi: Randomize kontrollü çalışma
The effect of video game-based hand therapy program on writing literacy of school children: A randomized controlled trial
- Tez No: 960269
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AHMET EMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ergoterapi, Occupational Therapy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Fine motor skills, leap motion, school children, writing, video game-based hand therapy program
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Okul çağındaki çocuklar için yazı yazma, öğrenme sürecinin önemli bir parçasıdır ve kendini ifade etmenin temel yollarından biridir. Ancak bu süreç, bazı çocuklar için zaman zaman karmaşık hale gelebilmektedir. Yazı yazma becerisindeki güçlükler, yalnızca akademik performansı değil, aynı zamanda çocuğun sınıf içi sosyal katılımını da olumsuz etkileyebilmektedir. Bu nedenle, yazma güçlüklerinin nedenlerinin ergoterapist tarafından belirlenmesi, bireyselleştirilmiş müdahalelerin planlanması açısından önemlidir. Bu çalışma, video oyun bazlı el terapi programının okul çağı çocuklarında yazı yazma okupasyonu üzerindeki etkilerini incelemek amacıyla planlandı. Yaşları 7-13 arasında değişen 34 çocuk, Video Oyun Bazlı El Terapi (n=17) ve Ergoterapi Temelli Ev Programı (n=17) olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. Müdahale, 6 hafta boyunca toplam 12 seans olarak uygulandı. Katılımcıların sosyodemografik bilgileri ebeveyn onamı alınarak toplandı; yazı yazma performansı Minnesota El Yazısı Değerlendirmesi (MEYD), el fonksiyonları Jebsen-Taylor El Fonksiyon Testi (JTEFT) ve okul katılımı Çocuk ve Adölesan Katılım Anketi (CASP) ile değerlendirildi. Programın öncesinde ve sonrasında olmak üzere iki ayrı değerlendirme gerçekleştirildi. Son değerlendirmelerin ardından, elde edilen bulgular ve veriler analiz edildi. Değerlendirme sonrasında iki ayrı gruptaki değerlendirme sonuçları istatiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Handwriting is an important part of the learning process for school-aged children and one of the primary ways of self-expression. However, this process can sometimes become complex for certain children. Difficulties in handwriting skills can negatively affect not only academic performance but also a child's social participation in the classroom. Therefore, identifying the causes of handwriting difficulties by an occupational therapist is important for planning individualized interventions. This study was designed to examine the effects of a video game–based hand therapy program on handwriting occupation in school-aged children. Thirty-four children aged between 7 and 13 years were divided into two groups: Video Game–Based Hand Therapy (n = 17) and Occupational Therapy–Based Home Program (n = 17). The intervention was applied over six weeks, with a total of 12 sessions. Sociodemographic information of the participants was collected with parental consent. Handwriting performance was assessed with the Minnesota Handwriting Assessment (MHA), hand functions with the Jebsen–Taylor Hand Function Test (JTHFT), and school participation with the Child and Adolescent Scale of Participation (CASP). Assessments were conducted twice—before and after the program. Following the final assessments, the findings and data were analyzed. The results of the two groups were compared statistically. As a result of the implemented therapy programs, significant improvements were observed in both groups in the MHA, JTHFT, and CASP analyses (p < 0.05). Our study concluded that, compared to the Occupational Therapy–Based Home Program, the Video Game–Based Hand Therapy Program produced a greater positive effect on hand functions, and that it is an effective and applicable method for school-aged children.