Behçet hastalarının bilinen alt gruplarının yeni bir kohortta validasyonu
Validation of established subgroups of Behçet's disease in a newly established cohort
  1. Tez No: 960317
  2. Yazar: NAZLI TATLIBAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERVET AKAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Behcet's disease, cluster analysis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 39
Özet
Amaç: Behçet hastalığı, klinik olarak oldukça heterojen seyreden, multisistemik inflamatuvar bir vaskülit olup, farklı hasta gruplarında değişen klinik prezantasyonlar görülebilmekte olup bu çalışma ile daha önce literatürde tanımlanmış olan Behçet hastalığı alt gruplarının, yeni ve bağımsız bir hasta kohortu üzerinde küme analizi yöntemi ile doğrulanması hedeflenmektedir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya ISG kriterlerine göre Behçet hastalığı tanısına sahip hastanemiz polikliniğinde takip veya tedavileri yapılmış 442 hastanın medikal kayıtları incelenerek demografik verileri (yaş, cinsiyet), hastalığın tanı anındaki ve takip süresince gelişen organ tutulumları, daha önce ve mevcut olarak almakta oldukları tedavileri analiz edilmiştir. Verilerimizin analizi ve benzer klinik özelliklere sahip Behçet hastalığı alt gruplarının tanımlanması için log-likelihood mesafe ölçeği (log-likelihood distance measures) ile iki aşamalı küme analizi (two-step cluster) yapıldı. Behçet hastalarının alt gruplara dağılımı için hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, tanı yaşı, hastalık süresi, takip süresince görülen klinik tutulumlar, tedavi değişikliğine neden olan atak türleri değişkenleri incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen hastaların %48,2'si kadın idi. Kadın hastalarda tanı yaşı ortalaması 32,92 ± 10,6 yıl iken, erkeklerde bu değer 30,47 ± 9,5 yıl olarak saptandı (p = 0,011). Genital ülser sıklığı kadınlarda %78,9, erkeklerde ise %70,3 olarak bulundu (p = 0,039). Eritema nodozum, kadınlarda (%40,4) erkeklere kıyasla (%25,8) daha sık olarak bulundu (p = 0,001). Üveit sıklığı erkeklerde anlamlı şekilde daha yüksek bulundu (erkeklerde %42,8, kadınlarda %29,1; p=0,003).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Behçet's disease is a clinically heterogeneous, multisystemic inflammatory vasculitis that presents with variable clinical manifestations across different patient groups. This study aims to validate previously defined subgroups of Behçet's disease in the literature using cluster analysis in a new and independent patient cohort. Methods: In this study, the medical records of 442 patients diagnosed with Behçet's disease according to the ISG criteria and who were followed or treated at our hospital outpatient clinic were reviewed. Demographic data (age, sex), organ involvements present at diagnosis and those developed during follow-up, as well as current and previous treatments, were analyzed. For the identification of subgroups of Behçet's disease patients with similar clinical features, a two-step cluster analysis using the log-likelihood distance measure was performed. Variables such as patients' age, sex, age at diagnosis, disease duration, clinical manifestations observed during follow-up, and types of attacks that led to treatment changes were evaluated for subgroup classification. Results: Of the patients included in our study, 48.2% were female. The mean age at diagnosis was 32.92 ± 10.6 years in female patients and 30.47 ± 9.5 years in male patients (p = 0.011). The frequency of genital ulcers was 78.9% in females and 70.3% in males (p = 0.039). Erythema nodosum was more common in females (40.4%) than in males (25.8%) (p = 0.001). The prevalence of uveitis was significantly higher in males (42.8%) compared to females (29.1%) (p = 0.003). Deep vein thrombosis and thrombophlebitis were significantly more frequent in male patients (27.1%) than in female patients (6.1%) (p < 0.001). The six clusters obtained from this analysis demonstrated that disease phenotypes could be stratified based on gender, age at diagnosis, and systemic involvement. Thrombotic and ocular manifestations were more prominent in male patients, whereas erythema nodosum and mucocutaneous features were more prevalent among female patients. Conclusion: Cluster analysis is a highly useful tool for identifying phenotypic subgroups in multisystemic diseases with heterogeneous courses, such as Behçet's disease. The findings suggest that Behçet's disease can be classified into subgroups in accordance with its heterogeneous clinical manifestations, and that gender plays a significant role in phenotypic determination. These groups may differ in terms of clinical management and prognosis. This gender-based distinction highlights the necessity of individualized treatment and follow-up strategies in the management of the disease.