Madde kullanım bozukluğu tanılı hastalarda yakın partner şiddetinin cinsiyetler arasında farklılığı, çocukluk çağı travmaları ve bağımlılık şiddeti ile ilişkisinin araştırılması
Understanding intimate partner violence in substance use disorder: The interplay of gender, childhood trauma, and addiction severity
  1. Tez No: 960452
  2. Yazar: FATMA ASAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. MİNE ERGELEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İntimate Partner Violence, Childhood Trauma, Addiction Severity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
MADDE KULLANIM BOZUKLUĞU TANILI HASTALARDA YAKIN PARTNER ŞİDDETİNİN CİNSİYETLER ARASINDA FARKLILIĞI, ÇOCUKLUK ÇAĞI TRAVMALARI VE BAĞIMLILIK ŞİDDETİ İLE İLİŞKİSİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI Dr. Fatma ASAN Giriş: Madde kullanım bozukluğu (MKB), bireylerin fiziksel ve ruhsal sağlığını olumsuz etkileyen, sosyal ilişkilerinde ciddi sorunlara yol açan ve toplum üzerinde ciddi bir yük oluşturan önemli bir sorundur. MKB ve yakın partner şiddeti (YPŞ) birbiriyle yakından ilişkili iki olgudur. Özellikle, bu ilişkinin cinsiyet farklılıkları ve çocukluk çağı travmaları (ÇÇT) ile olan ilişkisi üzerine yapılan araştırmalar önemli bilgiler sunmaktadır. YPŞ öyküsü olan MKB tanılı hastalarda daha fazla sayıda psikiyatrik hastalık ve kişilik bozukluğu görülür. Bu çalışma, YPŞ'yi, MKB tanılı hasta grubunu cinsiyet farklılıklarını da göz önüne alarak araştırmak, diğer psikiyatrik eş tanılara bakmayı ve bağımlılık şiddeti ile ÇÇT bakarak bunların birbirini nasıl etkilediğini görmeyi hedeflemektedir. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamız, Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi AMATEM polikliniğine ayaktan başvuran, araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 153 erkek ve 53 kadın, MKB tanılı hasta üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katılımcılar ardışık sıralı başvurular arasından seçilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan kişilere Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Çatışmaların Çözümüne Yaklaşım Ölçeği (ÇÇYÖ), Bağımlılık Profil İndeksi (BAPİ), Çocukluk Çağı Travmaları Ölçeği (ÇÇTÖ), DSM-5 için Yapılandırılmış Klinik Görüşme (SCID-5-CV) uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT UNDERSTANDİNG INTİMATE PARTNER VİOLENCE İN SUBSTANCE USE DİSORDER: THE INTERPLAY OF GENDER, CHİLDHOOD TRAUMA, AND ADDİCTİON SEVERİTY Dr. Fatma ASAN Introduction: Substance Use Disorder (SUD) is a major issue that negatively affects individuals' physical and mental health, leads to serious problems in social relationships, and imposes a significant burden on society. SUD and Intimate Partner Violence (IPV) are two closely related phenomena. Research has particularly emphasized the relationship between gender differences, childhood trauma, and IPV. Individuals diagnosed with SUD who have a history of IPV are more likely to suffer from comorbid psychiatric disorders and personality disorders. This study aims to investigate IPV among patients diagnosed with SUD by taking gender differences into account, examining psychiatric comorbidities, and evaluating the associations between the severity of addiction and childhood trauma. Methods: The study was conducted on 153 male and 53 female outpatients diagnosed with SUD who applied to the AMATEM outpatient clinic at Erenköy Mental Health and Neurological Diseases Training and Research Hospital and who met the inclusion criteria and gave informed consent. The data collection tools included the Sociodemographic Data Form, Conflict Tactics Scale (CTS), Addiction Profile Index (BAPI), Childhood Trauma Questionnaire (CTQ), and the Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-5 Disorders (SCID-5-CV). Results: Statistical analysis revealed that women had significantly higher scores than men in the psychological, physical, and injury subscales of the CTS as both victims and perpetrators (p < 0.05), whereas no significant difference was found in the sexual violence subscale (p > 0.05). Bidirectional IPV was more common than unidirectional IPV. Regarding psychiatric comorbidity, women had significantly higher rates across all CTS subscales, except for the injury subscale (p < 0.05). 2 Logistic regression analysis showed that addiction severity was not a predictive factor for IPV (p > 0.05), while childhood trauma was found to be a strong predictor of IPV (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The prevalence of IPV was found to be very high in the sample. Women were more likely than men to be both victims and perpetrators of IPV. Bidirectional IPV was the most common type. These results align with the literature and may be related to the fact that all participants had an SUD diagnosis. Women with a history of IPV had more psychiatric comorbidities compared to men. Childhood trauma was identified as a significant predictor of IPV, while addiction severity was not. This study underscores the importance of integrating IPV screening and psychiatric evaluation into the treatment of individuals with SUD, and highlights the need for trauma-informed, gender-sensitive interventions.