'Börü' dizisinin Arapça altyazı çevirisinde kültürel öğelerin aktarımının Mona Baker'ın eşdeğerlik yaklaşımına göre incelenmesi
An analysis of the transfer of cultural elements in the Arabic subtitle translation of the tv series 'Börü' according to Mona Baker's equivalence approach
  1. Tez No: 962270
  2. Yazar: MURAT EFİL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP ARKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mütercim-Tercümanlık, Translation and Interpretation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çeviribilim, Çeviri, Çeviri Kuramları, Arapça Çeviri, Mona Baker, Translation Studies, Translation, Translation Theories, Arabic Translation, Mona Baker
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Hacı Bayram Veli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mütercim Tercümanlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çeviri ve Kültürel Çalışmalar Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Dijital platformların yaygınlaşmasıyla birlikte Türk dizilerinin Arap pazarında artan popülaritesi, görsel-işitsel çevirinin rolünü ve önemini daha da belirgin hale getirmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı,“Börü”dizisinin Arapça altyazılarında yer alan kültürel öğelerin aktarımını Mona Baker'ın eşdeğerlik kuramı kapsamında incelemektir. Araştırmada nitel araştırma yöntemine başvurulmuş ve veriler doküman analizi tekniği ile elde edilmiştir. Bu verilerin analizinde ise betimsel analiz tekniği kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada kültürel farklılıkların çeviri sürecine etkileri incelenmiş ve Börü dizisi bağlamında, kültürel öğelerin Baker'ın eşdeğerlik düzeyleri kapsamında hangi stratejilerle aktarıldığı ve bu stratejilerin sonuçları analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular, çevirmenin biçimsel sadakat yerine okuyucu odaklı bir yaklaşımla metnin amacını ve anlamını korumayı merkeze aldığını göstermektedir. Özellikle deyimlerin ve üsluba ilişkin unsurların aktarımında, kaynak metnin inceliklerinden feragat edilerek hedef kitle için anlaşılırlık sağlanmıştır. Bu araştırma, çevirinin mekanik bir dil aktarımı olmayıp bağlamı, kültürü ve niyeti dikkate alan karmaşık bir yeniden yaratım süreci olduğunu teyit etmektedir. Çalışma, aynı zamanda çevirinin kültürlerarası bir köprü görevini vurgulaması açısından önem taşımaktadır. Çalışmanın sonunda, çevirmen kararlarının norm ve standartlara göre nasıl farklılaştığının incelenebilmesi amacıyla, aynı içerik için farklı altyazı sürümlerinin karşılaştırmalı analizinin yapılması; dublaj çevirisinin ele alınarak izleyici araştırmalarıyla anlaşılırlık, üslup ve kültürel özgünlük dengesi üzerindeki etkilerin değerlendirilmesi; otomatik altyazı araçları ile insan çevirisinin kültürel aktarım başarımının deneysel olarak karşılaştırılması ve türler arası analizlerle strateji farklılaşmalarının dinamiklerinin ortaya konması önerilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study analyses the transfer of cultural elements in the Arabic subtitle translation of the Turkish TV series“Börü”within the framework of Mona Baker's equivalence theory. The increase in inter-communal interaction with the spread of digital platforms has enabled Turkish TV series and films to find a place in the Arabic market with options such as subtitles, which has made studies in the field of audiovisual translation important. This type of translation makes the translation process even more challenging due to its specific temporal and spatial limitations and brings along problems especially related to the transfer of cultural elements. In this context, this study aims to answer the questions“How are cultural differences reflected in translation?”and“How are cultural elements transferred in the Arabic subtitle translation of the TV series 'Börü' according to Mona Baker's equivalence approach?”. In this context, the factors affecting translation quality are analysed based on equivalence at word level, grammatical equivalence, textual equivalence, and pragmatic equivalence in Baker's model. The main findings of the study show that translators prioritise functional and semantic equivalence with a reader-oriented approach rather than formal fidelity. The analysed examples reveal that exact equivalence is an absolute ideal, but translation practice is based on managing inevitable situations of inequivalence and making strategic decisions. Especially in the transfer of idiomatic, figurative and stylistic elements, it has been found that even if the source text loses layers such as style and emotional intensity, a“usage equivalence”that is understandable for the target audience is preferred. This research confirms with qualitative data that translation is not a mechanical language transfer; it is a complex process of recreation that takes into account context, culture and pragmatic intention. Besides, it is also important in terms of showing the cultural interaction between Turkish and Arabic civilisations and emphasising the role of translation as a bridge between cultures. At the end of the study, the following suggestions were made: conducting a comparative analysis of different subtitle versions of the same content to examine how translator decisions vary according to norms and standards; analyzing dubbed translations alongside audience research to evaluate the impact of comprehensibility, style, and the balance of cultural authenticity; experimentally comparing the cultural transfer effectiveness of human translation versus automatic subtitling tools; and identifying the dynamics of strategic variations through cross-genre comparisons (e.g., series/film; drama/comedy/action).