Sıçanlarda glutamat eksitotoksisitesinde öğrenme ve bellek performansına Akt aktivatörü SC79'un etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of Akt activator SC79 on learning and memory performance in glutamate excitotoxicity in rats
- Tez No: 962359
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURAK TAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Glutamat Eksitotoksisitesi, Morris Su Tankı Testi, Öğrenme ve Bellek, SC79, Glutamate Excitotoxicity, SC79, Learning and Memory, Morris Water Maze Test
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Glutamat, merkezi sinir sistemindeki en önemli uyarıcı nörotransmitterlerden biridir. Glutamat, öğrenme/hafıza gibi bilişsel işlevlerde ve sinaptik plastisitenin hücresel temelinde önemli bir role sahiptir. Dolayısı ile, fizyolojik olarak sinyal iletimi için glutamatın uygun konsantrasyonlarda bulunması kritik rol alır. Bununla birlikte, glutamatın yüksek konsantrasyonları beyinde toksik etkilere sebep olur. Glutamatın sodyum tuzu formu olan ve halk arasında çin tuzu olarak bilinen Monosodyum Glutamat (MSG) aroma arttırıcı olarak çeşitli ülkelerde sıklıkla kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, monosodyum glutamat ile glutamat eksitotoksisitesi oluşturulan sıçanların hipokampüsünde gelişen öğrenme ve bellek bozukluğuna, Akt aktivatörü SC79'un terapötik etkisi araştırılmıştır. Çalışmada Erciyes Üniversitesi Deneysel Araştırmalar Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nden temin edilen 12 adet gebe sıçandan doğan 1 haftalık Wistar albino türü sıçan kullanıldı. Bu sıçanlar, kontrol, glutamat ve glutamat+SC79 grubu olarak 3 gruba ayrıldı. Glutamat eksitotoksisitesi postnatal 1, 3, 5 ve 7. günlerde (4 mg/g/s.c.) subkutan enjeksiyon ile oluşturuldu. SC79 uygulaması glutamat enjeksiyonundan 30 dakika önce subkutan enjeksiyon yöntemi ile (0,04 mg/g/s.c.) yapıldı. Sıçanların öğrenme ve bellek performansı morris su tankı (MST) testi ile, irkilme refleksi ise ön uyaran aracılı inhibisyon (ÖUAİ) testi ile değerlendirildi. Ayrıca, hipokampal Total Oksidan Seviyeleri (TOS) ve Total Antioksidan Seviyeleri (TAS) ticari bir ELISA kiti kullanılarak ölçüldü. Glutamat ve Glutamat+SC79 grubu sıçanların yüzme hızlarının, kontrol grubu sıçanlara göre anlamlı düzeyde daha az olduğu bulundu (p < 0,001). Glutamat ve Glutamat+SC79 grubu sıçanların platformu bulmak için Kontrol grubuna kıyasla anlamlı düzeyde daha fazla yol kat ettiği bulundu (p < 0,001). Ayrıca, Glutamat ve Glutamat+SC79 grubu sıçanların platforma olan ortalama uzaklıkları, Kontrol grubu sıçanlara göre anlamlı düzeyde daha düşük bulundu (p < 0,001). Hedef kadran geçirilen sürenin Glutamat ve Glutamat+SC79 grubu sıçanlarda kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düzeyde azaldığı bulundu (p 0,05). Bu da SC79'un antioksidan etkisinin sınırlı olduğunu düşündürmektedir. Oksidatif stres, glutamat nörotoksisitesinin önde gelen mekanizmasıdır. Nöronlarda, iyonotropik glutamat reseptörlerinin aktivasyonu, yoğun kalsiyum girişi, mitokondride aşırı kalsiyum yüklenmesi, enerji yetmezliği, aşırı ROS oluşumu ve sonunda hücre ölümü ile sonuçlanır. Pek çok çalışma glutamatın eksitotoksik konsantrasyonlarında bazı terapötik potansiyele sahip ajanların etkisini araştırmıştır. Akt aktivatörü SC79 da bu moleküller arasında aday olarak gösterilmeye başlanmıştır. Fakat, glutamat eksitotoksisitesi üzerine terapötik etkisi bilindiği kadarı ile daha önce çalışılmamış olup ilk defa bu tez çalışmasında araştırılmıştır. Sonuç olarak, bu tez çalışmasında MSG ile oluşturulan glutamat eksitotoksisitesine karşı Akt aktivatörü SC79'un potansiyel nöroprotektif etkileri davranışsal, nörofizyolojik ve biyokimyasal parametrelerle değerlendirildi. Glutamat uygulamasıyla hipokampal öğrenme-bellek işlevleri, irkilme refleksi ve oksidatif stres göstergelerinde anlamlı bozulmalar gözlenirken, SC79 tedavisi özellikle oksidan yükü azaltma yönünde cinsiyete bağımlı koruyucu etkiler göstermiştir. Bu bulgular, glutamat eksitotoksisitesine bağlı nörobiyolojik bozukluklarda SC79'un tedavi edici potansiyeline dair yeni bir bakış sunmakta olup, ilerleyen çalışmalarda mekanistik ve farmakolojik açıdan daha detaylı araştırmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Glutamate is one of the principal excitatory neurotransmitters in the central nervous system and plays a critical role in cognitive processes such as learning and memory, as well as in the cellular mechanisms underlying synaptic plasticity. Accordingly, the maintenance of glutamate at physiologically appropriate concentrations is essential for the proper transmission of neural signals. However, elevated levels of glutamate can exert neurotoxic effects on the brain. Monosodium glutamate (MSG), the sodium salt form of glutamate—commonly referred to as“Chinese salt”in lay terminology—is widely used as a flavor enhancer in many countries. In the present study, the therapeutic potential of the Akt activator SC79 was investigated in relation to learning and memory impairments induced in the hippocampus of rats subjected to glutamate excitotoxicity via MSG administration. One-week-old Wistar albino rat pups, born to twelve pregnant dams obtained from the Experimental Research and Application Center of Erciyes University, were employed in the study. The animals were randomly assigned to three experimental groups: Control, Glutamate, and Glutamate+SC79. Glutamate-induced excitotoxicity was modeled by subcutaneous administration of MSG (4 mg/g/s.c.) on postnatal days 1, 3, 5, and 7. SC79 was administered subcutaneously at a dose of 0.04 mg/g, 30 minutes prior to each glutamate injection. Cognitive performance was evaluated using the Morris Water Maze (MWM) test, while sensorimotor gating was assessed via the prepulse inhibition (PPI) paradigm. Additionally, hippocampal levels of Total Oxidant Status (TOS) and Total Antioxidant Status (TAS) were quantified using a commercially available ELISA kit. The Glutamate and Glutamate+SC79 groups demonstrated significantly lower swimming speeds compared to the Control group (p < 0.001). These groups also traveled significantly greater distances to reach the platform (p < 0.001), and the average distance to the platform was significantly higher than that of the Control group (p < 0.001). Furthermore, the time spent in the target quadrant was significantly reduced in the Glutamate and Glutamate+SC79 groups relative to controls (p < 0.001). Sex-based analyses revealed that the proportion of time spent in the target quadrant, expressed as a percentage of the total time in the maze, was significantly higher in male rats compared to females (p < 0.05). In the PPI data, significant differences were observed between the Control group and the Glutamate and Glutamate+SC79 groups at 78 dB and 86 dB prepulse intensities in both sexes. Significant sex differences were also noted in TOS and TAS levels (p < 0.05). Female rats exhibited significantly higher TOS levels than males (p < 0.001), whereas TAS levels were significantly higher in male rats compared to females (p < 0.001). SC79 treatment exerted a protective effect in both sexes by significantly reducing TOS levels (p < 0.05); however, no significant intergroup differences were observed in TAS levels (p > 0.05), suggesting a limited antioxidant capacity of SC79. Oxidative stress is a major contributing mechanism to glutamate-induced neurotoxicity. In neurons, activation of ionotropic glutamate receptors leads to excessive calcium influx, mitochondrial calcium overload, energy depletion, overproduction of reactive oxygen species (ROS), and ultimately, neuronal death. Numerous studies have explored the potential therapeutic effects of various agents at excitotoxic concentrations of glutamate. SC79, an Akt pathway activator, has emerged as a candidate with potential neuroprotective properties. However, to the best of our knowledge, the therapeutic efficacy of SC79 against glutamate-induced excitotoxicity has not been previously investigated and is evaluated here for the first time in the context of this thesis. In conclusion, this thesis examined the potential neuroprotective effects of the Akt activator SC79 against MSG-induced glutamate excitotoxicity using behavioral, neurophysiological, and biochemical parameters. Glutamate administration resulted in significant impairments in hippocampus-dependent learning and memory functions, disruptions in sensorimotor gating, and increased oxidative stress markers. SC79 treatment exerted sex-dependent protective effects, particularly in mitigating oxidative burden. These findings provide novel insights into the therapeutic potential of SC79 in glutamate-mediated neurobiological disorders and underscore the need for future studies to further elucidate its mechanistic and pharmacological actions.