Rutin IVF laboratuvarında kullanılan plastik malzemelerin sperm üzerindeki toksik etkileri
Toxic effects of plastic materials used in routine IVF laboratory on sperm
- Tez No: 962735
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜLAY İREZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Histology and Embryology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: IVF, plastic toxicity, sperm motility, semen collection cup, Falcon tube, human sperm motility assay, bisphenol A
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Yeni Yüzyıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
IVF laboratuvarında kalite kontrolü'nün önemi son yıllarda yapılan çalışmalar ile kanıtlanmıştır. Bu çalışma, rutin IVF laboratuvarında kullanılan semen toplama kabı ve sperm hazırlamada kullanılan Falcon tüpü'nün insan spermi üzerindeki olası toksik etkilerini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmaya 2024-2025 yılları arasında Medistate Kavacık Hastanesi IVF Merkezi'ne semen analizine başvuran ve normozoospermik özellikler gösteren toplam 67 erkek'te semen örnekleri dahil edildi. Her bir taze semen örneği, likefaksiyon sonrası DSÖ, 2021 kriterlerine göre rutin analiz edildi başlangıç sperm parametreleri belirlendi. Ardından örnekler iki gruba ayrıldı: bir grup örnek orijinal semen kabında, diğer grup örnek Falcon 2095 konik tüplerinde 24 saat 37°C'de inkübe edildi. 24 saatlik maruziyet sonunda sperm motilitesi ve vitalitesi bakıldı. Elde edilen verilerde, %30'dan fazla motilite veya canlılık azalması“toksik etki”kriteri olarak kabul edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The importance of quality control in in vitro fertilization (IVF) laboratories has been demonstrated by studies conducted in recent years. This study aims to investigate the potential toxic effects of the semen collection container used in routine IVF laboratories and the Falcon tube employed in sperm preparation on human sperm. A total of 67 men who applied to Medistate Kavacık Hospital IVF Center for semen analysis between 2024 and 2025 and exhibited normozoospermic characteristics were included in the study. Each fresh semen sample was routinely analyzed according to the WHO 2021 criteria after liquefaction, and initial sperm parameters were determined. The samples were then divided into two groups: one group was incubated in the original semen container, and the other group was incubated in Falcon 2095 conical tubes at 37 ° C for 24 hours. Sperm motility and vitality were examined at the end of the 24- hour exposure. A decrease in motility or vitality of more than 30% was considered a criterion for“toxic effect. ”In the statistical analysis, paired samples were compared using the SPSS statistical program, employing t- tests and chi- square tests for initial and post- exposure values (p < 0. 05 was considered significant). A significant decrease in sperm motility was observed in samples kept in semen containers after 24 hours. Total motility decreased from an average of 45. 2% to 26. 5%, and this decline was statistically significant (p< 0. 001). The vitality rate also reduced from 87. 7% to 78. 6% (p< 0. 01). In 17 of the 40 semen container samples examined (42. 5%), a decrease of more than 30% was detected in total motility. In contrast, in washed sperm samples kept in Falcon tubes, total motility was recorded at 60. 0% at the beginning and 57. 2% at the end of 24 hours; however, the slight difference was statistically significant (a 2-5% decrease, p< 0. 005), but it was clinically minimal. The decline in vitality was found to be insignificant (from 89. 7% to 86. 9%). Only 1 out of 27 samples ( 3.7%) in the Falcon group showed a decrease in motility of more than 30%. The findings revealed that semen collection containers may adversely affect sperm motility, while Falcon tubes are relatively safer. It has been experimentally shown with the HSMA test that some plastic materials used in routine IVF laboratories, particularly semen collection containers, may pose a potential toxic effect on sperm motility. This study highlights the risks associated with plastic in IVF processes and emphasizes the significance of quality control.