Ortopedik cerrahi girişim geçiren geriatrik hastalarda nütrisyonel beslenme ve basınç yaralanması oluşum riski arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
An examination of the relationship between nutritional diet and the risk of pressure injury in geriatric patients undergoing orthopedic surgery
  1. Tez No: 962922
  2. Yazar: BESTEGÜL VAROL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞENAY ARLI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Nursing, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Geriatrics, malnutrition, nursing care, orthopedic surgery, pressure injury
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, ortopedik cerrahi girişim geçiren geriatrik hastalarda malnütrisyon ve basınç yaralanması riski arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek amacıyla yapıldı. Materyal ve Metod: Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı tipteki bu araştırma, 14.06.2024–07.09.2024 tarihleri arasında Bafra Devlet Hastanesi'nde yürütüldü. Çalışmanın örneklemini 125 hasta oluşturdu. Veriler; Hastalara İlişkin Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, Nütrisyonel Değerlendirme Testi (NRS-2002) ve Munro Basınç Ülseri Risk Değerlendirme Ölçeği aracılığıyla toplandı. Elde edilen veriler, lisanslı SPSS 27 paket programı kullanılarak analiz edildi. Analizlerde frekans (n), yüzde (%), ortalama (Ort), standart sapma (SS), minimum (Min), maksimum (Maks), çarpıklık ve basıklık katsayılarından yararlanıldı. Gruplar arası farklılıkların incelenmesinde bağımsız örneklemler t-testi ve Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA) uygulandı. ANOVA sonucunda anlamlı fark saptanan gruplar arasında yapılan çoklu karşılaştırmalarda ise varyans durumuna göre Tukey veya Tamhane testleri kullanıldı. Sürekli değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler Pearson korelasyon katsayısı ile analiz edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 71,66 ± 7,06 yıl olup, cinsiyet dağılımı incelendiğinde %64'ünün kadın, %36'sının erkek olduğu belirlendi. Beslenme şekli değerlendirildiğinde, hastaların %83,2'sinin oral yolla beslendiği, %11,2'sinin oral alımı olmadığı ve %5,6'sının paranteral yolla beslendiği görüldü. Nütrisyonel değerlendirme sonuçlarına göre, hastaların %76,8'inin puanı üçün altında olup malnütrisyon riski taşımadığı, %23,2'sinin ise puanı üç ve üzeri olup bu hastaların malnütrisyon riski taşıdığı tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to examine the relationship between malnutrition and the risk of pressure injury in geriatric patients undergoing orthopedic surgery. Method: This descriptive and correlational study was conducted in Bafra State Hospital in Turkey between June 14 and September 07, 2024. The study sample included 125 patients. Data were collected using the Patient Descriptive Characteristics Form, Nutrition Risk Screening (NRS-2002), and Munro Pressure Ulcer Risk Assessment Scale (Munro). The data obtained were analyzed using the licensed SPSS 27 package program. Frequency (n), percentage (%), mean (Mean), standard deviation (SD), minimum (Min), maximum (Max), skewness, and kurtosis coefficients were used in the analysis. The differences between the groups were investigated using the independent samples t-test and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). For multiple group comparisons following a significant ANOVA result, Tukey or Tamhane tests were used, depending on the variance. The relationships between continuous variables were analyzed using Pearson's correlation coefficient. Results: The mean age of the patients was 71.66 ± 7.06 years; 64% were female, and 36% were male. Based on the diet type, 83.2% were fed orally, 11.2% had no oral intake, and 5.6% were fed parenterally. According to the results of NRS-2002, 76.8% of the patients had a score of < 3 and were not at risk of malnutrition, while 23.2% had a score of ≥ 3 and were at risk of malnutrition. Positive and significant relationships were determined between the risk of malnutrition and the risk of pressure injury (p < 0.001). The regression analysis results showed that a one-unit increase in the nutritional assessment score led to an approximately 1.767-unit increase in the pressure injury risk score. The explanatory rate of the model was 58.4% (R² = 0.584), and malnutrition risk significantly predicted the risk of pressure injury. Conclusion: The risk of malnutrition had a significant impact on the risk of pressure injury in geriatric orthopedic patients. Patients at risk of malnutrition were more likely to develop pressure injuries, indicating that nutritional status was a crucial factor in preventing pressure injuries. Patients at risk of malnutrition should be monitored more closely, and appropriate nutritional interventions should be systematically planned and implemented in the nursing care process.