Kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin bakım vericilerine uygulanan bilinçli farkındalık temelli stres azaltma programının, bilişsel kontrol ve esneklik, psikolojik iyi oluş ve öz şefkat üzerine etkisi
Effect of a mindfulness-based stress reduction program forcaregivers of individuals with chronic mental illness oncognitive control and flexibility , psychological well-beingand self-compassion
  1. Tez No: 964605
  2. Yazar: ÖMER USLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE ÖNER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mindfulness, Caregivers, Cognitive control and flexibility, Psychological well-being, Self-compassion
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 192
Özet
ÖZET KRONİK RUHSAL HASTALIĞI OLAN BİREYLERİN BAKIM VERİCİLERİNE UYGULANAN BİLİNÇLİ FARKINDALIK TEMELLİ STRES AZALTMA PROGRAMININ, BİLİŞSEL KONTROL VE ESNEKLİK, PSİKOLOJİK İYİ OLUŞ VE ÖZ ŞEFAT ÜZERİNE ETKİSİ Uslu Ö. Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi, Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Doktora Tezi, Aydın, 2025. Amaç: Bu araştırmada, toplum ruh sağlığı merkezinde kayıtlı kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin primer bakım vericilerine uygulanan Bilinçli Farkındalık Temelli Stres Azaltma Programının bilişsel kontrol ve esneklik, psikolojik iyi oluş ve öz şefkat üzerine etkisinin incelemesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmada nitel ve nicel araştırma yöntemlerinin bir arada kullanıldığı karma yöntem desenlerinden, keşfedici sıralı desen kullanılmıştır. Araştırma Aydın iline Söke İlçesinde Fehime Faik Kocagöz Devlet Hastanesi Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezi'nde, Aralık 2023–Şubat 2025 tarihleri arasında kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin bakım vericileri ile yürütülmüştür. Bilinçli farkındalık temelli stres azalttma programının içeriğinin şekillendirilmesi için veriler nitel yöntemle maksimum çeşitlilik örneklemesi ile belirlenen 20 primer bakım verici yüz yüze görüşülerek gerçekleştirilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizi MAXQDA 2020 programı ile yapılmıştır. Nicel aşamanın örneklemi, randomizasyon yöntemi ile belirlenen 60 (Deney:30 ve Kontrol: 30) bakım vericiden oluşturulmuştur. Veriler, Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Bilişsel Kontrol ve Esneklik Ölçeği, Psikolojik İyi Oluş Ölçeği, Öz Şefkat Ölçeği Kısa Formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistiklerin yanı sıra Kolmogorov Smirnov testi, Ki-kare Testi, Mann Whitney U testi, ANOVA testi, Friedman testi, Bonferroni tsti, Fisher Ki-kare Testi, bağımsız örneklem t testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmanın nitel aşamasında bakım vericilerle yapılan görüşmelerden elde edilen veriler ışığında,“hastalıkla ilgili bilgilerin kaynağı”,“hastaya yönelik tutumlar”,“yaşanan zorluklar”“baş etme davranışları”olmak üzere dört tema belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT EFFECT OF A MINDFULNESS-BASED STRESS REDUCTION PROGRAM FOR CAREGIVERS OF INDIVIDUALS WITH CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS ON COGNITIVE CONTROL AND FLEXIBILITY , PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AND SELF-COMPASSION Uslu Ö. Aydın Adnan Menderes University Institute of Health Sciences Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing, Doctorate Thesis, Aydın, 2024. Objective: In this study, the effects of a Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction program administered to primary caregivers of individuals with chronic mental illnesses registered at a community mental health center were examined in terms of cognitive control and flexibility, psychological well-being, and self-compassion. Material and Methods: The study employed a mixed methods design, combining both qualitative and quantitative research approaches, specifically utilizing an exploratory sequential design. The research was conducted with caregivers of individuals with chronic mental illnesses at the Community Mental Health Center of Fehime Faik Kocagöz State Hospital in Söke District, Aydın Province, between December 2023 and February 2025. To inform the development of the Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction program, qualitative data were collected through face-to-face interviews with 20 primary caregivers, selected using maximum variation sampling. Content analysis was employed for the evaluation of the qualitative data, and the analysis was carried out using the MAXQDA 2020 software. The sample for the quantitative phase consisted of 60 caregivers (30 in the experimental group and 30 in the control group), selected through randomization. Data were collected using a Demographic Information Form, the Cognitive Control and Flexibility Questionnaire, the Psychological Well-Being Scale, and the Self-Compassion Scale–Short Form. In addition to descriptive statistics, the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test, ANOVA, Friedman test, Bonferroni test, Fisher's exact Chi-square test, and independent samples t-test were used for data analysis. Results: Based on the data obtained from interviews with caregivers during the qualitative phase of the study, four themes were identified:“sources of information about the illness,”“attitudes toward the patient,”“challenges experienced,”and“coping behaviors”. In the quantitative phase, the mean scores of cognitive control and flexibility at the post-test and three-month follow-up of the experimental group caregivers were found to be statistically significantly higher compared to those of the control group caregivers (p < 0.05). Similarly, the mean psychological well-being scores of the experimental group caregivers at both the post-test and three-month follow-up were significantly higher than those of the control group (p < 0.05). Additionally, the mean self-compassion scores of the experimental group caregivers at the post-test and three-month follow-up were statistically significantly higher than those of the control group caregivers (p < 0.05). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that the Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction program administered to caregivers significantly enhanced their levels of cognitive control and flexibility, psychological well-being, and self-compassion. It is recommended that mental health institutions—especially community mental health centers, as well as public and private sector organizations providing mental health services—regularly implement resilience-building and psychological well-being support programs, such as mindfulness-based stress reduction, for both caregivers and patients.