Çok yanıtlı taguchı deney tasarımı yöntemiyle çelik yüzeylerinde oluşturulan termo-kimyasal kaplama özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the properties of thermo-chemical coatings formed on steel surfaces by using multi-responsive taguchi experimental design method
- Tez No: 965513
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞADUMAN ŞEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Taguchi yöntemi, AISI 4140, AISI M2, AISI D2 çeliklerinin demir alüminid kaplaması, Minitap programı, optimasyon, Taguchi method, iron aluminide coating of AISI 4140, AISI M2, AISI D2 steels, Minitap program, optimization
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İmalat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İmalat Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 174
Özet
Yapılan bu çalışmada daha önce gerçekleştirilen, 'Termoreaktif difüzyon yöntemiyle çeliklerin demir alüminid kaplanması' adlı yüksek lisans tez çalışmasının deneyde kullanılan parametrelerine Taguchi yöntemi uygulanmıştır.Bunun nedeni, deney sayısını en aza indirerek zaman ve maliyetten tasarruf etmek, kaliteden ötürü oluşabilecek farklılıkları azaltmak ve kullanılan parametrelerden optimum fayda sağlamaktır. Bu amaçla 22 mm çapındaki AISI 4140, AISI M2, AISI D2 çelik çubuklar 5 mm kalınlığında kesilerek, 700°C, 800°C ve 900 °C'lerde 1, 3 ve 5 saat süre zarfında saf alüminyum, alümina, amonyum klorür ve naftalinden oluşan toz karışımı hazırlanmış, termokimyasal işlemleri yapılmış ve demir alüminid kaplaması gerçekleştirilmiştir. Kaplanmış AISI 4140, AISI M2, AISI D2 çeliklerinin kaplama kalınlığı, sertlik incelemeleri, kırılma tokluğu incelemeleri sonuçları Taguchi yöntemiyle elde edilen sonuçlarla karşılaştırması yapılmıştır. Parametreler optimize edilerek en iyi etki eden parametreler belirlenmiştir. Kaplama kalınlığı ve kırılma tokluğu deney sonuçlarına göre yapılan Taguchi analizlerinde L9 ortogonal dizini kullanılmıştır, yapılan her deney için S/N oranı bulunmuştur.Sertlik deney sonuçlarına göre yapılan Taguchi analizlerinde ise, faktör ve level seviyesine uygun ortongel dizin ise, L9(3^3) olarak seçilmiştir.Dokuz farklı deney yapılmıştır.Varyans analizi ile grafiksel gösterim metoduna yer verilmiştir. Taguchi deney tasarımı yöntemi kullanılarak kaplama kalınlığı, kırılma tokluğu ve sertlik için kaplanmış 4140, M2 ve D2 çeliklerine üretim reçeteleri hazırlanmıştır. Kaplanmış AISI 4140 çeliği için kırılma tokluğu ve kaplama kalınlığı üretim reçetesi A3B3 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Kaplanmış AISI D2 çeliği için kaplama kalınlığı reçetesi A3B3, kırılma tokluğu A3B3 olarak bulunmuştur.Kaplanmış AISI M2 çeliği için kaplama kalınlığı reçetesi A3B3, kırılma tokluğu üretim reçetesi A3B3 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Kaplanmış üç çelik için sertlik üretim reçeteleri ise, A3B2C3 olarak hazırlanmıştır. Bu deneyde en ideal parametre değerleri, 900°C de 3 saat süreyle 0,95 karbon yüzdesi içeren AISI M2 çeliği olmuştur. Taguchi deney tasarımı sayesinde bu çalışmada uygun kombinasyonlar belirlenerek zamandan ve maliyetden kazanç sağlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the Taguchi method was applied to the experimental parameters of the previously conducted master's thesis titled 'Iron aluminide coating of steels by thermoactive diffusion method'. The reason for this is to save time and cost by minimizing the number of experiments, reduce quality differences and ensure that the design parameters give the best results. For this purpose, AISI 4140, AISI M2, AISI D2 steel bars with a diameter of 22 mm were cut to 5 mm thickness, a powder mixture consisting of pure aluminum, alumina, ammonium chloride and naphthalene was prepared at 700°C, 800°C and 900°C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, thermochemical processes were carried out and iron aluminide coating was carried out. The coating thickness, hardness and fracture toughness results of AISI 4140, AISI M2 and AISI D2 steels were compared with the results obtained by the Taguchi method. The parameters were optimized and the best affecting parameters were determined. In the Taguchi analyzes made according to the coating thickness and fracture toughness test results, since temperature and time were made according to two parameters, the number of factors was taken as 2 and the number of columns was taken as Level 3. Nine different experiments were carried out. The median index suitable for factor and level was selected as L9(3^2). In the Taguchi analyses made according to the hardness test results, it was taken as Level 3 because the number of factors was 3 and the number of columns was 3, since it was made according to three parameters according to temperature, time and the percentage of carbon they contain. Nine different experiments were conducted. The median index suitable for the factor and level was selected as L9(3^3). According to Taguchi experimental design analysis of the coating thickness depending on time and temperature for AISI 4140 steel coated at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, it is seen that the temperature is acceptable at 800 °C and 900 °C. 700°C is below the line and is an inappropriate temperature value. 900°C is the most appropriate parameter for this experiment. 3 hours and 5 hours are acceptable values as a duration. Since 1 hour is below the line, it is not appropriate. 5 hours is the most appropriate duration for this experiment. According to the coating thickness results in the test conducted for AISI 4140 steel, 5 hours at 900°C is the most suitable value. According to the AISI 4140 steel coating thickness test results, the R square value was calculated as 99.34% by applying the Anova test. The R square value explains whether the model is significant or not. When looking at the R square value, the model is successful. The 'P' value is also considered successful below 0.005. The 'P' value is calculated as 0.000 for temperature. It is calculated as 0.000 for time. Accordingly, temperature and time values are variables that give the same level of correct value The 'F' value was calculated as 208.49. The 'F' value for time was calculated as 93.33. The 'F' value means that the variable that is large is the first degree important parameter. For this experiment, it was observed that temperature was the first degree important parameter and time was the second degree important parameter. According to Taguchi experimental design analysis, the coating thickness for AISI D2 steel coated at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, depending on time and temperature, gives the best result at 900 °C. It coincides with the line at 800 °C. Since it is not below the line, this is still an acceptable temperature. 700°C is below the line and is an inappropriate temperature value. For this experiment, 900°C is the most appropriate parameter value. 3 hours and 5 hours are acceptable values for the duration. The duration is not suitable because it is below the 1 hour line. 5 hours is the most suitable duration for this test. In this test conducted for AISI D2 steel, 5 hours at 900°C is the most intensive value according to the coating thickness results. According to the ANOVA test results for AISI D2 steel coating thickness, the R square value is 97.29%. The R square calculation provides information about the significance of the model. Considering this value, the model is successful. If the 'P' value is below 0.005, it means it is successful. The 'P' value is calculated as 0.001 for temperature and 0.008 for time. Accordingly, the temperature parameter is the variable that gives the most accurate value. When the F value is examined, 51.77 is calculated for temperature. The 'F' value for time is 19.98. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the most important parameter. According to this experiment, temperature is the most important parameter, while time is the second most important parameter. For AISI M2 steel coated at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, the coating thickness changes depending on time and temperature. The temperature is suitable at 800 °C and 900 °C. Since it is higher at 900 °C, it is the best result value. It remained below the 700 °C line and is an unsuitable temperature value. For this experiment, 900°C is the most suitable parameter. 3 hours and 5 hours are acceptable values for the duration. Since 1 hour is below the line, it is not suitable. 5 hours is the most suitable duration for this experiment. According to the coating thickness results in the experiment conducted for AISI M2 steel, 5 hours at 900°C is the best value. ANOVA test was applied to AISI M2 steel coating thickness test results and according to the test result, R square value was 99.47%. This result shows that the established model is successful and significant. 'P' value is successful below 0.005. 'P' value was calculated as 0.000 for temperature. It was calculated as 0.000 for time. Accordingly, temperature and time are the variables that give the most accurate value at equal levels. The F value was calculated as 281.86 for temperature. The 'F' value for time was 93.84. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the most important parameter. According to this experiment, temperature is the most important parameter, while time is the second most important parameter. For AISI 4140 steel coated at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, fracture toughness is suitable at 800 °C and 900 °C depending on time and temperature. It gives the best result since it is higher at 900 °C. 700°C is below the line and is an inappropriate temperature value. 900°C is the most appropriate value parameter for this test. 5 hours is an acceptable value as a duration. Since the durations are 1 hour and 3 hours below the line, they are not appropriate. 5 hours is the most appropriate time for this test. In other words, in the test conducted for AISI 4140 steel, 5 hours at 900°C is the most appropriate value according to the fracture toughness results. Anova test was applied to AISI 4140 steel fracture toughness test results. R square value was 93.01%. 'P' value is successful below 0.005. 'P' value was calculated as 0.010 for temperature. It was calculated as 0.036 for time. Accordingly, it is not significant because temperature and time are above 0.005. When the F value is examined, 18.03 is calculated for temperature. The 'F' value for time is 8.60. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the most important parameter. According to this experiment, temperature is the most important parameter, while time is the second most important parameter. For AISI D2 steel coated at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, the fracture toughness is suitable at 800 °C and 900 °C depending on time and temperature. It is most suitable at 900 °C. It remained below the 700 °C line and is an unsuitable temperature value. For this test, 900°C is the most suitable parameter value. 3 and 5 hours are acceptable values for duration. 5 hours is the most suitable time for this test. According to the fracture toughness results in this test for AISI D2 steel, 5 hours at 900°C is the most suitable value. Anova test was applied according to AISI D2 steel fracture toughness test results. R square value was found to be 86.37%. According to this value, the model is successful. The 'P' value is successful below 0.005. The 'P' value was calculated as 0.087 for temperature. It was calculated as 0.041 for time. Accordingly, since temperature and time were above 0.005, they are not significant. When the F value is examined, the temperature is calculated as 4.77. The 'F' value for time is 7.91. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the primary important parameter. According to this experiment, time is the primary important parameter, while temperature is the secondary important parameter. For AISI M2 steel coated at 700 ° C, 800 ° C and 900 ° C for 1, 3 and 5 hours, the fracture toughness temperature value depending on time and temperature is suitable at 900 ° C. 700 ° C and 800 ° C remained below the line and are inappropriate temperature values. For this experiment, 900 ° C is the most appropriate value parameter. 5 hours is an acceptable value as a duration. 5 hours is the most appropriate duration for this experiment. 1 hour and 3 hours remained below the line. According to the fracture toughness results in the experiment conducted for AISI M2 steel, 5 hours at 900 ° C is the most appropriate value. The Anova test was applied to the AISI M2 steel fracture toughness test results and the R square value was found to be 98.12%. The result shows that the established model is successful. The 'P' value is successful below 0.005. The 'P' value was calculated as 0.000 for temperature. It was calculated as 0.013 for time. Since the temperature was above 0.005, it is not significant. When the F value is examined, the temperature is calculated as 88.98. The 'F' value for time is 15.42. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the primary important parameter. According to this experiment, temperature is the primary important parameter, while time is the secondary important parameter. The Taguchi method was applied to the hardness distributions of AISI 4140, AISI D2 and AISI M2 steels coated with iron aluminide starting from a 15 μm surface at 700 °C, 800 °C and 900 °C for 1, 3 and 5 hours. In the Taguchi experimental design model made for the hardness values of AISI 4140, AISI D2 and AISI M2 steels, the temperature is suitable at 800 °C and 900 °C. It remained below 700°C and is an inappropriate temperature value. For this experiment, 900°C is the most appropriate parameter value. Only 3 hours is an acceptable value as a duration. 3 hours is the most appropriate duration for this experiment. The duration remained below the line for 5 hours. The duration is not appropriate because it coincides with the line for 1 hour. In this experiment conducted for AISI 4140, AISI D2 and AISI M2 steels, 3 hours at 900°C is the most appropriate value according to the hardness values. When the carbon percentages of the steels are considered, AISI M2 steel with 0.95 percent carbon yielded the best result. The second best value is AISI D2 steel with 1.33 percent carbon content. AISI 4140 steel with 0.40 percent carbon content is not suitable because it is below the line. As a result, the most ideal parameter values in this experiment were AISI M2 steel at 900°C for 3 hours. For AISI 4140, AISI D2 and AISI M2 steels, the Anova test was applied according to the hardness values of the experiments. The R square value was 91.38%. This value is successful. When the R square value in this experiment is examined, it means that the model is correctly established. The 'P' value is successful below 0.005. The 'P' value was calculated as 0.309 for temperature. It was calculated as 0.761 for time. The 'P' value was calculated as 0.111 according to carbon percentages. When the F value is examined, the temperature is calculated as 2.24. The 'F' value for time is 0.31. According to the carbon percentage ratio, the 'F' value is calculated as 8.04. This means that the variable with the highest 'F' value is the most important parameter. According to this experiment, the carbon percentage ratio is the most important parameter, the second most important parameter is temperature, and the third most important parameter is time. Among the control parameters, the temperature parameter was observed to have the highest effect in the coating thickness and fracture toughness experiments. The optimum values of the process parameters were measured as; hardness 350-480HV, coating thickness 35-346 μm, activation energy 148.84 kJ/mol, fracture toughness 0.7-2.87 MPa.m^(1/2) under 5 gram load at a distance of 15 micrometers from the outermost surface. Production recipes were prepared for AISI 4140, AISI M2 and AISI D2 steels for coating thickness, fracture toughness and hardness using the Taguchi experimental design method. Fracture toughness and coating thickness production recipe for AISI 4140 steel were calculated as A3B3. For AISI D2 steel, the coating thickness prescription is A3B3 and the fracture toughness is A3B3. For AISI M2 steel, the coating thickness is A3B3 and the fracture toughness production prescription is A3B3. AISI 4140, AISI D2 and AISI M2 hardness production recipes were prepared as A3B2C3. The most ideal parameter values in this experiment were AISI M2 steel containing 0.95 carbon percentage at 900°C for 3 hours. In hardness experiments, diffusion thickness and hardness are required to be at maximum levels. It is expected that the hardness of the steel with a high carbon percentage will be higher. Despite having the second highest carbon percentage in this study conducted with the Taguchi method, the reason why AISI M2 steel is the most ideal is that it contains Tungsten (W) and Molybdenum (Mo) with a balanced composition affecting the hardness. Tungsten content is 6.8, Molybdenum content is 4.43. This ratio is 0 for 'W' and 0.77 for 'Mo' in AISI D2 steel. While 'W' is 0, 'Mo' is 0.18 in AISI 4140 steel. The high W and Mo content of AISI M2 steel compared to other steels causes its hardness to be high. The most important stage required for the implementation of quality with the Taguchi Experimental design method is the design studies carried out before production. When applying the Taguchi Experimental design method, the established model must be meaningful. In order to measure the quality of the established model, the ANOVA test should be applied to the model. In this way, it is measured whether the established model is meaningful or not. It is extremely important that the model is consistent and meaningful. When applying the Taguchi method, controllable factors that cause variability must be identified. It is also extremely important to design the product and process development process in a way that minimizes the effects of uncontrollable factors. The parameters that affect the performance of the process must be determined correctly.