Endometriyal kanserli Türk hastalarda potansiyel biyomarker olabilecek epigenetik değişikliklerin incelenmesi
Investigation of potential epigenetic alterations as biomarkers in Turkish patients with endometrial cancer
- Tez No: 966663
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞENGÜL TURAL, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NAZ DİZECİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Genetik, Tıbbi Biyoloji, Genetics, Medical Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endometrial cancer, hsa-miR-548 family members, estrogen receptor (ESR1), progesterone receptor (PGR)
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada endometriyal kanser tanısı konulan 106 kadın hasta ile sağlıklı 110 kadın kontrolün dahil edildiği gruplarda, hsa-miR548x-3p, hsa-miR548x-5p, hsa-miR548aj-3p ve hsa-miR548aj-5p miRNA' larının ifade düzeylerinin ESR1 ve PGR protein seviyeleriyle birlikte değerlendirilmesi ve bu hormon düzeyleri ile hsa-miR548 ailesi üyeleri ifadeleri arasındaki korelasyonun incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal Metod: Çalışmaya, OMÜ Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı Polikliniği'nde yapılan klinik değerlendirmeler sonucunda endometriyal kanser tanısı alan 106 kadın hasta ile doğum yapabilen ve uteral herhangi bir sıkıntısı olmayan sağlıklı 110 kadın kontrol dahil edildi. Hasta ve kontrol grubu bireylerin periferal kanları EDTA'lı tam kan tüplerine alındı. Hasta ve kontrol grubu örneklerinden miRNA izolasyonları yapılıp elde edilen miRNA' lar cDNA' ya çevrilerek real time PCR ile gruplar arasında hsa-miR-548x-3p, hsa-miR-548x-5p, hsa-miR-548aj-3p ve hsa-miR-548aj-5p ifade düzeyleri karşılaştırıldı. Daha sonra hasta ve kontrol gruplarda östrojen reseptör (ESR1) ve progesteron reseptör (PGR) seviyeleri ELİSA yöntemiyle analiz edildi. Son olarak miRNA ifadelerinin östrojen reseptör (ESR1) ve progesteron reseptör (PGR) düzeylerine etkisi analiz edildi. Elde edilen sonuçlar SPSS ile analizi edilmiş, grup karşılaştırmalarında Mann Whitney U, korelasyon değerlendirmelerinde ise Spearman korelasyonu kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to evaluate the expression levels of hsa-miR-548x-3p, hsa-miR-548x-5p, hsa-miR-548aj-3p, and hsa-miR-548aj-5p in groups including 106 women diagnosed with endometrial cancer and 110 healthy female controls. The study also aimed to assess their relationship with estrogen receptor (ESR1) and progesterone receptor (PGR) protein levels and to investigate the correlation between the expression of hsa-miR-548 family members and hormone levels. Materials and Methods: The study included 106 female patients diagnosed with endometrial cancer based on clinical evaluations at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Ondokuz Mayıs University, and 110 healthy female controls with no uterine pathologies and the ability to conceive. Peripheral blood samples from both groups were collected in EDTA-containing tubes. miRNA was isolated from these samples, converted to cDNA, and analyzed via real-time PCR to compare the expression levels of hsa-miR-548x-3p, hsa-miR-548x-5p, hsa-miR-548aj-3p, and hsa-miR-548aj-5p between groups. Subsequently, estrogen receptor (ESR1) and progesterone receptor (PGR) levels were measured using the ELISA method. Finally, the potential influence of miRNA expression on ESR1 and PGR levels was evaluated. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS; Mann-Whitney U test was used for group comparisons, and Spearman correlation was applied for correlation analyses. Results: The expression levels of hsa-miR-548x-3p, hsa-miR-548x-5p, hsa-miR-548aj-3p, and hsa-miR-548aj-5p were significantly higher in the patient group (respectively, p = 0.0055, p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p = 0.0003). ESR1 levels were found to be significantly higher, while PGR levels were lower in the patient group compared to the controls (p < 0.001, p = 0.965). The difference between ESR1 and PGR levels between groups was statistically significant (p < 0.002). No significant correlation was observed between the expression of hsa-miR-548 family members and ESR1 or PGR levels (for ESR1: p = 0.038, p = 0.31, p = 0.16, p = 0.31; for PGR: p = 0.32, p = 0.32, p = 0.30, p = 0.81). Conclusion: Our results indicate that the expression levels of hsa-miR-548x-3p, hsa-miR-548x-5p, hsa-miR-548aj-3p, and hsa-miR-548aj-5p are significantly increased in patients with endometrial cancer compared to healthy controls. No effect of these miRNAs on ESR1 or PGR levels was observed.