Molar insizör hipomineralizasyonlu dişlerde indirekt restorasyon olarak kullanılan farklı CAD-CAM bloklarının uzun dönem başarılarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the long-term success of different CAD-CAM blocks used as indirect restorations in teeth with molar incisor hypomineralization: A split-mouth study
- Tez No: 967214
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALENUR ALTAN
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Molar-Incisor Hypomineralization, CAD-CAM, Pediatric Patient, Indirect Restoration
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Amaç: Molar kesici hipomineralizasyonu (MIH) teşhis ve tedavi aşamalarında birçok zorluklarla karşılaşılabilen gelişimsel bir mine defektidir. MIH'lı dişlerde direkt restorasyonlarda bazı dezavantajlar ortaya çıkabilmektedir. Çalışmamızda MIH'lı dişlerde CAD-CAM sistemi kullanılarak üretilen Voco Grandio blok (Cuxhaven, Germany) ve GC Initial LiSi blok (GC Tokyo, Japonya) materyallerinin uzun dönem başarılarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal-Metot: Çalışmamıza Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Pedodonti Anabilim Dalı'na ebeveyni ile başvuran 8-15 yaş arasındaki sistemik sağlıklı hastalar dahil edildi. Çalışmamız prospektif, randomize ve split mouth olarak dizayn edilmiştir. MIH Şiddet İndeksine göre orta sınıflamasında olan derin dentin çürüğüne sahip simetrik daimi birinci azı dişlerine indirekt restorasyon materyali olarak overlay tasarımlı VOCO Grandio blok ve GC Initial LiSi blok uygulanmıştır. Tüm dişlerin tedavisi aynı hekim tarafından yapılmıştır. Hastalar tedavi sonrasında ilk hafta klinik kontrol olacak şekilde 6. ve 12. aylarda kontrol randevularına çağırıldı. Kontrol randevularında klinik ve radyografik değerlendirmeler iki hekim tarafından gerçekleştirildi. Elde edilen veriler R programı ile analiz edildi. Kategorik değişkenler arasındaki bağlantının incelenmesinde Fisher's Exact Testi ve Monte Carlo Düzeltmeli Fisher's Exact Testi kullanıldı. Gruplarda ikili zamanlarda elde edilen kategorik değişkenlerin karşılaştırmasında Mcnemar testi kullanıldı. Kategorik verilerin gösteriminde frekans ve yüzde kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Molar-incisor hypomineralization (MIH) is a developmental enamel defect that presents various challenges during diagnosis and treatment. Direct restorations in MIH-affected teeth may exhibit certain disadvantages. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the long-term success of two materials—Voco Grandio Block (Cuxhaven, Germany) and GC Initial LiSi Block (GC, Tokyo, Japan)—fabricated using a CAD-CAM system in teeth affected by MIH. Materials and Methods:Systemically healthy patients aged between 8 and 15 years, who presented with their parents to the Department of Pediatric Dentistry at the Faculty of Dentistry, Necmettin Erbakan University, were included in this study. The study was designed as a prospective, randomized, split-mouth clinical trial.Indirect restorations using overlay designs fabricated from VOCO Grandio Block and GC Initial LiSi Block were applied to symmetrical permanent first molars with deep dentin caries classified as moderate according to the MIH Severity Index. All treatments were performed by the same clinician. Following treatment, patients were scheduled for follow-up appointments at 1 week, 6 months, and 12 months. Clinical and radiographic evaluations during follow-up visits were conducted by two independent examiners.The data obtained were analyzed using the R statistical software. To evaluate the association between categorical variables, Fisher's Exact Test and Monte Carlo corrected Fisher's Exact Test were used. McNemar's test was used for the comparison of categorical variables between paired time points within groups. Frequency and percentage were used to present categorical data. The level of statistical significance was set at p < 0.05. Results: In our study, the 12-month follow-up revealed that the survival rates of Voco Grandio blocks and GC Initial LiSi blocks were similar (p=1.000). According to the USPHS (United States Public Health Service) criteria, there was no statistically significant difference between the blocks in terms of marginal adaptation, color match, fracture, presence of caries, retention, marginal discoloration, postoperative sensitivity, and occlusion (p=1.000). Based on the Periapical Index (PAI), the periapical tissues were healthy in all blocks at the 12-month follow-up. Patient satisfaction levels were similar for both blocks. Conclusion: Due to patient comfort and the precision of fabrication, CAD-CAM systems are increasingly gaining prominence in modern dentistry. In pediatric patients with molar-incisor hypomineralization, both Voco Grandio Block and GC Initial LiSi Block, fabricated using CAD-CAM technology, appear to be viable and successful restorative options. However, further long-term clinical studies are needed to more comprehensively evaluate the success of these materials.