Borderline kişilik bozukluğu tanılı hastalarda öz-denetim ve belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük: Emosyonel disregülasyonun aracı rolü
Self-control and intolerance of uncertainty in patients with borderline personality disorder: The mediating role of emotional dysregulation
  1. Tez No: 967565
  2. Yazar: BURCU GÜLER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT KADRİ GÜLTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: borderline personality disorder, self-control, emotional dysregulation, intolerance of uncertainty
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, borderline kişilik bozukluğu (BKB) tanısı almış bireyler ile sağlıklı kontrol grubu arasında öz-denetim güçlüğü ve belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca BKB tanısı olan kişilerde özdenetim güçlüğü ve belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük üzerinde duygu düzenleme güçlüğünün aracı rolü araştırılması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza, Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Hastanesi Psikiyatri Polikliniğine başvuran, DSM-5 tanı kriterlerine göre borderline kişilik bozukluğu tanısı konan 51 hasta ile borderline kişilik bozukluğu tanısı olmayan 51 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 102 kişi dahil edildi. Hasta ve kontrol grubundan Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Öz-denetim ölçeği, Belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük ölçeği ve Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği-Kısa Form (DDGÖ-16) doldurmaları istendi, görüşmeci tarafından ise DSM-5 Kişilik Bozuklukları için Yapılandırılmış Klinik Görüşmenin Klinisyen Versiyonu (SCID-5) ölçeği doldurulmuştur. Bulgular: BKB grubunda, kontrol grubuna kıyasla öz-denetim güçlüğü, belirsizliğe tahammülsüzlük ve emosyonel disregülasyon düzeylerinin istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir şekilde daha yüksek olduğu bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The primary objective of this study was to investigate and compare the levels of self-control difficulties and intolerance of uncertainty between individuals diagnosed with borderline personality disorder (BPD) and a matched group of healthy controls. Additionally, the study aimed to explore whether emotional dysregulation serves as a mediating factor in the relationship between self-control difficulties and intolerance of uncertainty within the BPD group. Matherials and Methods: The sample consisted of 102 participants in total, comprising 51 individuals diagnosed with BPD based on DSM-5 criteria, recruited from the Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic of Erenköy Mental and Neurological Diseases Hospital, and 51 healthy control participants with no BPD diagnosis. Data collection instruments included a sociodemographic ınformation form, the self-control scale, the ıntolerance of uncertainty scale, and the difficulties in emotion regulation scale – short form (DERS-16). The Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-5 Personality Disorders (SCID-5-PD) was administered by a qualified clinician for diagnostic confirmation. Results: The results indicated that individuals with BPD had significantly higher levels of self-control difficulties, intolerance of uncertainty, and emotional dysregulation compared to the control group. A meaningful statistical association emerged between levels of intolerance of uncertainty and emotional dysregulation. However, no significant relationships were observed between intolerance of uncertainty and self-control, or between self-control and emotional dysregulation. Furthermore, emotional dysregulation did not mediate the relationship between intolerance of uncertainty and self-control. Conclusion: Based on our findings, individuals diagnosed with Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD) were found to experience greater difficulties in emotion regulation, self-control, and tolerance of uncertainty compared to healthy individuals. Furthermore, emotional dysregulation did not play a mediating role between self-control and intolerance of uncertainty. These results highlight the clinical relevance of targeting self-control, emotional regulation difficulties, and intolerance of uncertainty in the management strategies for patients with borderline personality disorder.