Nörometabolik hastalıklarda veziküler trafik ile ilişkili proteinlerin hastalık patolofizyolojisindeki rolünün incelenmesi
Investigation of the role of vesicular traffic-related proteins in disease pathophysiology in neurometabolic diseases
- Tez No: 968231
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİDEM YÜCEL YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Vesicular traffic, autophagy, mitochondria, lysosome, neurometabolic disease, HOPS, CORVET, GARP, EARP
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pediatrik Temel Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Moleküler Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Tez kapsamında, literatürde daha önce bildirilmemiş ve yeni tanımlanmış olan VPS51 ve VPS16 gen mutasyonuna sahip hastalarda (veziküler protein iletimi, VPS gen bozukluğu) veziküler kargoların (özellikle lizozom ilişkili proteinlerin) iletiminde meydana gelen aksaklığın otofagozom-lizozom yolağına fonksiyonel etkisi ve olası ikincil mitokondriyal hasarın (mitokondri-lizozom bağlantı bölgesi bozukluğu) araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Temel yaklaşım, bu genetik bozukluklarda hem mRNA hem de protein seviyesinde hasta ve kontrol arasında değişimin belirlenerek hastalığın altında yatan patofizyolojik süreçler ile ilgili bilgi sahibi olmaktır. Bu bağlamda tez kapsamında hasta ve kontrol fibroblast hücreleri kullanılarak veziküler trafikte görevli olan membranlar arası bağlanma ve füzyonu sağlayan proteinlerin defektinden kaynaklanan bu hastalıklarda otofaji sürecinin aydınlatılması ve ikincil mitokondriyal bozukluğun araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Veziküler trafiğin herhangi bir noktasındaki genetik defektin otofagozom-lizozom yolağını ve mitokondri – lizozom membranlarının etkileşimini bozacağı, ayrıca hücrede diğer işlevlerin etkileneceği hipotezi üzerine yolak analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Analiz sonucunda hasta hücrelerinde kontrol hücreye göre artış ve azalış gösteren proteinler belirlenmiştir. Sonuçlar birlikte değerlendirildiğinde; hücre içi veziküler trafiğin protein-protein etkileşimleri ile nörometabolik hastalıkların patofizyolojisine sağladığı etki konusunda önemli ipuçları sunduğu söylenebilir. Hücre içerisinde ifadesi değişen proteinlerin ve bozulan yolakların mitokondri – lizozom temas bölgelerine olan etkisi, canlı hücrelerde eş zamanlı organel boyaması yapılarak konfokal mikroskopi ile ortaya konulmuştur. Her bir hücreden elde edilen mikroskop görüntüleri tek tek analiz edilerek normalize edilen sonuçlar sağlıklı kontrole göre karşılaştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this thesis is to investigate the functional effects of the defects in the delivery of vesicular cargos on the autophagosome-lysosome pathway and possible secondary mitochondrial damage in patients with newly identified VPS51 and VPS16 gene mutations (vesicular protein delivery, VPS gene defect), which have not been found in the literature before. This disorder has not been previously documented in the literature and has been identified in newly reported cases. The basic approach is to determine alterations between patients and control groups at both mRNA and protein levels in these genetic disorders to obtain information about the pathophysiological process underlying the diseases. In this context, the aim of this thesis is to elucidate the autophagy process in these diseases caused by defects in proteins that enable intermembrane binding and fusion involved in vesicular trafficking, using patient and control fibroblast cells, and to investigate the secondary mitochondrial dysfunction. Pathway analyses were performed on the hypothesis that a genetic defect at any point in vesicular traffic would disrupt the autophagy-lysosome pathway and thus affect the interaction of mitochondria with lysosome membranes and other cell functions. The analysis revealed increased and decreased proteins in the patient's cells, which were then subjected to statistical analysis. The results obtained collectively provide significant insights into the role of intracellular vesicular traffic in the pathophysiology of neurometabolic diseases through protein-protein interactions. The effect of altered proteins and disrupted pathways on the mitochondria-lysosome contact sites was revealed by confocal microscopy with simultaneous organelle staining in living cells. The differences in the number of mitochondria, lysosomes and contact zones in patient cells were tested at a statistically high level of significance with p < 0.05. The findings indicated that mutations in membrane binding complex subunits (VPS16 and VPS51), which are implicated in distinct stages of vesicular traffic, had an impact on mitochondria - lysosome contact sites. In consequence of the findings, a comprehensive understanding of the pathophysiology of diseases caused by defects in from the trans-Golgi to the lysosome and retrograde transport to the trans-Golgi has been obtained. The results provide insights into the cumulative effect of mutations on cells, which will significantly contribute to our understanding of the pathophysiology and classification of vesicular traffic disorders. This research was supported by Hacettepe University Scientific Research Projects Coordination Unit under project number TSA-2022-20139.