Aile hekimliği polikliniğe başvuran diyabetes mellitus tanılı erişkin hastalarda anksiyete ve depresyon riski ve etkileyen faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of anxiety and depression risk and affecting factors in adult patients with diabetes mellitus applying to family medicine outpatient clinic
  1. Tez No: 968232
  2. Yazar: MUHAMMED EMİN UYGUROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM POLAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes Mellitus, anxiety, depression
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada; Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran diyabetes mellitus tanılı erişkin hastalarda anksiyete ve depresyon riskinin ve bu riskleri etkileyen faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran diyabetes mellitus tanılı 155 erişkin hasta üzerinde, Temmuz-Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüş kesitsel bir araştırmadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak, demografik bilgileri içeren anket formu ve Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği (HAD) kullanıldı. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde SPSS programı kullanıldı, tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Mann-Whitney U Test, ki-kare analizi uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to evaluate the risk of anxiety and depression, and the factors influencing these risks, in adult patients diagnosed with diabetes mellitus who presented to the Family Medicine outpatient clinic of Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Training and Research Hospital. Materials and Methods: The study was a cross-sectional investigation conducted between July and December 2024, involving 155 adult patients with a diagnosis of diabetes mellitus who presented to the Family Medicine outpatient clinic of Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Training and Research Hospital. A questionnaire, including demographic information, and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) were used as data collection tools. SPSS software was utilized for statistical analysis, and descriptive statistics, t-tests, Mann-Whitney U Test and chi-square analysis were applied. The significance level was set at p < 0.05. Results: Of the study participants, 58.2% were female and 84.3% were married. Regarding the patients' educational and employment status, 53.0% were primary school graduates and 42.5% were retired. The participants' mean score on the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) was 6.58±4.10. A risk of anxiety was detected in 30.9% (n=38) of the patients, and a risk of depression was detected in 51.6% (n=66). Among the participants, 79.9% lived with their spouse, 18.7% were smokers, and 6.0% consumed alcohol. In the analyses, the risk of anxiety was found to be statistically significantly higher in females, unmarried individuals, those living alone or with their children, patients with Type 1 diabetes, those who had experienced diabetes-related complications, those with a history of diabetes-related hospitalization, those with a fasting blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, and those with an HbA1c level of 10 or higher. The risk of depression was found to be statistically significantly higher in unmarried individuals, individuals with a low level of education, those with a diabetes diagnosis for more than 10 years, those who had experienced diabetes-related complications, those with a history of diabetes-related hospitalization, those with a fasting blood glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, and those with an HbA1c level of 10 or higher. Conclusion: These findings emphasize the importance of considering psychosocial factors in diabetes management and indicate the necessity of identifying individuals at risk early and targeting mental health support interventions.