Metallerin yapıştırma yoluyla birleştirilmesi ve endüstriyel uygulamaları
Joining of metals by adhesive bonding and industrial applications
- Tez No: 96944
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HASAN KURŞUNGÖZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yapıştırma, kohezyon, adhezyon, metal yapıştırma, metal yapıştırıcılar. VI, Bonding, adhesion, cohesion, metal bonding, adhesive for metal. VIII
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZET Metallerin yapıştırma metodu ile birleştirilmesi, mekanik metotlarla birleştirilmesine oranla önemli avantajlara sahiptir. Örnek olarak, farklı metaller rahatlıkla birleştirilebilir, hafif bağlantılar sağlar, mükemmel sızdırmazlığa sahiptir, parça geometrisini değiştirmez, iyi bir gerilim dağılımına sahiptir. Bu sebeplerle uçak, otomotiv sanayi gibi pek çok sektörde geniş kullanım alanı bulmuştur. Bağlama mekanizması, şu kriterlere bağlıdır. a. Adhezyon; yapıştırıcıdan yüzeye uygulanan bağlama kuvveti, b. Kohezyon; yapıştırıcı molekülleri arasındaki kuvvet. Yapıştırmada, yapıştırıcının katılaşması önemli bir faktördür. Yapıştırıcının katılaştırılması için 6 temel yöntem vardır. a. Anaerobik reaksiyon ile katılaşma: Tek parçalı, oksijenle teması kesilince oda sıcaklığında katılaşan bağlayıcılarla yapılır. b. Ultraviyole ışınıyla katılaşma: UV ışını ile sağlanan katılaşmadır. Katılaşma zamanı, UV ışınının dalga boyuna ve yoğunluğuna bağlıdır. c. İkincil mekanizmalarla katılaşma: Görünen ışınla katılaştırmadır. Burada da ışının yoğunluğu ve dalga boyu önemlidir. d. Anyon reaksiyonla katılaşma: Ortam neminin ayarlanmasıyla gerçekleştirilen katılaşmadır. e. Aktifleme sistemleriyle katılaşma: Aktifleyici kullanarak, oda sıcaklığında gerçekleştirilen katılaşmadır. f. Ortam nemi ile katılaştırma: Su moleküllerinin bağ oluşturmada kullanılmasıyla sağlanan katılaştırmadır. Silikonlar ve poliüretanlar bu gruba girer.Yüksek dayanımlı bir yapıştırma için, yüzey temizliği çok önemlidir. Yüzey temizliği için, 3 yöntem kullanılır, a. Mekanik ön işlem: Taşlama, fırçalama gibi işlemlerdir, b. Aşındırma: Çok asidik ya da bazik güçlü kimyasallarla yapılan işlemlerdir, c. Yüzey iyonizasyonu. Yapıştırma işlemi esnasında, bağlama kuvvetini arttırmak için primerler, katılaşmayı hızlandırmak için de aktifleyiciler kullanılır. Yapıştırma işleminde,“yüzey hazırlığı”,“astar uygulaması”,“yapıştırıcı film uygulaması”,“katılaştırma uygulaması”adımları izlenir. Bu çalışmada, yapıştırma hakkında genel bilgi ile başlanmış, avantaj ve dezavantajları verildikten sonra yapıştırma işlemi anlatılmıştır. Daha sonra yapıştırıcılara değinilmiş, ve endüstriyel uygulamalara yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Joining of metals by bonding with an adhesive has more advantages than joining by mechanical methods. By choosing the method of bonding with adhesive, different metals can be joined easily with each other in spite of flexible bonding, good gap filing capacity, homogeneous shear and tensile strengths, also the geometry of substrates hasn't been changed in this method. The method has found a big usage area like plane and automotive industry, due to its mentioned advantages. The mechanism of bonding depends on the following criteria's; a. Adhesion; is the bonding strength of adhesive to the substrate b. Cohesion; is the strength within the adhesive The curing process of the adhesive is very important. 6 basic methods can be used for curing of the adhesive. a. Adhesive cured by anaerobic reaction: Anaerobic adhesives are single component materials, which cure at room temperature when deprived of contact with oxygen. b. Adhesives cured by ultraviolet light: It is a curing process performed by UV radiation. The cure time of these adhesives depends on the intensity and on the wavelength of the UV radiation. c. Adhesives cured by secondary mechanism: It is a curing process performed by visible light. Visible light curing adhesives, that is cured with UVA light, is depend on the correct wavelength and intensity at the bond line. d. Adhesives cured by anionic reaction: It is curing process performed by regulating the relative humidity in the working environment. VIIe. Adhesives cured with activator systems: It is a curing process in which adhesives are used with activators performed at room temperature. f. Adhesives cured by ambient moisture: It is a curing process performed by cross-linking of water molecules that comes from working environment. Silicones and polyurethane's enter to this group. Surfaces are being cleaned and pretreated are very important for getting stranger bonding. For surface cleaning and, pretreatment 3 method are used: a. Mechanical p re-treatment: Mechanical pretreatment consists of grit blasting, grinding and wire brushing processes. b. Etching: In this method relatively aggressive chemicals are used. These chemicals can be very acidic and alkaline products depending on the substrates. c. Surface ionization pre-treatment. During bonding process of some adhesives; a primer is used to increase the bonding strength while for same adhesives an activator is used to speed up the curing process. A bonding process follows, 3 steps that they are; surface preparation, application of the adhesive and curing process. In the beginning of this study, a general knowledge about joining by adhesives is given with advantages and disadvantages. Then, the adhesive types and their applications in industry are mentioned.