Arama ve kurtarma gönüllülerinin afet ve acil durumlarda ilk yardım öz yeterlik düzeylerinin incelenmesi
Examination of search and rescue volunteers first aid self-efficacy levels in disasters and emergencies
  1. Tez No: 970517
  2. Yazar: EKREM IŞIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEYTULLAH EREN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İlk yardım, öz yeterlik, gönüllülük, afet yönetimi, arama kurtarma, deneyim, First aid, self-efficacy, volunteering, disaster management, search and rescue, experience
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Afet Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, arama ve kurtarma faaliyetlerinde görev alan gönüllü bireylerin afet ve acil durumlarda ilk yardım uygulamalarına yönelik öz yeterlik düzeylerini kapsamlı bir şekilde belirlemek ve bu düzeylerin çeşitli demografik ve deneyimsel değişkenlerle ilişkisini incelemektir. Araştırmanın örneklemini, Türkiye genelinde İHH İnsani Yardım Vakfı'na bağlı farklı illerde aktif bir şekilde görev yapan 449 gönüllü oluşturmuştur. Veriler, kişisel bilgi formu ve Gülmez Dağ & Çapa Aydın (2015) tarafından geliştirilen İlk Yardım Öz-Yeterlik Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmış ve elde edilen verilerin analizinde, istatistiksel çözümlemeler için SPSS ve Python programlarından etkin bir şekilde yararlanılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre, gönüllülerin genel olarak orta-yüksek düzeyde bir öz yeterlik algısına sahip oldukları tespit edilmiştir. Detaylı analizler sonucunda özellikle ilk yardım eğitimi almış, arama kurtarma faaliyetlerine katılmış ve 5 yıl ve üzeri gönüllülük deneyimi bulunan bireylerin öz yeterlik düzeyleri, diğer gruplara kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı biçimde daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Bu durum, doğrudan deneyimin ve eğitimli olmanın öz yeterlik algısını güçlendirdiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bununla birlikte, cinsiyet, yaş ve eğitim düzeyi gibi demografik değişkenlerin öz yeterlik düzeyleri üzerinde anlamlı bir etkisinin bulunmadığı görülmüştür. Çoklu regresyon analizi sonuçları, ilk yardım eğitimi almanın ve arama kurtarma deneyimine sahip olmanın öz yeterlik düzeyini anlamlı şekilde yordadığını ortaya koyarken, gönüllülük süresi ile öz yeterlik arasında ise zayıf düzeyde pozitif bir ilişki saptanmıştır. Elde edilen bu bulgular, Bandura'nın Öz Yeterlik Kuramı çerçevesinde değerlendirildiğinde, doğrudan deneyim ve uygulamalı öğrenmenin bireylerin öz yeterlik algılarının gelişiminde belirleyici bir rol oynadığını net bir şekilde ortaya koymaktadır. Araştırma sonucunda, afet ve acil durumlara etkin bir şekilde müdahale edebilecek gönüllü bireylerin niteliklerinin artırılmasında yapılandırılmış eğitim programlarının, pratik uygulamaların ve saha deneyiminin kritik önemi vurgulanmaktadır. Bu bağlamda, gönüllü yönetim sistemlerinin yalnızca katılımcı sayısına odaklanmak yerine, aynı zamanda bireylerin eğitim düzeylerine ve deneyimsel yeterliliklerine dayalı olarak yapılandırılması önerilmektedir. Bu yaklaşım, afet ve acil durum müdahale kapasitesinin artırılmasına ve gönüllülerin sahada daha etkili rol almasına katkı sağlayacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The primary aim of this study is to comprehensively examine the self-efficacy levels of volunteer individuals involved in search and rescue operations regarding first aid practices during disaster and emergency response processes. Furthermore, the study seeks to identify the relationship between these self-efficacy levels and various demographic (gender, age, educational background) and experiential (training, field experience, duration of volunteering) variables. Bandura (1997) defines self-efficacy as a psychological construct that refers to individuals' beliefs in their ability to successfully perform a specific task. Especially in stressful and uncertain situations such as disasters, self-efficacy is considered a key factor that directly affects intervention performance. In this context, the quality and reliability of volunteers' behaviors during disasters depend not only on their level of knowledge but also on their confidence in their ability to act in other words, their self-efficacy perceptions. In disasters and emergencies, where time is of the essence and human lives are at risk, the competence of volunteers performing first aid has implications beyond personal success; it also determines the broader disaster resilience of society. Therefore, examining the self-efficacy perceptions of volunteers and scientifically identifying the factors influencing these perceptions is critical for both the effective structuring of volunteer management systems and the improvement of disaster management processes. The sample of the study consisted of 449 volunteer individuals actively working in various provinces of Turkey under the IHH Humanitarian Relief Foundation. The selection criteria were based on active participation in search and rescue operations and a minimum level of volunteering experience. This ensured the production of field-relevant and experience-based findings. During the data collection phase, participants were asked to complete a personal information form to provide demographic and volunteering experience data. Additionally, the First Aid Self-Efficacy Scale developed by Gülmez Dağ and Çapa Aydın (2015), which has established validity and reliability, was used. This scale is a widely accepted multidimensional tool for assessing individuals' self-efficacy in first aid practices. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS and Python software. In addition to descriptive statistics, t-tests, ANOVA, correlation analyses, and multiple regression techniques were employed. This allowed both univariate and multivariate assessments of relationships among variables and enabled the identification of key factors influencing self-efficacy levels. The findings revealed that the volunteer participants generally possessed moderate to high levels of first aid self-efficacy. The average scores across the cognitive, affective, and behavioral dimensions of self-efficacy were consistently above average. This indicates that volunteers feel confident in their ability to perform first aid in disaster settings. Detailed analyses showed that certain variables had a statistically significant impact on self-efficacy levels: • Volunteers who had received first aid training had significantly higher levels of self-efficacy than those who had not (p < .05). • Participants who had actively participated in search and rescue operations also exhibited significantly higher self-efficacy levels. • Those with five or more years of volunteering experience demonstrated greater self-efficacy compared to those with shorter durations of service. • In contrast, demographic variables such as gender, age, and educational level did not have a statistically significant effect on self-efficacy (p > .05). These findings underscore the critical role of experiential learning and structured training in enhancing individuals' self-efficacy levels in first aid. Training and experience contribute to developing knowledge, skills, and attitudes that enable more effective responses in real-life scenarios. The multiple regression analyses conducted within the study revealed that the most significant predictors of first aid self-efficacy were receiving first aid training and participation in search and rescue operations. These two variables contributed significantly to the model and were found to be strong predictors of self-efficacy (p < .001). However, the relationship between the duration of volunteering and self-efficacy was found to be weakly positive. This indicates that the length of time alone is not sufficient to enhance self-efficacy; rather, the quality and substance of the volunteer experience are more crucial. Thus, the impact of volunteering on self-efficacy is determined not by the duration per se, but by whether it is supported by training, hands-on practice, and active field engagement. When evaluated within the framework of Albert Bandura's Self-Efficacy Theory, the findings of this study clearly support the idea that direct experience and practical learning play a central role in the development of self-efficacy. Bandura (1997) identifies four sources of self-efficacy: mastery experiences, vicarious experiences, verbal persuasion, and emotional states. The results of this study particularly emphasize mastery experiences and educational learning as primary contributors to enhanced self-efficacy. Taking part in search and rescue missions, responding to real-life incidents, and participating in structured training programs strengthen individuals' perceptions of their own capabilities, which in turn facilitates safer, more effective, and more confident interventions in the field. This research makes a significant contribution to the fields of disaster management and volunteer training by identifying the self-efficacy levels of volunteers involved in search and rescue activities and the factors that influence these levels. Based on the findings, the following recommendations are made: 1. Structured first aid training programs should be systematically offered to volunteers to effectively improve their self-efficacy. 2. Volunteer management systems should be restructured not solely based on quantity, but also on the experiential competence of volunteers. 3. Field exercises and simulation-based training should be prioritized to prepare volunteers for real-world disaster conditions. 4. Mechanisms for self-assessment should be encouraged, and mentorship systems should be established to help individuals recognize and develop their own self-efficacy levels. 5. Academic research should examine the development of self-efficacy not only at the individual level, but also within organizational and social contexts, to propose more comprehensive models. In conclusion, the data obtained in this study offer valuable insights for the development of strategies aimed at increasing volunteer capacity in disaster and emergency preparedness. Self-efficacy should be considered not only a determinant of individual performance but also a key indicator of societal resilience to disasters. Therefore, policies aiming to enhance self-efficacy must adopt a holistic and multidimensional approach.