Yüksek fırın cürufu, atık seramik ve kırmızı çamur ile tek bileşenli geopolimer bağlayıcı geliştirilmesi
Developing one-part geopolymer binders by using ground granulated blast-furnace slag, ceramic waste, and red mud
  1. Tez No: 971020
  2. Yazar: İLAR BERFİN İLBEYİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÜNAL ANIL DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alkali aktivatör, Cüruf, Geopolimerler, Kırmızı çamur, Alkali activator, Slag, Geopolymers, Red mud
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yapı Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Beton, mekanik özellikleri, çevresel etkilere karşı dayanıklı olması ve uygulama kolaylığı nedeniyle günümüzde en çok tercih edilen yapı malzemesidir. Betonun temel bağlayıcı bileşeni olan çimentonun üretim sürecinin yüksek sıcaklıklarda gerçekleşmesi, enerji tüketimi ve CO2 emisyonu çevresel açıdan olumsuz etkilere sebep olmaktadır. Günümüzde çevresel farkındalığın artması ve dünya genelinde sürdürülebilirlik politikalırnın gelişmesiyle, yapı malzemelerinden beklenen dayanım, dayanıklılık ve uygulanabilirlik gibi temel özelliklerle beraber, çevresel etkilerin de azaltılması önemli bir amaç haline gelmiştir. Bu amaçla, çimento tüketimini azaltmaya yönelik geliştirilen yöntemlerden biri geopolimer bağlayıcılardır. Geopolimer bağlayıcılar alüminosilikat esaslı malzemelerin alkali ortamda aktive edilmesiyle elde edilir. Geopolimer malzemeler, aktivatör olarak kullanılan alkali içeriğin fiziksel formuna göre; sıvı halde olması durumunda iki bileşenli, katı halde olması durumunda ise tek bileşenli olarak sınıflandırılırlar. Bu çalışma kapsamında, atık malzemeler değerlendirilerek tek bileşenli geopolimer malzeme geliştirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Alüminosilikat içeren malzeme (öncül) olarak, yüksek fırın cürufu (YFC) ve atık seramik kullanılmış, alkali aktivatör üretiminde NaOH ve atık cam değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca boksitten alüminyum üretimi sırasında yan ürün olarak ortaya çıkan ve alkali özelliğe sahip olan kırmızı çamur hem öncül hem de aktivatör malzeme ile yer değiştirerek karışımlara eklenmiştir. Atık malzemeler kullanılarak üretilen geopolimer harçların performanslarını değerlendirmek amacıyla 7, 14 ve 28. günde eğilme ve basınç dayanımları test edilmiş ve mekanik özellikleri incelenmiştir. Bölüm 2'de yürütülen deneysel çalışmaya yer verilmiş, kullanılan malzemelerin özellikleri, malzemelere uygulanan ön işlemler, harç üretim süreci ve üretilen geopolimer harçların karışım oranları sunulmuştur. Bölüm 3'de üretilen geopolimer harçların dayanım sonuçları sunulmuştur. Deneysel çalışma temel olarak beş aşamadan oluşmaktadır. Birinci aşamada, çalışma kapsamında kullanılacak aktivatörün hazırlanmasına yönelik uygun hazırlık süreçleri belirlenmiştir. 12 adet geopolimer harç üretilerek, farklı silikat modülleri (SM), pişirme sıcaklığı ve pişirme süresinin etkisi araştırılmıştır. Yapılan dayanım testleri sonucunda, silikat modülü 0,5 ve 1,0 olan aktivatörlerin, 250 °C'de 120 dk. pişirilmesi sonucunda en iyi performansı gösterdiği belirlenmiştir. İkinici aşamada karışımlarda kullanılacak uygun aktivatör dozajının belirlenmesi amacıyla 10 farklı geopolimer harç karışımının hazırlanmış ve yapılan testler sonucunda %15 aktivatör dozajı optimum değer olduğu belirlenmiştir. Üçüncü aşamada yüksek fırın cürufu ve atık seramiğin karışımda kullanılma oranlarının geopolimer harçlarının dayanımlarına etkisi incelenmiştir. Sonuçlar doğrultusunda, yüksek fırın cürufu oranındaki artışın geopolimer harçların dayanımını olumlu yönde etkilediği görülmüştür. Deneysel çalışmanın dördüncü aşamasında kırmızı çamurun karışımlardaki etkisi araştırılmıştır. Kırmızı çamurun geopolimer harç karışımlarındaki oranı, kalsine edilip edilmemesi ve kalsinasyon sürecine alkali ilavesinin etkisi incelenmiştir. Kalsinasyon sürecine ilişkin; kırmızı çamurun kalsine edilmemesi, alkali ilavesiz kalsinasyon, %10 alkali ilaveli kalsinasyon ve %15 ilaveli kalsinasyon olmak üzere dört farklı koşul belirlenmiştir. Bu koşullar iki farklı kırmızı çamur oranı (%20 ve %40) ve iki farklı silikat modülü (0,5 ve 1,0) altında değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmanın son aşamasında, yüksek fırın cürufu, atık seramik ve kırmızı çamur içeren geopolimer harçlar üzerinde iki farklı kür koşulunun etkisi incelenmiştir. Farklı silikat modülleri ve kırmızı çamur oranlarıyla üretilen numunelerin yarısı, deney yaşına kadar, atmosfere açık koşullarda (22±2 °C, %50±5 bağıl nem) bekletilirken diğer kısmı plastik örtü ile kaplanarak kürlenmiştir. Yapılan dayanım testleri sonucunda, plastik örtü ile kürlenen numunelerin, atmosfere açık koşulda kürlenen numunelere kıyasla 28. günde daha yüksek basınç dayanımına ulaştığı belirlenmiştir. Bu sonuç, nem kaybının önlendiği kür koşullarının, geopolimer harçların dayanımı üzerinde olumlu bir etkisinin olduğunu göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Concrete is the most widely applied building materail, since it provides benefits in terms of mechanical properties, resistance to environmental effects, and ease of application. The use of concrete is twice as much as all other building materials. Cement has been used as primary binding material in concrete production for more than two centuries. However, the cement production takes place at high temperatures which results in energy consumption and CO2 emissions. These effects resulting ftom cement production have negative impact on the environment. In recent years, with the rise of environmental awareness and the adoption of sustanibility policies by countries, reducing environmental impacts of building materials has become an important aim, beyond meeting the main properties such as strength, durability and applicability. For this purpose, it is important to reduce cement consumption in concrete production. One of the methods developed to reduce cement consumption is using geopolymer binders. Geopolymer binders are mainly produced by activating aluminosilicate-containing materials in an alkaline environment. Geopolymer binders are classified into one-part and two-part systems based on the physical state of the activator used in their composition. If the activator used in geopolymer binders is solid, it is defined as one-part geopolymer, whereas if it is liquid, then it is called as two-part geopolymer. In terms of potential of commercialization and ease of use, one-part geopolymers are more advantaogeous than two-part geopolymers, since alkalis in liquid form may pose risks in terms of handling due to its corrosiveness. Within the scope of this study, it was aimed to develop one-part geopolymer binder by utilizing waste materials. Ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBFS) and ceramic waste were used as aluminosilicate-containing precursors, while sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and waste glass were employed for the production of the solid alkali activator. In addition, red mud, a by-product which has alkaline properties generated during aluminum production from bauxite, was added into the mixtures by partially replacing with both precursors and solid activator. In this study, geopolymer mortars were produced by utilizing waste materials. Mixtures placed in steel molds with the dimensions of 40x40x160 mm. In order to evaluate the performance of the geopolymer mortars, flexural and compressive strength tests were conducted on days 7, 14, and 28, and mechanical properties of geopolymer mortars were analyzed. In Section 2, the experimental methods and program were presented. Properties of materails which were used as precursor, the pretreatment steps (such as ball-milling), the mixture production procedures, and the proportions of the mixtures were mentioned. Section 3 focuses on the compressive and flexural strength results of the geopolymer mortars and its evaluation. The experimental study consists of five main stages: (1) determining the appropriate silicate modulus of activator and preparation process, (2) identifying the optimal activator dosage, (3) investigating the effect of precursor content on geopolymer performance, (4) examining the influence of red mud on geopolymer performance, and (5) evaluating the effect of curing conditions on the final properties. In the first stage, appropriate silicate modulus and preparation process of activator which is used in the study were determined. Literature review was conducted on activator production. According to the findings, twelve geopolymer mortars were produced for examining the effects of three different silicate moduli (0,5, 1,0, 1,5), three different heating temperatures (150 °C, 250 °C, 350 °C) and five different heating durations (30, 75, 120, 150, 180 minutes). Based on the results of compressive strength test, it was determined that the activator with silicate moduli of 0,5 and 1,0, when heated at 250 °C for 120 minutes, exhibited the best performance. In the second stage, GGBS was used as the precursor to determine the appropriate activator dosage for the mixtures. Ten different geopolymer mortar mixtures were prepared using two different silicate moduli (0,5 and 1,0) and five different activator dosages by weight (10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, and 30%). The Na₂O content in the mortars and its effect on workability were examined. According to the fresh-state properties and strength test results, activator dosage of 15% was determined to be the optimal value. In the third stage, the effect of varying the proportions of GGBS and waste ceramic in the mixtures on the performance of geopolymer mortars was examined. GGBS and ceramic waste were used in the mixtures replacing each other at ratios of 80, 60, 40 and 20 % by volume. According to the results, it was seen that icreasing the GGBS amount in proportion results in higher strength values of the geopolymer mortars. In the fourth stage of the experimental study, red mud was added to geopolymer mortars. The effects of red mud on geopolymer mortars were investigated with respect to mix proportions, calcination process, and addition of alkali content during calcination process. Four different calcination conditions were determined: using red mud without calcination, using calcined red mud without additional alkali, using calcined red mud with %10 NaOH addition, and using calcined red mud with 15% NaOH addition. These conditions were tested for two different red mud volume ratios (20% and 40%) and two different silicate moduli (0,5 and 1,0). It was observed that, for both silicate moduli, increasing the proportion of red mud in the mixture reduced the strength of geopolymer mortars. In addition, when the red mud amount is increased, the effect of alkali addition during calcination process on strength values became significant. In the last stage of the study, the effect of curing conditions was investigated on geopolymer mortars containing GGBS, ceramic waste and red mud. Two different curing conditions were applied to the mixtures, which were prepared using activators with two different silicate moduli (0,5, 1,0). Half of the specimens were kept in ambient conditions (22±2 °C, %50±5 RH), while the other specimens were covered with plastic covering to minimize moisture loss during curing. According to the compressive strength test results at 28 days, the specimens cured under plastic covering exhibited significantly higher strength values, ranging from 30% to 193% greater than those cured under ambient conditions. These findings indicate that maintaining moisture during the curing process plays a critical role in strength development of geopolymer mortars.