Vulvovajinal kandidoz olgularından izole edilen dirençli Candida türlerinde ERG11 gen mutasyon analizi
ERG11 gene mutation analysis in resistant candida species isolated from vulvovaginal Candidiasis cases
- Tez No: 972395
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULKERİM SUAT SARIBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Candida albicans, ERG11 geni, antifungal, vulvovajinal kandidoz, Candida albicans, ERG11 gene, antifungal, vulvovaginal candidiasis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Vulvovajinal kandidoz kadınlarda sık bir şekilde rastlanan ve antifungal ilaçlara direnç gösterebilen bir mantar enfeksiyonudur. Candida albicans, Candida kaynaklı enfeksiyonların yüzde 75'ini oluşturmaktadır. Tedavide kullanılan ilk seçenek antifungaller azollerdir. Azoller ERG11 geni tarafından kodlanan lanosterol 14-α-demetilazın (ERG11p) aktivitesini baskılamaktadır. Ancak son yıllarda antifungallere, özellikle de azol grubuna direnç artmaktadır. İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa, Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Laboratuvarı'na gelmiş olan vajinal sürüntü kültürlerinden elde edilen identifikasyonları MALDİ-TOF MS ile gerçekleştirilen klinik örneklerden 39 C. albicans çalışmaya dahil edilmiş ve örneklerin ERG11 genindeki mutasyonlarının moleküler yöntemlerle çalışılması amaçlanmıştır. Yapmış olduğumuz çalışmada vajinal sürüntü kültürlerinden elde edilen identifikasyonları MALDİ-TOF MS ile gerçekleştirilen 39 C. albicans şuşunun 31 tanesinde (%79) 394 TAT-CAT 132Tyr-His (Y132H) mutasyonu tespit edildi. 39 kökenin hepsinde ise (%100) 346 GAT-GAA 116Asp-Glu (D116E) mutasyonu bulundu. Bizim araştırmamızda VVC olgularından elde edilen 39 C. albicans örneklerinin tümünde D116E (%100) ve %79'unda Y132H mutasyonları bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda iki mutasyonun (Y132H ve D116E) birlikte bulunması fenotipik olarak bu kökenlerde yüksek düzeyde FLU direnciyle korele olması iki direncin birlikte bulunmasının gerçekten bu kökenlerin dirençli olduğunu düşündürmektedir. Çalışmada tespit edilen tüm mutasyonlar daha önce literatürde tanımlanmış olup ancak azol direnci ile ilişkileri henüz netlik kazanmamıştır. Tam olarak mekanizmaların aydınlatılabilmesi için daha fazla çalışma yapılması gereklidir. Eylül 2025, 61 sayfa.
Özet (Çeviri)
Vulvovaginal candidiasis is a commonly encountered fungal infection in women and may exhibit resistance to antifungal agents. Candida albicans is responsible for approximately 75% of Candida-related infections. Azole antifungals are considered the first-line therapeutic option in the treatment of such infections. These agents act by inhibiting the activity of lanosterol 14-α-demethylase (ERG11p), an enzyme encoded by the ERG11 gene, which plays a crucial role in ergosterol biosynthesis. However, in recent years, resistance to antifungal agents—particularly those in the azole class—has been on the rise. In this study, a total of 39 clinical Candida albicans isolates obtained from vaginal swab cultures submitted to the Medical Microbiology Laboratory of Istanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Cerrahpaşa Medical Faculty Hospital were included. The isolates were identified using MALDI-TOF MS, and the aim was to investigate mutations in the ERG11 gene using molecular methods. All mutations detected in this study have previously been reported in the literature; however, their association with azole resistance remains inconclusive. Further studies are needed to elucidate the precise molecular mechanisms involved in antifungal resistance. Vulvovaginal candidiasis is a commonly encountered fungal infection in women and may exhibit resistance to antifungal agents. Candida albicans is responsible for approximately 75% of Candida-related infections. Azole antifungals are considered the first-line therapeutic option in the treatment of such infections. These agents act by inhibiting the activity of lanosterol 14-α-demethylase (ERG11p), an enzyme encoded by the ERG11 gene, which plays a crucial role in ergosterol biosynthesis. However, in recent years, resistance to antifungal agents—particularly those in the azole class—has been on the rise. In this study, a total of 39 clinical Candida albicans isolates obtained from vaginal swab cultures submitted to the Medical Microbiology Laboratory of Istanbul University-Cerrahpaşa, Cerrahpaşa Medical Faculty Hospital were included. The isolates were identified using MALDI-TOF MS, and the aim was to investigate mutations in the ERG11 gene using molecular methods. In our study, 394 TAT-CAT 132Tyr-His (Y132H) mutations were detected in 31 (79%) of 39 C. albicans strains identified from vaginal swab cultures using MALDI-TOF MS. 346 GAT-GAA 116Asp-Glu (D116E) mutations were found in all 39 isolates (100%). In our study, D116E mutations were found in all 39 C. albicans samples obtained from VVC cases (100%) and Y132H mutations in 79%. The co-occurrence of these two mutations (Y132H and D116E) was phenotypically correlated with high-level FLU resistance in these strains, suggesting that the co-occurrence of these two resistances is indeed resistant to these strains. All mutations detected in this study have previously been reported in the literature; however, their association with azole resistance remains inconclusive. Further studies are needed to elucidate the precise molecular mechanisms involved in antifungal resistance. September 2025, 61 pages.