الصناعة الحديثية لدى الإمام محمد بن الحسن الشيباني
İmâm Muhammed b. Hasan eş-Şeybânî ve hadisçiliği
- Tez No: 976342
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NURULLAH PEKER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Din, Religion
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hadis, hadisçilik sanatı, fıkıh usulü, el-Âsâr, muhaddisler, Hanefîlik, Muhammed b. Hasan eş-Şeybânî, Hadith Sciences, Hadith Methodology, Jurisprudential Methodology, *Kitab al-Athar*, Hadith Scholarship, Hanafi Jurisprudential School, Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Shaybani
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Arapça
- Üniversite: Yalova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Bilim Dalı
Özet
Muhammed b. Hasan eş-Şeybânî (131-189/748-805), fıkıh ilminde derinlemesine vukufuyla tanınan önemli bir fakih olarak ön plana çıkmıştır. İmam Ebû Hanîfe'nin (80-150/700-768) ilmî mirasını aktarmış, bu mirası yenilemiş ve içtihadıyla Hanefî mezhebine özgü görüşler geliştirmiştir. İmam Ebû Hanîfe'nin talebelerinden biri olan ve aynı zamanda ilmî seyrinde ona denk kabul edilen Ebû Yûsuf (113-182/731-798) gibi diğer Ebû Hanîfe talebeleri arasında yer almakla birlikte, eş-Şeybânî'nin öne çıkan bir yönü, Medine'nin imâmı Mâlik b. Enes'ten (93-179/712-795) ilim tahsil etmiş olması ve başka fakihlerden de istifade etmesidir. Onu diğer talebelerden ayıran bir diğer husus ise, hadisteki birikimidir. Bu yönü, özellikle“el-Âsâr”,“el-Muvaṭṭaʾ”ve“el-Ḥucce ʿalâ Ehli'l-Medîne”adlı eserlerinde açıkça görülmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, İmam eş-Şeybânî'nin hadis ilmindeki yöntem ve yaklaşımlarını ele almak; onun hadis ilmine dair temel prensiplerini, türlerini ve bu birikimin fıkhî görüşleri üzerindeki etkilerini incelemektir. Bu çerçevede, öncelikle râvinin şahsı ve durumu ile ilgili ilimler üzerinde durulmuş; râvilerin isimleri, künyeleri, lakapları ile cerh ve ta'dil gibi konular detaylı olarak işlenmiştir. Ayrıca isnad ilmi bağlamında, rivayet şekilleri, senedlerin ali ve nazil dereceleri, sened zincirindeki ittisal veya kopukluklar gibi konular (örneğin mürsel, münkatıʿ, muallak, ve belâğ türleri) ve İmam'ın bunlara dair yaklaşımı incelenmiştir. Metinle ilgili olarak ise, rivayetin sahibine nispeti, mevkuf ve maktu' hadisleri ele alma biçimi, hadisin anlaşılması ve yorumlanması, hadislerin garîb lafızlarının açıklanması, vürûd sebepleri, nâsih-mensûh ilişkisi, ihtilaflı hadisler ve İmâm'ın hadisleri bablandırma yöntemi değerlendirilmiştir. Sened ve metin arasında ortak olan ilimlerde de; mutâbaʿat, şevâhid, mütevâtir-âhâd hadisler, farklı rivayetler arasındaki çelişki durumlarında hadislerin şâz, munker, zâidetü's-sika, muʿall gibi niteliklerle değerlendirilmesi ele alınmıştır. Araştırmacı, bu çalışmada İmam eş-Şeybânî'nin hadisçilikteki yöntemini ortaya koymak üzere istikrâî ve mukayeseli bir metot benimsemiş; onun râvî, sened, metin ve bunların ortak yönleriyle ilgili hadis ilimleri alanındaki yaklaşımını, klasik muhaddislerin yöntemleriyle karşılaştırmalı olarak incelemiştir. Sonuç olarak, İmam eş-Şeybânî'nin râvî isimlerinin tespiti, rivayet ettiği râvîlerin seçimi, şevâhid ve mutâbaʿat kullanımı, hadislerin birleştirilmesi ve bablandırılması gibi birçok alanda muhaddislerin yöntemine paralel bir çizgi izlediği görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte, râvî ve rivayetler arasında tercihte bulunması, metnin anlaşılmasıyla ilgili meselelerdeki yaklaşımları ve kopuk senedleri rivayet etme tarzı gibi yönleriyle kendine has bir metodoloji geliştirmiştir. Bu çalışma, İmâm eş-Şeybânî'deki hadisçilik sanatının farklı boyutlarını ele alan üç bölümden oluşmaktadır: Birinci bölümde râvîler ve sened açısından hadisçilik, İkinci bölümde metin açısından hadisçilik, Üçüncü bölümde ise sened ve metne birlikte temas eden ilimlerdeki hadisçilik anlayışı incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Imam Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Shaybani (131–189 AH) distinguished himself as an eminent jurist possessing profound expertise in Islamic jurisprudence. As a principal transmitter and interpreter of Imam Abu Hanifa's (80–150 AH/700–768 CE) legal doctrine, he not only preserved and disseminated this foundational knowledge but also engaged in independent jurisprudential reasoning (ijtihad), thereby formulating distinctive legal positions within the Hanafi jurisprudential framework. In this capacity, he paralleled the scholarly contributions of his contemporary, Imam Abu Yusuf (113–182 AH), among other distinguished disciples of Abu Hanifa. Imam al-Shaybani's intellectual distinction emerged through his comprehensive pursuit of knowledge beyond his primary school affiliation, notably through his scholarly engagement with Imam Malik ibn Anas (93–179 AH), the preeminent jurist of Medina, as well as through his scholarly interactions with various other jurisprudential authorities. His methodological sophistication in hadith sciences becomes particularly evident through his seminal works: *Al-Athar*, *Al-Muwatta'*, and *Al-Hujjah 'ala Ahl al-Madinah*. This investigation seeks to conduct a comprehensive examination of Imam al-Shaybani's hadith methodology, with particular emphasis on elucidating its fundamental characteristics, evaluative criteria, typological classifications, practical manifestations, and its consequential influence upon his jurisprudential determinations and legal preferences. The methodological analysis encompasses his approach to the biographical sciences of hadith transmitters, including their nomenclature, patronymic designations (kunyas), epithets, and the critical evaluation of transmitter reliability (*al-jarh wa al-ta'dil*). Additionally, the study examines his treatment of transmission chain sciences (*isnads*), incorporating considerations of chain continuity through performance formulae, the hierarchical status of transmission chains regarding elevation and declension, sequential arrangement, and various forms of discontinuity including *munqati'* (interrupted chains), *mursal* (chains with missing links), *mu'allaq* (suspended chains), and *balaghat* (narrative reports), together with his methodological framework for their citation. Concerning textual analysis (*matn*), this research investigates his attribution methodologies, his position regarding *mawquf* and *maqtu'* reports, and his hermeneutical approaches to hadith interpretation, encompassing his elucidation of linguistic rarities, contextual references to hadith circumstances, considerations of abrogation, reconciliation of apparently conflicting reports, and his systematic organization of hadith chapters to enhance comprehension. The investigation further explores the interdisciplinary sciences bridging *isnad* and *matn* studies, including his utilization of corroborating reports (*mutaba'at* and *shawahid*), his classification schema distinguishing between *mutawatir* and *ahad* traditions, and his analytical treatment of conflicting reports through technical terminology such as *shudhudh* (anomalous reports), *nakara* (rejected reports), *ziyadat thiqah* (additions by reliable transmitters), and latent defects (*'ilal*). The research methodology employed inductive-comparative analysis to investigate Imam al-Shaybani's hadith scholarship across the disciplines of transmitter studies, chain analysis, textual criticism, and their intersecting methodologies, establishing comparative frameworks with conventional hadith scholarly approaches. The findings demonstrate substantial congruence between the Imam's methodology and established hadith sciences, particularly regarding precision in transmitter documentation, source verification, utilization of supporting narrations, reconciliation of conflicting accounts, and hadith classification systems. Nevertheless, his approach exhibits distinctive characteristics in areas including hierarchical prioritization among transmitters and narrations, textual hermeneutics, and the citation of discontinuous chains of transmission. This research comprises three principal divisions corresponding to the methodological categories and typologies of hadith sciences as manifested in Imam al-Shaybani's scholarly corpus: Chapter One: Examination of hadith methodology pertaining to transmitter studies and chain analysis (*isnad*). Chapter Two: Investigation of hadith methodology concerning textual analysis (*mutun*). Chapter Three: Analysis of hadith methodology within the interdisciplinary sciences encompassing both *isnad* and *matn* studies.