80 yaş üstü tip 2 diabetes mellitus tanılı hastalarda geriatrik nütrisyonel risk indeksinin irdelenmesi
Evaluation of the geriatric nutritional risk index in patients aged over 80 years diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes mellitus
  1. Tez No: 978607
  2. Yazar: ELENAY SARAL YATMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OKCAN BASAT, DR. ABDULLAH OZAN POLAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Geriatrik Nütrisyonel Risk İndeksi, Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Malnütrisyon, Yaşlılık, Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Malnutrition, Elderly
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Gaziosmanpaşa Taksim Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Malnütrisyon, yaşlı bireylerde sık karşılaşılan ve ciddi sağlık sorunlarına yol açabilen bir durumdur. Özellikle 80 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde görülen kronik hastalıklar, malnütrisyon riskini arttırmakta ve yaşam kalitesini olumsuz etkilemektedir. Diyabet, yaşlı bireylerde sık görülen bir kronik hastalık olup malnütrisyonla ilişkisi dikkatle değerlendirilmesi gereken bir durumdur. Geriatrik bireylerde malnütrisyonun tespitinde farklı değerlendirme yöntemleri kullanılmaktadır. Geriatrik Nütrisyonel Risk İndeksi (GNRİ), yaşlı bireylerde beslenme durumunu değerlendirmek amacıyla geliştirilmiş, objektif parametrelere dayanan bir ölçektir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, 80 yaş ve üzeri T2DM tanısı almış bireylerde malnütrisyon durumunu değerlendirmek, GNRİ skorunu kullanarak nütrisyonel risk düzeylerini belirlemek, T2DM hastalığı olan ve olmayan bireylerle GNRİ skorunu kıyaslamak bu skorlama sisteminin kullanılabilirliğini ortaya koymaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmamızı kesitsel bir çalışma olarak tasarladık. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Sağlıklı Yaş Alma Polikliniğine başvuran 80 yaş ve üzeri T2DM (Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus) tanılı 60 hasta ve T2DM tanısı olmayan 60 hasta çalışmaya alındı. İki gruptaki hastaların beslenme skoru GNRİ hesaplanarak bakıldı. Her iki grupta elde edilen veriler karşılaştırıldı. GNRİ>98 malnütrisyon riski yok, GNRİ≤98 malnütrisyon riski altında olarak değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel analizler“IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows. Version 25.0 (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, IBM Corp., Armonk, NY, ABD)”kullanılarak yapıldı. GNRİ risk gruplarına göre ayrıldığında ise ikili grup karşılaştırmalarında Mann Whitney U test kullanıldı. Kategorik değişkenlerin karşılaştırılmasında Pearson Chi Square test ve Fisher's Exact test kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan hastaların GNRİ hesaplandığında T2DM tanısı olan bireylerin %30,0'u malnütrisyon riski taşırken, bu oran T2DM olmayan grupta %5,0 olarak gözlenmiş; T2DM'li bireylerde malnütrisyon riski anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur. (p<0,001) T2DM tanılı bireyleri kendi aralarında malnütrisyon riski taşımalarına göre ayırdığımızda kreatinin, GFR, total kolesterol, ALT, AST, HbA1c, TSH, folik asit, ürik asit, sedimantasyon ve CRP değerleri açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık bulunmadı (p>0,05). Sonuç: GNRİ; malnütrisyonun değerlendirilmesinde objektif bir belirteç olmakla birlikte T2DM tanılı hastalarda malnütrisyon riski T2DM tanısı olmayanlara göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulunmuştur. Yaşlı T2DM tanısı olanlarda değerlendirilmesi malnütrisyon riskini erken tanımak ve mortalite riskini azaltmak için kullanılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Purpose: Malnutrition is a common condition among elderly individuals and can lead to serious health problems. Chronic diseases, especially those seen in individuals aged 80 and above, increase the risk of malnutrition and negatively affect quality of life. Diabetes is a common chronic disease among the elderly and its relationship with malnutrition is a condition that needs to be carefully evaluated. Various assessment methods are used to identify malnutrition in geriatric individuals. The Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI) is a scale developed to evaluate the nutritional status of elderly individuals, based on objective parameters. The aim of this study is to evaluate the nutritional status of individuals aged 80 years and older diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), to determine their nutritional risk levels using the Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI) score, to compare GNRI scores between individuals with and without T2DM, and to demonstrate the applicability of this scoring system. Method: Our study was designed as a cross-sectional study. A total of 120 participants aged 80 years and older who attended the Healthy Aging Outpatient Clinic of the University of Health Sciences Gaziosmanpaşa Training and Research Hospital were included in the study—60 patients diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) and 60 patients without a T2DM diagnosis. The nutritional scores of both groups were evaluated by calculating the Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI). The data obtained from both groups were compared. A GNRI > 98 was considered as no risk of malnutrition, while a GNRI ≤98 was considered as at risk of malnutrition. Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 25.0 (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, IBM Corp., Armonk, NY, USA). For pairwise group comparisons based on GNRI risk groups, the Mann–Whitney U test was applied. For categorical variables, the Pearson Chi-square test and Fisher's Exact test were used. Findings: The GNRI of the participants was calculated, and 30.0% of individuals diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) were found to be at risk of malnutrition, whereas this rate was 5.0% in the non-T2DM group. The risk of malnutrition was significantly higher in individuals with T2DM (p < 0.001). Among T2DM patients, groups were divided according to the presence or absence of malnutrition risk, and no significant differences were observed in creatinine, GFR, total cholesterol, ALT, AST, HbA1c, TSH, folic acid, uric acid, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, or CRP levels (p > 0.05). Conclusion: The Geriatric Nutritional Risk Index (GNRI) is an objective indicator for assessing malnutrition, and the risk of malnutrition was found to be significantly higher in patients diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) compared to those without T2DM. Evaluating GNRI in elderly individuals with T2DM may help in the early detection of malnutrition risk and reducing mortality risk.