Çağdaş sanat ve endüstriyel tasarım ara kesitinde sanal gerçeklikle nesneye bakış
A virtual reality view of the object in the intersection of contemporary art and industrial design
- Tez No: 982601
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. ÜLFET ILGAZ TOPCUOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Sanatta Yeterlik
- Konular: Güzel Sanatlar, Endüstri Ürünleri Tasarımı, Fine Arts, Industrial Design
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endüstri tasarımı, Endüstriyel nesneler, Endüstriyel tasarım, Güzel sanatlar, Hazır nesne, Sanal gerçeklik, Sanal nesne, Sanal sanat, Sanal tasarım, Çağdaş sanat, Industrial objects, Industrial design, Fine arts, Ready made, Virtual reality, Virtual object, Virtual art, Virtual design
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Güzel Sanatlar Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Güzel Sanatlar Ana Sanat Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, çağdaş sanat ve endüstriyel tasarım arakesitinde nesne kavramının sanal gerçeklik teknolojisi ile nasıl dönüştüğünü incelemektedir. 20. yüzyıldan günümüze nesnenin sanat ve tasarımdaki konumu, Kübizm'den dijital sanata uzanan süreçte büyük değişimler geçirmiştir. Picasso'nun geometrik parçalamalarıyla başlayan dönüşüm, Duchamp'ın hazır nesneleriyle kavramsal boyut kazanmış, Warhol'un tüketim nesneleriyle popüler kültürle buluşmuş, Nam June Paik'in video sanatıyla dijital alana taşınmıştır. Nesne kavramı üzerinden insan-nesne ilişkisinin çok katmanlı yapısı araştırılmıştır. Görme ve dokunma duyularının nesne algısındaki rolü incelenmiş; çağdaş sanatta nesnenin fiziksel varlığından kavramsal ve dijital forma geçişi tartışılmıştır. Endüstriyel tasarımda seri üretim nesnesi, Bauhaus'un nesneye yaklaşımı ve çağdaş tasarımcıların tasarım nesnesine yaklaşımları değerlendirilmiştir. İşlevsel nesnelerin tasarımsal süreçlerinin çağdaş sanatta nesne oluşturma sürecine benzerliğinin yanı sıra iki disiplin birleştirilerek disiplinler arası benzer yaklaşımlar üzerinde durulmuştur. Sanal gerçeklik teknolojisi, nesneye bakışı yeniden yapılandırmakta; gerçeklik ve simülasyon kavramları arasındaki sınırları bulanıklaştırmaktadır. Sanal ortamda nesnenin algılanması ve deneyimlenmesi sorgulanmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında gerçekleştirilen bireysel uygulamalar“Oturma Birimi Serisi”,“S-dalgası”ve“Gerçekte Bu Bir Pipo Değildir”serileri sanal gerçeklik ortamında nesnenin yeniden yorumlanmasını somutlaştırmaktadır. Sonuç olarak, sanal gerçeklik teknolojisi, çağdaş sanat ve endüstriyel tasarımda nesne kavramını fiziksel sınırlardan kurtararak, algısal, kavramsal ve deneyimsel yeni boyutlar kazandırmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında yöntem olarak öncelikle kapsamlı literatür taraması yöntemi benimsenmiştir. Çalışmanın kavramsal çerçevesi, sanat ve tasarım alanındaki güncel kuramsal yaklaşımlar ile tarihsel bağlamı bütüncül biçimde değerlendirebilmek amacıyla oluşturulmuştur. Literatür taraması yalnızca mevcut bilgilerin özetlenmesi biçiminde değil, aynı zamanda farklı kuramsal görüşlerin karşılaştırmalı analizi yoluyla, özgün bir yorum alanı geliştirmeye yönelik olarak uygulanmıştır. Bu yönüyle yöntem, salt bilgi derlemesinden öte, eleştirel bir sentez oluşturma amacına yönelmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study examines how the concept of the object at the intersection of contemporary art and industrial design is transformed through virtual reality technology. From the 20th century to the present, the position of the object in art and design has undergone major changes throughout a trajectory extending from Cubism to digital art. The transformation that began with Picasso's geometric fragmentations gained a conceptual dimension with Duchamp's ready-mades, intersected with popular culture through Warhol's consumer objects, and shifted into the digital realm with Nam June Paik's video art. Through the concept of the object, the multilayered structure of the human–object relationship is explored. The roles of sight and touch in object perception are examined; the transition of the object in contemporary art from physical presence to conceptual and digital form is discussed. In industrial design, the mass-produced object, the Bauhaus approach to the object, and contemporary designers' approaches to the design object are evaluated. Beyond the similarity between the design processes of functional objects and the processes of creating objects in contemporary art, the two disciplines are brought together to focus on interdisciplinary convergences. Virtual reality technology restructures the way we look at the object, blurring the boundaries between the concepts of reality and simulation. The perception and experience of the object in virtual environments are questioned. Within the scope of the research, individual projects titled“Seating Unit Series,”“S-Wave,”and“This Is Not Actually a Pipe”concretize the re-interpretation of the object in virtual reality environments. As a result, virtual reality technology liberates the concept of the object in contemporary art and industrial design from physical constraints, endowing it with new perceptual, conceptual, and experiential dimensions. In this thesis, a comprehensive literature review method was primarily adopted. The conceptual framework of the study was established to holistically assess the current theoretical approaches in art and design together with their historical context. The literature review was conducted not only as a summary of existing knowledge but also as a comparative analysis of different theoretical perspectives, implemented to develop an original interpretive space. In this respect, the method aims to create a critical synthesis rather than a mere compilation of information. The object, according to TDK, is“Any kind of inanimate being, thing, object that has a certain weight and volume, color. it is described as ”. When viewed in this direction, the objects created in the virtual environment also have color, weight and volume. However, it is necessary to use different methods to test these properties of these objects in the virtual environment. In addition, as in the real world, objects produced in a virtual environment also have width, height and depth. From this perspective,“How real is the object that exists in a virtual environment?”the question comes to mind. In the light of this information,“Can it be said that the future of the object is in the virtual world?”the question is directed. Then this“How can we identify new objects and how should we address them?”As an answer to this question, a new object concept will be proposed in the content of the thesis and it is aimed to be defined by exemplifying it with a project. Within the framework of this new definition, the viewer or user experience with the new objects existing in the virtual environment and the status of whether the new object is an artistic or design object will be evaluated.