Euler video büyütme yöntemi kullanılarak yapılarda titreşim analizi
Vibration analysis by using euler video magnification method
  1. Tez No: 982641
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA BURAK KARAKUŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÖMER TUĞRUL TURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Deprem Mühendisliği, İnşaat Mühendisliği, Earthquake Engineering, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Doğal titreşim, Sayısal görüntü, Sayısal görüntü işleme, Video görüntüsü, Natural vibration, Digital image, Digital image processing, Video image
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Deprem Mühendisliği ve Afet Yönetimi Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Deprem Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Yapı sağlığı izleme sistemleri, yapıların onarımı, güçlendirilmesi ya da yıkım kararının alınmasında giderek daha önemli hale gelmektedir. Geleneksel yöntemler kullanılarak yapılan uygulamalarda ivme, şekil değiştirme ve yer değiştirmelerin takibi için ivmeölçer, deplasman ölçer, şekil değiştirme ölçer gibi cihazlar kullanılmaktadır. Büyük ölçekli binalarda ya da zorlu koşullarda test edilmesi gereken yapılarda, bu cihazların yapı üzerine yerleştirilmesi ve cihazların takibi oldukça zorlaşmakta, aynı zamanda uygulama maliyetlerini de artırmaktadır. Günümüzde, uzaktan algılama yöntemleri kullanılarak yapı sağlığı takibi uygulamaları gerçekleştirilebilir hale gelmiştir. Dijital görüntü analiz teknikleri de bu uzaktan algılama yöntemlerinden bir tanesidir. Bir dijital görüntü analiz tekniği olan Euler Video Büyütme (EVB) tekniği kullanılarak, ticari olarak temin edilebilen bir kamera ve bir bilgisayar ile yapı üzerinde gereken ölçümlerin gerçekleştirilebileceği ve çözümlenebileceği bir yapı sağlığı izleme sistemi kurulabilir. Video büyütme teknikleri, çıplak gözle görülmesi mümkün olmayan hareketlerin, sanal olarak büyüterek, bu hareketlerin görülebilir hale getirilebilmesi sağlayan bir tekniktir. Bu tezde, daha önce tıp ve bilişim teknolojileri alanında kullanılmış olan Euler Video Büyütme tekniğinin, inşaat mühendisliği alanında bir yapı sağlığı izleme yöntemi olarak kullanılabilirliği irdelenecektir. Video büyütme yönteminin inşaat mühendisliği alanına sağlayacağı fayda, algılama cihazlarının (ivmeölçer vb.) kullanımı azaltmak, hatta bu cihazlara olan ihtiyacı tamamen ortadan kaldırmak olacaktır. Tez kapsamında bu yöntem kullanılarak, bir yapı elemanının ya da tüm bir yapının titreşim/salınım periyodunun tespit edilmesinin yanı sıra, yapının maruz kaldığı yükler altında davranışının çözümlenmesi üzerine çalışılacaktır. Bunlarla birlikte mevcut yöntemin uygulamaları sırasında karşılaşılan problem ya da eksikliklerin çözümlenmesi üzerine bazı ek çalışmalar da yürütülmesi, Görüntü Düzeltme Yöntemi (GDY) gibi bazı tekniklerin ve mevcut yöntemin faydaları birleştirilerek kapsamı artırılmış bir yöntem elde edilmesi amaç edinilmiştir. Görüntü Düzeltme Yöntemi, fotoğraf karesindeki perspektif etkiyi ortadan kaldıran ve doğru ölçümler yapılabilmesi için obje görüntüsünü düzelten bir tekniktir. Özellikle EVB ve GDY tekniklerinin birleştirilmesi, elde edilecek sonuçların geliştirilmesine büyük katkı sağlayacaktır. Deneyler ve diğer çalışmalar ile elde edilen sonuçlara bakıldığında görüntü işleme metotlarının, geleneksel yöntemlere kıyasla oldukça pratik ve az maliyetli olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Laboratuvar ortamında ve kullanımda olan yapılar üzerinde yürütülen çalışmalarda oldukça umut vadeden sonuçlar alınmıştır.“Görüntü işleme metotları alternatif bir yapı sağlığı izleme metodu olarak kullanılabilir.”kanısına varılmıştır. Fakat görüntü işleme metodlarının avantajları olduğu kadar dezavantajları da bulunmaktadır. Özellikle video büyütme metodu ile yapılan çalışmalarda, çok hassas ölçümler yapılabilmesi için kullanılan ekipman maliyetlerinin oldukça artırılması gerekmektedir. Titreşim frekansının büyümesi ya da titreşim genliklerinin çok küçük olması gibi durumlarda daha profesyonel çekim ortamları oluşturulmalı ve daha üstün özellikli kamera ekipmanları kullanılmalıdır. Çekim kalitesinin artması ve çekim sürelerinin uzaması ise, videoların işlenebilmesi için gereken hesaplama ortamının (bilgisayar vs.) özelliklerini ve maliyetini artırmaktadır. Sınırlı maliyetler ve sınırlı ekipmanlar kullanıldığında, görüntü işleme metotlarının sınırlarına kolayca ulaşılmaktadır. Ancak bu kısıtlamalara rağmen yöntem oldukça başarılı sonuçlar verebilmektedir Özetlemek gerekirse, mevcut halde görüntü işleme yöntemleri, yapı sağlığı takibi açısından oldukça faydalı araçlardır. Hem laboratuvar ortamında yapılan kontrollü deneylerle, hem de kullanımda olan yapılar üzerinde gerçekleştirilen çalışmalarla elde edilen sonuçlar gayet tatminkardır. Görüntü işleme metotlarının belli sınırları olsa da, bilgisayar teknolojileri ve görüntüleme tekniklerinin giderek artan bir hızda gelişmesi, görüntü işleme yöntemlerini yakın gelecekte daha da ileriye taşıyacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Structural health monitoring (SHM) systems are becoming increasingly important to make structural assessments on structures. In traditional SHM methods, researchers benefit from accelerometers, displacement gauges, and strain gauges to make measurements about the structure. These traditional methods have some disadvantages. Installing, and protecting these devices in the field is very troublesome especially during experiments on harsh conditions and other real life applications. In addition, the implementation costs and the devices used are quite expensive. Today, remote sensors are now beginning to deploy supporting technologies that can improve and accelerate structural evaluations. Digital image processing method is one of the new sensing technology that has been used in many areas. Eulerian Video Magnification (EVM) method is a sub-branch of digital image processing method. By using this method, one can generate a SHM system with a consumer grade camera and commercially available computer system. Requisite measurements and analyzes can be conducted easily with this SHM system. A structural health monitoring system can be created by using image processing methods. Eulerian Video magnification method is one of the image processing method. This magnification algorithm can reveal the changes in the world by magnifying subtle motions virtually. The method have been used in medical applications and several different fields before. In this thesis, the applicability of this method in the field of civil engineering is examined. If this method is applicable to civil engineering; it can bring some advantages and simplicity for SHM systems. For example, usage of the expensive measurement appliances may decrease or maybe these devices will never be necessary again in SHM systems. In this thesis, some experiments and observations conducted by using EVM method to determine the vibrational frequency of structures and structural behavior. At the same time, researches conducted to solve issues about the recent EVM method and add some extra features into it. Image Rectification Method (IRM) is one of these features. This method can rectify the image perspective and serve a plain image for appropriate measurements. According to the results of the study, image processing methods are handier and more economic solution compared to the traditional structural health monitoring systems. Both experiments carried out laboratory and real structures are very promising. Thus, it can be said that;“Image processing methods can be used as an alternative health monitoring method in the structural engineering”. However, image processing methods have advantages as well as disadvantages. Cost of necessary equipment must be increased to improve the sensitivity of the results obtained from video magnification techniques. Professional shooting environments should be created and higher quality camera equipment should be used when the vibrational frequencies are too high or the vibration amplitudes are too small. However, increasing in the video quality and the extending the video durations also increase the features and cost of the computing unit which is required to process the videos. First chapter of the thesis is the introduction part of the study. In the second part, examples were given from the studies that researchers have conducted in the literature. Research and applications about image processing methods are mentioned in this part. In addition to the literature review, basic information on the Euler Video Magnification Method and image processing techniques are given in this section. The third section contains information on the software and required equipment used in the study. In addition to these, the experiments and analyzes performed during the study and the results of these experiments are also included in this section. Field and laboratory experiments were carried out within the research. In the fourth and last section, all the results are presented, emphasizing the important points of the findings. In this study, some software were also developed. Some measurement software and some video processing tools have been developed. Improvements have been made in the existing algorithms. For example, image rectification algorithm was modified to work the video files instead of pictures.. According to the results, the image rectification method has a positive contribution on the results. Results obtained from rectified videos show that, the vibration amplitude is higher and more distinctive than the results of the original video records. In field experiments, video images of actual structures were recorded and used to determine the vibration frequencies of these structures. However, since these structures were not instrumented, results were not compared with the conventionally measured results. For this reason, the results obtained from video processing methods have not been confirmed. These experiments were conducted solely to understand the algorithm details and to determine problems under different video shooting conditions. In controlled experiments, laser-meters were used as measuring appliance. Video processing measurements and appliance measurements compared. According to the results, margin error is 0.001 Hz between original and processed video analysis. In rectified video analysis, this error increased to 0.004 Hz. Errors are very small and tolerable. According to the results, It can be said that the video processing methods can be used quite successfully. Alongside the successful results, some problems have been encountered during the experiments. Video magnification method has some important problems. There is blurring problem in the processed videos. This problem affects measurement results and makes measurements process difficult. Some researches has been done in order to overcome this problem, however these studies have not been fully successful. Magnification factor used in the algorithm is directly affects the blurring problem. The only solution for the blurring problem is to keep the magnification factor as small as possible. The other problem about the video magnification method is amplification of the motion. Method is based on estimation. This means that, the moving object's vibration and displacement must be estimated correctly. This causes a considerable increase on the processing time. In laboratory test, 2 mm displacements are magnified however during the miniature bridge experiments and the displacements were not magnified with recent video recording equipment and techniques. Despite these problems, the results are quite successful when working under appropriate conditions. To summarize, despite some disadvantages; image processing methods are very useful tools in terms of structural health monitoring methods. The results obtained from both controlled experiments conducted in the laboratory as well as studies carried out on the real structures are quite satisfactory. Image processing methods have problems and limitations but, recent developments in the computer and information technologies and imaging techniques will solve the existing problems and advance the image processing methods in the near future.