Obstrüktif uyku apnesi şüphesi olan hastalarda Baveno klasifikasyonuna uygun sınıflandırma ve takip gereksiniminin incelenmesi
Evaluation of classification and follow-up requirements according to the Baveno classification in patients with suspected obstructive sleep apnea
- Tez No: 984036
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TURAN ACICAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: uyku apnesi, BAVENO, semptom, komorbidite, obstructive sleep apnea, Baveno classification, symptoms, comorbidity
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Obstrüktif uyku apnesi (OUA), heterojen klinik yapısı nedeniyle yalnızca apne– hipopne indeksi (AHİ) temelli değerlendirme ile yeterince açıklanamamaktadır. Bu çalışmada, semptom yükü ve komorbiditeleri temel alan Baveno sınıflamasının OUA hastalarında klinik uygulanabilirliği ve uzun dönem takip gerekliliğini yansıtma potansiyeli değerlendirilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Prospektif, tek merkezli, iki aşamalı kohort çalışmaya Mart–Aralık 2023 döneminde polisomnografi (PSG) uygulanan ve kriterleri sağlayan 119 hasta dahil edildi. Hastalar 15 ay sonra (2025) yeniden değerlendirildi. Demografik ve antropometrik ölçümler, OUA ile ilişkili semptomlar, komorbiditeler ve STOP-BANG, NoSAS, Epworth Uykululuk Skalası (ESS) ve İnsomnia Şiddeti İndeksi (ISI) kaydedildi. PSG'de AHİ, oksijen desatürasyon indeksi (ODI), noktürnal oksijen desatürasyon süresi (NOD) ve minimum SpO₂ analiz edildi. AHİ ≥5/saat olan olgular Baveno A–D gruplarına ayrıldı. Uygun non-parametrik testler, Wilcoxon, Spearman korelasyon ve McNemar–Bowker testi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların %68,1'i erkekti; yaş ortalaması 53,64±12,78 yıl, VKİ 32,35±5,47 kg/m² idi. En sık semptomlar horlama (%91,6) ve tanıklı apne (%80,7) idi. AHİ ≥5 olan olgularda AHİ ile boyun çevresi/boy oranı arasında pozitif korelasyon saptandı (ρ=0,270; p=0,014). On beş aylık takipte ESS ve STOP-BANG skorlarında anlamlı azalma gözlenirken (p=0,008 ve p<0,001), NoSAS ve ISI skorlarında anlamlı değişim izlenmedi. Mallampati evresi ile AHİ arasında pozitif ilişki bulundu (ρ=0,322; p<0,001). Polisitemi sıklığı AHİ şiddeti ile arttı (χ²=8,45; p=0,037); polisitemi varlığında ODI ve NOD daha yüksekti (p<0,01). ODI ve NOD artışı glomerüler filtrasyon hızında azalma ile ilişkiliydi (p<0,01). Kardiyovasküler komorbiditeler açısından AHI ile anlamlı fark saptanmazken, hipoksik yük göstergeleri (ODI, NOD, minSpO₂) ile anlamlı ilişkiler izlendi. Baveno grupları arasında 15 aylık takipte geçişler gözlenmiş olup simetri testi istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi (p=0,090). Baveno grupları arasında AHİ değerleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı (p=0,839). Sonuç: Bu çalışma, OUA'nın klinik yükü ve komorbidite progresyonunun yalnızca AHİ ile yeterince yansıtılamadığını; hipoksik yük parametreleri ve semptom–komorbidite temelli çok bileşenli sınıflamaların daha duyarlı göstergeler sunduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Baveno sınıflaması, OUA'nın heterojen doğasını daha iyi yansıtan, hasta merkezli ve uzun dönem takip stratejilerinde klinisyene rehberlik edebilecek güçlü bir değerlendirme aracıdır. OUA hastaları, potansiyel sistemik komorbiditeleri riskleri nedeniyle bu sınıflama da göz önünde bulundurularak uzun dönemli takip edilmesi gereken bir profil oluşturmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) cannot be characterized solely by an apnea–hypopnea index (AHI)–based assessment due to its heterogeneous clinical presentation. This study aimed to evaluate the clinical applicability of the Baveno classification, which is based on symptom burden and comorbidities, in patients with OSA, as well as its potential to reflect the need for long-term follow-up. Materials and Methods: This prospective, single-center, two-phase cohort study included 119 patients who underwent polysomnography (PSG) between March 2023 and December 2023 and met the inclusion criteria. Patients were re-evaluated after 15 months (in 2025). Demographic and anthropometric measurements, OSA-related symptoms, comorbidities and STOP-BANG, NoSAS, Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), and Insomnia Severity Index (ISI) scores were recorded. PSG parameters including AHI, oxygen desaturation index (ODI), nocturnal oxygen desaturation time (NOD), and minimum peripheral oxygen saturation (spO₂) were analyzed. Patients with AHI ≥5 events/hour were classified into Baveno groups A–D. Appropriate nonparametric tests, including the Wilcoxon test, Spearman correlation analysis, and the McNemar–Bowker test, were used for statistical analysis. Results: Total study subject were 119, 68.1% were male, with a mean age of 53.64 ± 12.78 years and a mean body mass index of 32.35 ± 5.47 kg/m². The most common symptoms were snoring (91.6%) and witnessed apnea (80.7%). In patients with AHI ≥5, a positive correlation was observed between AHI and the neck circumference–to–height ratio (ρ = 0.270; p = 0.014). At the 15-month follow-up, ESS and STOP-BANG scores decreased significantly (p = 0.008 and p < 0.001, respectively), whereas no significant changes were observed in NoSAS and ISI scores. A positive correlation was found between Mallampati class and AHI (ρ = 0.322; p < 0.001). The prevalence of polycythemia increased with OSA severity (χ² = 8.45; p = 0.037), and patients with polycythemia had higher ODI and NOD values (p < 0.01). Increases in ODI and NOD were associated with a decline in glomerular filtration rate (p < 0.01). While no significant difference was observed between AHI and cardiovascular comorbidities, significant association found between hypoxic burden markers (ODI, NOD, minimum SpO₂) and cardiovascular comorbidities. Transitions among Baveno groups were observed during the 15-month follow-up; however, the symmetry test was not statistically significant (p = 0.090). No statistically significant difference in AHI values was observed among the Baveno groups (p = 0.839). Conclusion:This study demonstrates that the clinical burden and progression of comorbidities in OSA cannot be adequately reflected by AHI alone. Hypoxic burden parameters and multicomponent classifications based on symptoms and comorbidities provide more sensitive indicators of disease impact. The Baveno classification is a robust, patient-centered assessment tool that better captures the heterogeneous nature of OSA and may guide clinicians in long-term follow-up strategies. Patients with OSA, who are at increased risk for systemic comorbidities, should be managed with structured long-term follow-up approaches that integrate the Baveno classification.