Kendine yardım konutu ve ilişkili yöntemlerin türkiye'nin deneyimleri üzerinden irdelenmesi
An analysis of self-help housing and related methods based on turkey's experiences
- Tez No: 987063
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA AHSEN ÖZSOY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Konut mimarisi, Sosyal konut, Sosyal konut politikası, Toplu konutlar, Housing architecture, Social house, Public housing policy, Mass houses
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türkiye'de 1960'lı yıllardan başlayarak İmar ve İskân Bakanlığı tarafından yürütülen konut programları ile düşük gelirlilerin kentte barınma ihtiyacının alternatif konut üretim modelleri aracılığıyla desteklendiği önemli bir dönem göze çarpmaktadır. Bunlar arasında, kendine yardım konutu modeli ve model kapsamındaki 'çekirdek konut' ve 'kendi evini yapana yardım' yöntemleri düşük gelirli konut programları kapsamında önemli bir yer tutmaktadır. Bu tez, Türkiye'de düşük gelirli konut sorununu ele alarak kendine yardım konut modeli bağlamında kapsamlı bir inceleme sunmaktadır. Araştırmanın temel amacı, Türkiye'de konut politikası olarak uygulanmış bu modelin özgün niteliklerini ortaya koyan bir kuramsal katkı ile Türkiye'nin deneyimini araştırmak, böylelikle gelecek politikalarda yer bulması durumunda başarılı sonuçlar sunma potansiyelinin bağlı olduğu koşullara ışık tutmaktır. Çalışmanın amaçları doğrultusunda; kendine yardım konutu modelinin özgün nitelikleri, alternatif cevaplar sunma potansiyeli, politika bağlamıyla ilişkisi, çeşitli uygulama yöntemleri ve bunların Türkiye'de nasıl ele alındığı ve uygulandığı, tezin kapsamını oluşturmaktadır. Bu kapsamda, kuramsal çerçeve, konunun iki odakta literatür çalışmasıyla tartışılması ile kurulmaktadır. İlk aşamada, kendine yardım konutunun sunduğu alternatif potansiyeller merkezi konut politikaları ve yaygın konut üretim sistemlerinin eleştirisi üzerinden tartışılmaktadır. İkinci aşamada, kendine yardım konutunun bir alternatif olma niteliği, kent ve konut hakkı konuları odağında ve çok-aktörlü karmaşık bir denklem olan konut sürecinin üç ana aktörünün perspektifinden ortaya konmaktadır: devlet, mimar ve kullanıcı. Bu tartışma ile, kendine yardım konutunun geleneksel konut üretim sistemlerinden farklılaştığı konular ele alınmaktadır. Ardından, modelin tanımları, tarihçesi ve çatısında buluşturduğu ilişkili yöntemlerin nitelikleri üzerinden bir literatür çalışmasına yer verilmektedir. Literatür çalışması aracılığıyla ortaya konan keşifsel araştırma sonucu, modele özgü niteliklerin dört başlık altında -tasarım süreci, yapım süreci, aktörler/roller ve finansman- incelenmesini önererek tez çalışmasının metodolojisini kurmuştur. Bu doğrultuda, kendine yardım konut modeli ile ilgili Türkiye odağında bir arşiv araştırması yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın metodolojisi, modelin niteliklerine temellendirilmiş olup, politika bağlamının, devlet ve araştırma kurumları yayınlarının ve konut programlarının uygulanmasında kullanılmak üzere yapılmış mimari proje çalışmalarının analiz edilmesini içeren üç alan üzerine kurulmuştur. Arşiv araştırmasının üç alanındaki bulgular, devletin konut politikaları aracılığıyla yürütülmüş konut programlarında yöntemin başarılı olarak uygulanmasının önündeki önemli engeller olarak mevzuat uyumsuzluğunu, modelin niteliklerini destekleyecek yöntem ve organizasyonların yetersizliğini, programın uygulanması için önemli bir araç olan proje çalışmalarındaki tasarım sorunlarını ortaya koymuştur. Son olarak, kendine yardım konutunun günümüz koşulları bağlamında değerlendirilmesine yer verilmiştir. Bu doğrultuda, konutun finansallaşması sonucu kentlerde konut sorunun daha geniş bir kitleye yayılması, bugünün toplum yapısının kendi konutunun yapımına katılmasının yeni teknolojiler yardımıyla desteklenme potansiyeli, yapı endüstrisindeki yeni eğilimler ve gelişmeler ve kendine yardım konutu ilişkisi, konut sistemlerinin yerelleşmesi veya özeksizleşmesi için aktörleri ve rollerini yeniden tanımlama gerekliliği konuları literatür çalışmasıyla desteklenerek tartışmaya açılmıştır. Günümüz koşullarına ilişkin bu tartışmalar, kendine yardım konutunun yeni konut programlarına dahil olabilmesi için modeli güncel bağlamı ile irdeleyecek araştırmalara duyulan gereksinimi ortaya koymuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The housing problem that has persisted from the past to the present continues in Turkey due to the lack of social housing policies and the inability of existing housing supply models to provide adequate housing, especially for low-income groups. This points to the need for alternative housing supply models supported by social housing policies. In Turkey, a significant period stands out, beginning in the 1960s, when housing programs implemented by the Ministry of Urbanization and Housing supported the housing needs of low-income groups in cities through alternative housing production models. Among these, the self-help housing model and the 'core housing' and 'help for those who build their own homes' methods included in the model were incorporated into low-income housing programs. Self-help housing did not achieve the expected results in urban areas because it was not sufficiently supported by research and policy tools during its implementation in Turkey. A better understanding of the characteristics, potential, and limitations of this model for social housing provision may lead to its reintroduction in housing policies and the possibility of successful outcomes. This can be achieved through an evaluation that conceptually organizes data from past experiences. In this context, the thesis presents a comprehensive examination of the low-income housing problem in Turkey within the context of the self-help housing model. The main objective of the research is to investigate Turkey's experience with a theoretical contribution that reveals the unique characteristics of this model, which has been implemented as a housing policy in Turkey, thereby shedding light on the conditions under which it has the potential to deliver successful results if it is adopted in future policies. There are various reasons within the context of architecture for selecting the self-help housing model to focus on in terms of its operation. Self-help housing not only proposes different design, construction, and usage processes and forms but also redefines the roles of actors in the process. On the one hand, this model, which has been reactivated by new technologies and materials, also encourages the development of new forms of use for existing technologies and materials. The discipline of architecture, which has the potential to make significant contributions to the world's waste and resource crises, as well as the serious housing problem we face today, has, in this period, witnessed how the constraints/habits of current practice feed these crises. The model has the potential to define alternative strategies to the various constraints of current practice and thus possesses the qualities to chart an alternative roadmap for the discipline of architecture. In line with the objectives of the study, the scope of the thesis comprises the unique characteristics of the self-help housing model, its potential to offer alternative responses, its relationship with the policy context, various implementation methods, and how these are approached and implemented in Turkey. The theoretical framework of the study is established through a literature review focusing on two aspects of the subject. In the first stage, the alternative potential offered by self-help housing is discussed through a critique of central housing policies and widespread housing production systems. In the second stage, the alternative nature of self-help housing is presented from the perspective of the three main actors in the housing process, which is a complex, multi-actor equation, focusing on the issues of urban and housing rights: the state, the architect, and the user. This discussion addresses the ways in which self-help housing differs from traditional housing production systems. By bringing to the fore, through a literature review, the criticisms directed at centralized housing provision and collective housing in terms of the qualities of housing, its accessibility, and the user's relationship with the housing, the aim is to emphasize the need for alternative methods. By discussing the model as a 'strategic utopia' from the perspectives of the state, the user, and the architect, the aim is to draw attention to the potential of self-help housing to develop a strategy for the user group excluded by common housing production models. Subsequently, a literature review is conducted based on the model's definitions, history, and the characteristics of the related methods it brings together. The exploratory research findings presented through the literature review establish the thesis methodology by proposing an examination of the model's specific characteristics under four headings: design process, construction process, actors/roles, and financing. In this vein, an archive research focused on Turkey was conducted regarding the self-help housing model. The research methodology is grounded in the characteristics of the model and is based on three areas: analyzing the policy context, publications by state and research institutions, and architectural project studies prepared for use in the implementation of housing programs. Thus, the aim was to gather in-depth information on the subject, to make a relational reading based on the unique characteristics of the model, and to turn this into a comprehensive record for future studies. (1) The policy context is analyzed with a focus on self-help housing to reveal Turkey's experience. This analysis aims to reveal the extent to which the model implemented by the state as its housing policy is supported by legal regulations. (2) Through the analysis of research and publications, the aim is to evaluate how the issue is addressed as state policy and how this policy is supported through research, based on studies conducted by state institutions and research institutions, as well as to compile information on the processes and outcomes of the applications. (3) By analyzing model projects prepared by state institutions, the aim is to understand the approaches that are decisive for the applications and to identify untested approaches and project types. The findings in the three areas of archival research revealed significant obstacles to the successful implementation of the method in housing programs carried out through state housing policies, namely regulatory inconsistencies, insufficient methods and organizations to support the model's qualities, and design problems in project studies, which are an important tool for implementing the program. Finally, the study evaluates self-help housing in the context of today's conditions. In this regard, the spread of the housing problem to a wider audience in cities as a result of the financialization of housing, the potential for today's social structure to support participation in the construction of one's own housing with the help of new technologies, the relationship between self-help housing and the new trends and developments in the construction industry. These discussions on contemporary conditions highlight the urgent need for research that examines the model of self-help housing within its current context to enable its inclusion in new housing programs. The study is valuable in terms of establishing a new and current agenda in the field of low-income housing provision and self-help housing. The theoretical contribution of the thesis is to examine the characteristics and requirements of the self-help housing model, focusing on four main areas where it differs from other housing production models. A conceptual model has been developed to evaluate the design process, construction process, actors/roles, and financing of self-help housing, with a view to contributing to the successful implementation of alternative housing production models. The analysis method developed within the scope of the thesis enables the analysis and identification of policy context and regulatory inconsistencies based on the characteristics of a specific housing production model. It serves as an example for determining the characteristics of a housing model and testing the applicability of housing policies in terms of legislation. Applying the method developed in this study in different contexts may yield new findings regarding housing production models. Thus, it may be possible to access and benefit from organized information on different experiences related to self-help housing. In conclusion, the thesis not only answers the research question but also proposes new research agendas in the field of low-income housing in general and self-help housing in particular. Another significant contribution of the thesis is the creation of an archive on self-help housing in Turkey, making the country's memory on this subject accessible. This study compiles all available documents related to the topic, dating from the late 1950s to the present. This memory has been added to the literature as an organized body of knowledge on the subject through the analysis of the documents using a unique method.