Tip 1 Diyabetes Mellitus Tanılı Ergenlerde Obsesif Kompulsif Belirtiler, Emosyonel Disregülasyon ve Psikolojik Direncin Glisemik Kontrol ile İlişkisi
The Relationship Between Obsessive-Compulsive Symptoms, Emotional Dysregulation, and Psychological Resilience with Glycemic Control in Adolescents Diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
- Tez No: 987104
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ABAS HAŞİMOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tip 1 Diyabetes Mellitus, Obsesif- Kompulsif Belirtiler, Duygu Düzenleme, Glisemik Kontrol, Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, Emotional Regulation, Obsessive-Compulsive Symptoms, Glycemic Control
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Psikiyatrisi Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET Tip 1 Diyabetes Mellitus Tanılı Ergenlerde Obsesif Kompulsif Belirtiler, Emosyonel Disregülasyon ve Psikolojik Direncin Glisemik Kontrol ile İlişkisi Amaç: Çalışmanın amacı, Tip 1 Diyabetes Mellitus (T1DM) tanılı ergen bireylerde görülen obsesif-kompulsif belirtiler, emosyonel disregülasyon düzeyi ve psikolojik direnç seviyeleri ile glisemik kontrol (HbA1c düzeyi) arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Kesitsel nitelikteki bu çalışma, 12–18 yaş arası T1DM tanılı 131 ergenin katılımıyla, Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrin ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları kliniğinde yürütülmüştür. Katılımcılara Sosyodemografik Bilgi Formu, Obsesif Kompulsif Envanteri- Çocuk Versiyonu, Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği-Kısa Form (DDGÖ-16), Çocuk ve Genç Psikolojik Sağlamlık Ölçeği (PSÖ), Çocuklarda Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği-Yenilenmiş (ÇADÖ-Y) uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dâhil edilen 131 katılımcının %57'si (n=75) kız, %43'ü (n=56) erkek olup, ortalama HbA1c değeri 9,12 ± 2,63'tür; katılımcıların %33,6'sında (n=44) HbA1c düzeyi 7 ve altında, %66,4'ünde (n=87) ise 7'nin üzerindedir. Yapılan değerlendirmede, iki grup arasında obsesif-kompulsif belirti düzeylerini ölçen Obsesif-Kompulsif Envanteri- Çocuk Versiyonu (OKE-ÇV) puanı açısından istatistiksel fark bulunmamıştır (p = 0,682). Yine iki grup arasında psikiyatrik ilaç kullanımı (p = 0,016), düzenli tedavi (p = 0,034), yaygın anksiyete (p = 0,013), sosyal fobi (p = 0,039), ayrılma anksiyetesi (p = 0,009), anksiyete toplamı (p = 0,018), ÇADÖ-Y toplam (p = 0,019), DDGÖ alt boyutları olumsuz duyguları kabul edememe (p = 0,029), duygu düzenleme stratejileri (p = 0,026) ve dürtüsellik (p = 0,033) değişkenleri yönünden anlamlı istatistiksel farklılıklar saptanmıştır. İyi glisemik kontrole yönelik yapılan istatistiksel analizde ÇADÖ-Y alt boyutlarından yaygın anksiyete bozukluğu (OR = 0,876; p = 0,017), anksiyete toplam puanı (OR = 0,977; p = 0,030) ve ÇADÖ-Y toplam puanı (OR = 0,982; p = 0,032), DDGÖ açısından incelendiğinde, olumsuz duyguları kabul edememe (OR = 0,837; p = 0,029), dürtüsellik (OR = 0,873; p = 0,020), duygu düzenleme stratejileri (OR = 0,882; p = 0,007), DDGÖ toplam puanı (OR = 0,965; p = 0,018) yönünden anlamlı farklılıklar saptanmıştır. OKE-ÇV ve PSÖ açısından anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmamıştır (p >0,05). Sonuçlar: Bu çalışmanın sonuçları, T1DM tanılı ergenlerde anksiyete bulguları ve duygu düzenleme güçlüğünün glisemik kontrol üzerinde olumsuz etkiler yarattığını, buna karşın psikolojik dayanıklılığın koruyucu bir faktör olabileceğini göstermektedir. Bulgular, diyabet yönetiminde psikososyal değerlendirmelerin tıbbi izlemin tamamlayıcısı olarak ele alınması ve ergenlere yönelik bütüncül müdahalelerin önemini vurgulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Relationship Between Obsessive-Compulsive Symptoms, Emotional Dysregulation, and Psychological Resilience with Glycemic Control in Adolescents Diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus Aim: The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between obsessive-compulsive symptoms, emotional dysregulation, and psychological resilience levels and glycemic control (HbA1c level) in adolescents diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (T1DM). Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with the participation of 131 adolescents aged 12–18 years who had been diagnosed with T1DM at the Pediatric Endocrinology and Metabolism Clinic of Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital. The participants were evaluated Sociodemographic Information Form, the Obsessive-Compulsive Inventory–Child Version (OCI-CV), the Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale–Short Form (DERS-16), the Child and Adolescent Resilience Measure, and the Revised Child Anxiety and Depression Scale (RCADS). Results: Of the 131 participants included in the study, 57% (n = 75) were female and 43% (n = 56) were male. The mean HbA1c level was 9.12 ± 2.63. HbA1c levels were ≤7% in 33.6% of the participants (n = 44), indicating good glycemic control, whereas 66.4% (n = 87) had HbA1c levels >7%. In the evaluation, no statistically significant difference was observed in the scores of the Obsessive-Compulsive Inventory–Child Version (OCI-CV), which measures obsessive-compulsive symptom levels (p = 0.682).However, significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of psychiatric medication use (p = 0.016), treatment adherence (p = 0.034), generalized anxiety (p = 0.013), social phobia (p = 0.039), separation anxiety (p = 0.009), total anxiety score (p = 0.018), RCADS total score (p = 0.019), and the DERS subdimensions of non-acceptance of negative emotions (p = 0.029), emotion regulation strategies (p = 0.026), and impulsivity (p = 0.033).All scales except the resilience scale (RS) showed significant correlations with some others; RCADS, OCI-CV, and DERS demonstrated positive correlations, whereas RS showed significant negative correlations with these measures (p < 0.05). In the additional statistical analysis examining predictors of good glycemic control, significant associations were found in the RCADS subdimensions of generalized anxiety disorder (OR = 0.876; p = 0.017), total anxiety score (OR = 0.977; p = 0.030), and RCADS total score (OR = 0.982; p = 0.032). Regarding DERS scores, significant associations were also observed for non-acceptance of negative emotions (OR = 0.837; p = 0.029), impulsivity (OR = 0.873; p = 0.020), emotion regulation strategies (OR = 0.882; p = 0.007), and total DERS score (OR = 0.965; p = 0.018). No significant relationship was found for OCI-CV or the resilience scale (RS) (p> 0.05). Conclusion: The results of this study indicate that anxiety symptoms and emotional dysregulation have a negative impact on glycemic control in adolescents with T1DM, where as psychological resilience appears to serve as a protective factor. These findings emphasize the importance of incorporating psychosocial assessments as a complement to medical follow-up in diabetes management and highlight the need for holistic interventions tailored to adolescents.