Mide kanseri tanılı hastalarda klinik, laboratuvar, moleküler ve patolojik özelliklerin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of clinical, laboratory, molecular, and pathological features in patients diagnosed with gastric cancer
  1. Tez No: 987747
  2. Yazar: MELTEM ALPHAN YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MAHMUT UÇAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mide kanseri, Histopatoloji, Sağkalım, Belirteç, Metastaz, Kemoterapi, Gastric cancer, Histopathology, Survival, Biomarker, Metastasis, Chemotherapy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Mide kanseri tanılı hastaların klinik, laboratuvar ve prognoz üzerindeki belirteçlerin incelenmesiyle birlikte tedavi protokollerinin sağkalıma ve prognoza etkisini değerlendirmek. Materyal ve Metod: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Kliniğinde 1 Ocak 2018 ile 31 Aralık 2023 yılları arasında mide kanseri tanı ve tedavisini almış metastatik ve non-metastatik hastalarımızın demografik özellikleri, laboratuvar, genetik, cerrahi ve medikal tedavileri retrospektif ve tanımlayıcı olarak değerlendirildi. Değerlendirilen bu bilgiler hasta dosyalarından elde edildi. Tedavi ve takip bilgileri yer alan 266 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların %68,7'si erkek, %31,2'si kadın cinsiyettir. Medyan tanı yaşı 44 olarak bulundu. Hastaların tanı anında 93 tanesi metastatik, 172 tanesi non-metastatiktir. 187 hastanın takipler sonunda yaşamını yitirdiği 78 hastanın yaşamına devam etmekte olduğu bulundu. Mide kanseri histopatolojisine göre %75,7 ile adenokanser en sık patolojik alt tip olarak bulundu. En sık mide kanseri lokalizasyonu %37,5 oranında proksimal mide olarak değerlendirildi. Metastatik hastalardan ulaşılan verilere göre en sık metastaz alan organ/bölge %65,2 ile batın içi bulundu. Hastaların medyan genel sağkalımı (OS) 22 ay medyan hastalıksız sağkalımı (DFS) 23 ay olarak bulundu. OS ve DFS yi etkileyen prognostik faktörler incelendi. Tanı anında 60 yaş ve 60 yaştan daha küçük olanların medyan OS'si 31 ay, medyan DFS'si 54 ay, 60 yaşından büyük olanların medyan OS'si 17 ay, medyan DFS'si 18 ay olarak değerlendirildi. Cinsiyete göre sağkalım analizi yapıldığında kadın hastalarda medyan OS 23 ay, erkek hastalarda medyan OS 20 ay olarak değerlendirildi. Kadınlarda medyan DFS 17 ay erkeklerde medyan DFS 23 ay olarak bulundu. Tanı anında evreI hastaların medyan OS'si 81 ay, evreII 51 ay, evreIII 23 ay, evreIV 9 ay olarak bulundu. Hastalıksız sağkalım analizi değerlendirildiğinde evreI medyan DFS'si 30 ay, evreII 16 ay, evreIII 10 ay olarak bulundu. Tümör boyutu 5 cm ve daha küçük olan hastaların medyan OS'si 31 ay, medyan DFS'si 27 ay olarak bulundu. Tümör boyutu 5 cm'den büyük olanların medyan OS'si 22 ay, medyan DFS'si 22 ay olarak değerlendirildi. KT alan hastaların sağkalımlarına bakıldığında neoadjuvan tadavi alanların medyan OS'si 10 ay, medyan DFS'si 4 ay, adjuvan tadavi alanların medyan OS'si 29 ay, medyan DFS'si 19 ay, palyatif tedavi alanların medyan OS'si 9 ay, medyan DFS'si 4 ay olarak bulundu. Hastalarımız cerrahi açıdan değerlendirildiğinde subtotal gastrektomi uygulanan hastaların medyan OS'si 86 ay, medyan DFS'si 15 ay bulundu, total gastrektomi uygulanan grupta ise medyan OS 28 ay, medyan DFS 10 ay olarak bulundu. Sonuç: Hastaların medyan tanı yaşı 44 olup mide kanseri en sık erkek (183 hasta) cinsiyette görüldü. En sık histopatolojik tip adenokarsinom olup hastaların çoğu tanı anında evre III hastalığa sahipti. Hastalarda en sık batın içi metastaz görüldü. Hastalar tanı anında evre III ve üzeri tanı alması sebebi ile cerrahi kür şansları düşüktü. Hastaların OS ve DFS' sine etki eden prognostik faktörler incelenmiş olup en yüksek OS ve DFS'ye sahip olan hastalar 60 yaş ve altı olanlar, tümör çapı 5 cm ve daha küçük olanlar ve subtotal gastrektomi uygulanan hastalar olarak değerlendirildi. Cinsiyete göre sağkalım analizleri yapıldığında kadın erkek arasında sağkalımlar açısından anlamlılık saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To evaluate the effects of treatment protocols on survival and prognosis, together with the investigation of clinical, laboratory, and prognostic biomarkers in patients diagnosed with gastric cancer. Material and Method: The demographic characteristics, laboratory findings, genetic features, surgical interventions, and medical treatments of metastatic and non-metastatic patients who were diagnosed with and treated for gastric cancer at the Medical Oncology Clinic of Sivas Cumhuriyet University Training and Research Hospital between January 1, 2018, and December 31, 2023, were retrospectively and descriptively analyzed. The evaluated data were obtained from patient medical records. A total of 266 patients with available treatment and follow-up data were included in the study. Results: Of the patients, 68.7% were male and 31.2% were female. The median age at diagnosis was 44 years. At the time of diagnosis, 93 patients had metastatic disease, while 172 patients were non-metastatic. During follow-up, 187 patients were found to have died, whereas 78 patients were still alive. According to histopathological classification, adenocarcinoma was the most common pathological subtype, accounting for 75.7% of cases. The most frequent tumor localization was the proximal stomach, observed in 37.5% of patients. Among metastatic patients, the most common site of metastasis was the intra-abdominal region (65.2%).The median overall survival (OS) was 22 months, and the median disease-free survival (DFS) was 23 months. Prognostic factors affecting OS and DFS were evaluated. Patients aged 60 years or younger at diagnosis had a median OS of 31 months and a median DFS of 54 months, whereas patients older than 60 years had a median OS of 17 months and a median DFS of 18 months. Survival analysis by sex revealed a median OS of 23 months in female patients and 20 months in male patients. Median DFS was 17 months in females and 23 months in males.According to disease stage at diagnosis, median OS was 81 months for stage I, 51 months for stage II, 23 months for stage III, and 9 months for stage IV patients. In terms of disease-free survival, median DFS was 30 months for stage I, 16 months for stage II, and 10 months for stage III patients. Patients with a tumor size of 5 cm or smaller had a median OS of 31 months and a median DFS of 27 months, whereas those with tumors larger than 5 cm had a median OS of 22 months and a median DFS of 22 months.When survival outcomes of patients receiving chemotherapy were analyzed, median OS and DFS were 10 and 4 months, respectively, in patients receiving neoadjuvant therapy; 29 and 19 months in those receiving adjuvant therapy; and 9 and 4 months in those receiving palliative treatment. From a surgical perspective, patients who underwent subtotal gastrectomy had a median OS of 86 months and a median DFS of 15 months, whereas those who underwent total gastrectomy had a median OS of 28 months and a median DFS of 10 months. Conclusion: The median age at diagnosis was 44 years, and gastric cancer was most frequently observed in male patients (183 patients). Adenocarcinoma was the most common histopathological type, and the majority of patients had stage III disease at diagnosis. The most frequent site of metastasis was the intra-abdominal region. Due to the high proportion of patients diagnosed at stage III or higher, the likelihood of curative surgery was limited. Prognostic factors affecting OS and DFS were evaluated, and patients aged 60 years or younger, those with tumor diameters of 5 cm or less, and those who underwent subtotal gastrectomy demonstrated the highest OS and DFS. Survival analyses according to sex revealed no statistically significant differences between male and female patients.