Kalp yetersizliği ve atriyal fibrilasyonu olan hastalarda demir tedavisinin atriyal fibrilasyon rekürrensi üzerine etkisi
The effect of intravenous iron therapy on atrial fibrillation recurrence in patients with heart failure and atrial fibrillation
  1. Tez No: 988269
  2. Yazar: ESRA AKPINAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN ARI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Atriyal Fibrilasyon, Kalp Yetersizliği, Kardiyoversiyon, İntravenöz Demir Tedavisi, Atrial Fibrillation, Cardioversion, Intravenous Iron Therapy
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
GİRİŞ ve AMAÇ: Atriyal Fibrilasyon (AF) en sık görülen ritim bozukluğudur. Yaş, hipertansiyon, diyabet, koroner arter hastalığı ve kalp yetersizliği gibi risk faktörlerinin varlığında AF riski de artmaktadır. AF önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedenidir. Kalp yetersizliği ve anemi varlığında intravenöz (IV) demir tedavisi kılavuzlarda Class 1 olarak önerilmektedir. Kalp yetersizliği olan hastaların Sinüs Ritmi (SR)' ne döndürülmesi ve SR de kalması önemlidir. Kliniğimizde kalp yetersizliği ve anemi nedeniyle IV demir tedavisi verilen ve AF nedeniyle kardiyoversiyon (CV) uygulanarak SR ye döndürülen hastalar ile IV demir tedavisi verilmeden CV ile SR ye döndürülen hastalarda AF rekürrensi gelişimi klinik kayıtlarımızdan değerlendirilmesi ve AF rekürrensi gelişimi IV demir tedavisi alan ve almayan hastalar arasında AF rekürrens sıklığını karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. YÖNTEM: 2021 Ocak – 2025 Nisan yılları arasında kliniğimize persistan AF ve kalp yetersizliği ile yatırılan hastalar tarandı. Bu hastalardan Kliniğimizde kalp yetersizliği ve anemi nedeniyle IV demir tedavisi verilen ve AF nedeniyle CV uygulanarak SR ne döndürülen 50 hasta ile IV demir tedavisi verilmeden CV ile SR ye döndürülen 50 hasta AF rekürrensi gelişimi açısından klinik kayıtlarımızdan değerlendirildi. AF rekürrensi gelişimi IV demir tedavisi alan ve almayan hastalarda 1 yıl boyunca hastane kayıtlarından değerlendirildi. Bu iki grubun 1 yıllık takibinde AF rekürrensi gelişip gelişmediği araştırıldı. BULGULAR: Persistan AF nedeniyle çalışmaya alınan 100 hasta 12 ay boyunca AF rekürrensi açısından değerlendirildi. Toplam 43 hastada AF rekürrensi gelişti. IV demir tedavisi verilerek kardiyoversiyon uygulanan grupta 25 hastada (%50), IV demir tedavisi verilmeden kardiyoversiyon uygulanan grupta ise 18 hastada (%36) AF rekürrensi saptandı. Gruplar arasında AF rekürrensi açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark izlenmedi (p=0,15). AF rekürrensini öngören faktörlerin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılan tek değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizinde AF süresi (OR: 1,02; %95 GA: 1,00–1,04; p=0,024), hemoglobin düzeyinin 11 g/dL'nin altında olması (OR: 0,33; %95 GA: 0,14–0,81; p=0,016), ürik asit düzeyi (OR: 1,33; %95 GA: 1,09–1,61; p=0,004) ve sol atriyum çapı (OR: 8,25; %95 GA: 2,31–29,46; p=0,001) AF rekürrensi açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizinde ise sol atriyum çapı (OR: 8,13; %95 GA: 1,96–33,72; p=0,004) ve hemoglobin düzeyinin 11 g/dL'nin altında olması (OR: 0,31; %95 GA: 0,11–0,89; p=0,031) AF rekürrensi için bağımsız prediktörler olarak saptandı. SONUÇ: Persistan AF'li ve kalp yetersizliği olan hastalarda IV demir tedavisinin CV sonrası bir yıllık takipte AF rekürrensi üzerine bir etkisi olmadığı görüldü. Bu hasta grubunda anemi ve artmış sol atriyum çapı AF rükürrensi için anlamlı prediktörler olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common arrhythmia encountered in clinical practice. The risk of AF increases in the presence of risk factors such as advanced age, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, coronary artery disease, and heart failure. AF is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality. In patients with heart failure and anemia, intravenous (IV) iron therapy is recommended as a Class I indication in current guidelines. Restoration of sinus rhythm (SR) and maintenance of SR are important in patients with heart failure. In our clinic, patients with heart failure and anemia who received IV iron therapy and were restored to sinus rhythm by cardioversion (CV) for AF were evaluated, and compared with patients who were restored to sinus rhythm by CV without receiving IV iron therapy. The development of AF recurrence was assessed using clinical records, and the frequency of AF recurrence was compared between patients who received IV iron therapy and those who did not. METHODS: Patients hospitalized in our clinic with persistent atrial fibrillation and heart failure between January 2021 and April 2025 were screened. Among these patients, 50 patients with heart failure and anemia who received intravenous (IV) iron therapy and were restored to sinus rhythm by cardioversion (CV) for AF, and 50 patients who were restored to sinus rhythm by CV without receiving IV iron therapy were evaluated for the development of AF recurrence based on clinical records. The occurrence of AF recurrence was assessed using hospital records over a one-year follow-up period in patients who received IV iron therapy and those who did not. During the one-year follow-up of these two groups, the presence of AF recurrence was investigated. RESULTS: A total of 100 patients with persistent atrial fibrillation were included in the study and followed for 12 months to evaluate AF recurrence. Overall, AF recurrence occurred in 43 patients. AF recurrence was observed in 25 patients (50%) in the group that underwent cardioversion with intravenous (IV) iron therapy, and in 18 patients (36%) in the group that underwent cardioversion without IV iron therapy. There was no statistically significant difference in AF recurrence between the two groups (p = 0.15). In the univariate logistic regression analysis performed to identify predictors of AF recurrence, AF duration (OR: 1.02; 95% CI: 1.00–1.04; p = 0.024), hemoglobin level below 11 g/dL (OR: 0.33; 95% CI: 0.14–0.81; p = 0.016), serum uric acid level (OR: 1.33; 95% CI: 1.09–1.61; p = 0.004), and left atrial diameter (OR: 8.25; 95% CI: 2.31–29.46; p = 0.001) were found to be statistically significant factors associated with AF recurrence. In the multivariate logistic regression analysis, left atrial diameter (OR: 8.13; 95% CI: 1.96–33.72; p = 0.004) and hemoglobin level below 11 g/dL (OR: 0.31; 95% CI: 0.11–0.89; p = 0.031) were identified as independent predictors of AF recurrence. CONCLUSION: In patients with persistent atrial fibrillation and heart failure, intravenous (IV) iron therapy was found to have no effect on AF recurrence during a one-year follow-up period after cardioversion. In this patient population, anemia and increased left atrial diameter were identified as significant predictors of AF recurrence.