Gazi Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Merkezi Çocuk Acil Servisine 2023 yılında başvuran adli olguların ihmal ve istismar açısından değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of forensic cases presenting to the Pediatric Emergency Department of Gazi University Health Research and Application Center in 2023 in terms of neglect and abuse
- Tez No: 988727
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BİROL DEMİREL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk ihmali, Çocuk istismarı, Child negligence, Child abuse
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, adli olgularda demografik özellikler, olayın gerçekleştiği yer zaman, anamnez kaynağı, olay faili, travmatik bulgular, tekrar başvurular ve tıbbi eşlik eden durumlar ile ihmal–istismar türleri arasındaki ilişkileri inceleyen retrospektif bir kesitsel araştırmadır. Toplam 1376 olgu değerlendirilmiştir. Olguların %63,4'ü erkektir. Kazaların %54,9'u 0–6 yaş grubunda ve %51,5'i ev ortamında gerçekleşmiştir. En sık başvuru 12–18 yaş grubunda görülmüştür. Kız olgularda olayların daha çok evde meydana geldiği saptanmıştır (p<0,001). Başvuruların %46,1'i anneler tarafından yapılmış; anneler daha çok kız, babalar ise daha çok erkek çocuklarıyla başvurmuştur. Kızların %8'inde, erkeklerin %2,6'sında psikiyatrik hastalık öyküsü bulunmuş; suisid girişimi nedeni ile başvuranların %77,1'ini kızlar oluşturmuştur. Erkekler akranları veya tanımadıkları kişiler tarafından daha sık yaralanırken; fiziksel istismar erkeklerde, fiziksel ihmal ise kızlarda daha yüksek oranda görülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma adli olgularda yaş, cinsiyet ve olay dinamiklerine bağlı belirgin risk farklılıkları olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Özellikle küçük yaş gruplarında ev içi kazaların belirginliği ve cinsiyetlere göre değişen istismar–ihmal profilleri, koruyucu-önleyici yaklaşımların güçlendirilmesi ve adli süreçlerde multidisipliner değerlendirmenin önemini vurgulamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This retrospective cross-sectional study aimed to examine the relationships between various demographic, temporal, and situational factors—including history source, perpetrator characteristics, event origin, traumatic findings, repeated admissions, and accompanying medical conditions—and different types of neglect and abuse in forensic pediatric cases. A total of 1376 cases were included. Males constituted 63.4% of the study population. Among all incidents, 54.9% of accidents occurred in the 0–6 age group, and 51.5% of these took place at home. The highest number of admissions was seen in the 12–18 age group. Events involving girls occurred mostly in the home environment (56.3%) (p < 0.001). Mothers made the majority of presentations (46.1%), more frequently accompanying girls (35.2% vs. 27.6%), while fathers more often presented with boys (8.5% vs. 6.2%). Psychiatric history was identified in 8% of girls and 2.6% of boys (p < 0.001). Girls accounted for 77.1% of suicide attempt admissions, with the youngest case being 10 years old. Boys were more commonly injured by peers and strangers. Physical abuse was more frequent among boys (18.9% vs. 9.3%), whereas physical neglect was more common among girls (72.8% vs. 64.9%). In conclusion, this study provides a comprehensive evaluation of demographic patterns, event characteristics, and neglect–abuse profiles in pediatric forensic cases. The findings indicate notable gender-based differences in risk factors, exposure patterns, and psychiatric vulnerability. These results emphasize the need for strengthened preventive strategies and a multidisciplinary approach to improve child safety and support early identification of neglect and abuse.