Travmatik el yaralanması olan hastalarda yaralanma ciddiyeti ile dikkat eksikliği, dürtüsellik ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between injury severity and attention deficit, impulsivity, and quality of life in patients with traumatic hand injuries
  1. Tez No: 990149
  2. Yazar: MAHFUZ CERRAHOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SELİME ILGIN SADE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: El yaralanmaları, yaralanma ciddiyeti, yaşam kalitesi, dürtüsellik
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, travmatik el yaralanması olan erişkin hastalarda yaralanma ciddiyeti ile dikkat eksikliği, dürtüsellik ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesinin yanı sıra, tedavi ve rehabilitasyon sürecinin daha etkin yönetilmesine ve sekonder yaralanmaların önlenmesine katkı sağlayabilecek prognostik faktörlerin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmaya kliniğimize travmatik el yaralanması nedeniyle başvurmuş 71 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik ve klinik verilerin (yaş, cinsiyet, meslek, dominant el, yaralı el, yaralanma tipi, yaralanan yapılar ve yaralanmadan sonra geçen süre) bilgileri kaydedildi. Hastaların ilk değerlendirmesinde (postop 3-10. gün arası) ağrı düzeyi GAS ile, depresyon düzeyleri BDÖ ile, yaralanma ciddiyetini MEYCS ile, DEHB düzeyini WUDÖ ile ve dürtüsellik düzeyi BİS-11-KF ile değerlendirildi. Son değerlendirmede (postop 3. ay) ise GAS, BDÖ ve sağlıkla ilgili yaşam kalitesini Euroqol Skalası (EQ-5D-3L) ile değerlendirildi. Tüm veriler Mann Whitney U test, Pearson kikare test ve Spearman Korelasyon analizi ile analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan 71 hastanın, 53'ü (%74,64) erkek, 18'i (%25,36) kadın olmak üzere yaş ortalaması 38,21±13 (18-65) yıldı. MEYCS skoruna göre hastaların %9,9'u minör, %31,'i orta, %39,4'ü ciddi ve 19,7'si major yaralanma kategorisindeydi. Yumruk atma öyküsü olan bireylerde depresyon düzeyleri ve WUDÖ puanı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde farklılık göstermiştir (p=0,036, p=0.007). Yaralanan yapı ile MEYCS düzeyleri arasında istatistiksel olarak güçlü anlamlı fark bulunmuştur (p<0,001). BDÖ skorlarına göre 7 hasta (%9,85) minimal, 31 hastada (%43,66) hafif, 33 hastada (%46,47) orta şiddetli depresif semptomlar saptandı. GAS, BDÖ skorlarında tedavi öncesi ve sonrası anlamlı fark saptandı (p<0,001). EQ-5D-3L ile GAS, BDÖ, MEYCS, BİS-11-KF skorları ile anlamlı negatif korelasyon göstermiştir. WUDÖ skoru, GAS ve BDÖ skorları ile anlamlı pozitif korelasyon göstermiştir. Sonuç: El yaralanmalı hastalarda, ağrı, depresif duygu durum, dikkat eksikliği ve dürtüselliğinin hastaların yaşam kalitelerini ve yaralanma ciddiyetini olumsuz etkilediği saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the relationship between injury severity and attention deficit, impulsivity, and quality of life in adult patients with traumatic hand injuries, as well as to identify prognostic factors that may contribute to more effective management of treatment and rehabilitation processes and to the prevention of secondary injuries. Method: This study included 71 patients who presented to our clinic with traumatic hand injuries. Demographic and clinical data-including age, sex, occupation, dominant hand, injured hand, type of injury, injured structures, and time elapsed since injury-were recorded. During the initial evaluation (postoperative days 3-10), pain severity was assessed using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS), depressive symptoms using the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI), injury severity using the Modified Hand Injury Severity Score (MHISS), attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) symptoms using the Wender Utah Rating Scale (WURS), and impulsivity using the Barratt Impulsiveness Scale-11 (BIS-11). At the final evaluation (postoperative month 3), pain severity, depressive symptoms, and health-related quality of life were assessed using the European Quality of Life Five Dimension Five Level Scale (EQ-5D-3L). Statistical analyses were performed using the Mann-Whitney U test, Pearson's chi-square test, and Spearman correlation analysis. Results: Of the 71 patients included, 53 (74.64%) were male and 18 (25.36%) were female, with a mean age of 38.21 ± 13 years (range: 18-65). According to MEYCS scores, 9.9% of patients were classified as having minor injuries, 31% moderate, 39.4% severe, and 19.7% major injuries. Patients with a history of punch-related injury demonstrated significantly higher depression levels and WURS scores (p = 0.036 and p = 0.007, respectively). A strong statistically significant association was observed between injured structures and MHISS severity levels (p < 0.001). Based on BDI scores, 7 patients (9.85%) exhibited minimal, 31 patients (43.66%) mild, and 33 patients (46.47%) moderate depressive symptoms. Significant improvements were observed in VAS and BDI scores between pre- and post treatment assessments (p < 0.001). EQ-5D-3L scores showed significant negative correlations with VAS, BDI, MHISS and BIS-11 scores. The WURS score demonstrated significant positive correlations with VAS and BDI scores. Conclusion: In patients with traumatic hand injuries, pain, depressive symptoms, attention deficit, and impulsivity were found to adversely affect both injury severity and health-related quality of life.