Modern ekonomide bireyci ve kolektif dinamiklerin çekişmesi ve çözüm arayışları
The conflict of individualist and collectivist dynamics in the modern economy and the search for solutions
- Tez No: 990679
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL COŞKUN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, Sociology, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Modern Ekonomi, Yapısal Kriz, Bireycilik, Kolektif Eylem, Yetkinlik Krizi, Polikriz, Çalışma Sosyolojisi, Kolektif Yaratıcılık, Küresel kriz, Örgüt sosyolojisi, Örgütsel yetkinlik, İş örgütlenmesi, Modern Economy, Structural Crisis, Individualism, Collective Dynamics, Competence Crisis, Polycrisis, Organizational Sociology, Collective Creativity, Global crises, Organizational competency, Work organization
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez, modern ekonominin kuruluşundan itibaren vaat ettiği“özgür ve rasyonel birey”ideali ile sistemin işleyişi için zorunlu kıldığı“kolektif yaratıcılık”ihtiyacı arasındaki derinleşen yapısal çelişkiyi ve bu çelişkinin yarattığı sistemik tıkanıklığı incelemektedir. Çalışmada; modern ekonominin sıklaşan yapısal krizleri ile günümüzde iş dünyasını sarsan 'Büyük İstifa', 'Sessiz İstifa' ve 'Yetkinlik Krizi' gibi fenomenler, birbirinden bağımsız yönetimsel aksaklıklar olarak değil; sistemin kendini yeniden üretme kapasitesinde yaşanan tarihsel bir tıkanıklığın ve birey ile kolektif arasındaki güven bağının kopuşunun eşzamanlı tezahürleri olarak ele alınmaktadır. Çalışmada, Aydınlanma ile inşa edilen rasyonel ve özerk birey fikrinin, giderek karmaşıklaşan üretim süreçleri ve karşılıklı bağımlılık içeren toplumsal yapılara nasıl eklemlendiği; bu sürecin de hem ekonomi tarihinde yaşanan büyük krizlere hem de günümüz çalışma hayatındaki tıkanmalara nasıl zemin hazırladığı tartışılmaktadır. Tezin temel iddiası, modern ekonominin bugün“yetkinlik açığı”olarak adlandırdığı olgunun, basit bir beceri uyumsuzluğu değil; aslında bireyin anlam, güven ve aidiyet ihtiyacını göz ardı eden bir ekonomik rasyonaliteye karşı gelişen tarihsel ve yapısal bir tepki olduğu yönündedir. Çalışma üç bölümden oluşan tarihsel-sosyolojik ve kuramsal bir çözümleme olarak tasarlanmıştır. Birinci bölümde, Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Mill ve Kant gibi düşünürlerden başlayarak Tönnies, Durkheim, Marx, Weber ve Simmel'e uzanan çizgide birey-kolektif geriliminin kavramsal kökleri incelenmiş; modernleşmenin bireyi özgürleştirirken aynı anda nasıl yalnızlaştırdığı ve piyasa karşısında savunmasız bıraktığı gösterilmiştir. Ardından, örgüt kuramları ve yönetim düşüncesi üzerinden, bu gerilimin iş dünyasında nasıl yeniden üretildiği ve Mary Parker Follett'in“bütünleşme”yaklaşımının bu tartışma içindeki ayırt edici konumu ele alınmıştır. İkinci bölümde, 1929 Büyük Buhranı, 1970'lerin petrol şokları ve stagflasyonu, 2008 küresel finans krizi ve COVID-19 pandemisi gibi kırılma anları üzerinden, modern ekonomi tarihinde tekrarlayan kriz dinamikleri analiz edilmiştir. Bu analizde, refah devleti uzlaşısının çözülmesi, neoliberal politikalarla esnekliğin kutsanması, finansallaşmanın artması ve sosyal koruma mekanizmalarının zayıflaması gibi süreçlerin, emek üzerindeki risk yükünü nasıl artırdığı ve kurumlara duyulan güveni nasıl aşındırdığı ortaya konmuştur. Uluslararası kuruluşların raporları ve güncel işgücü verileri, işsizlik ile açık pozisyonlar arasında büyüyen makasın, yalnızca teknik bir beceri uyumsuzluğuna indirgenemeyecek ölçüde karmaşık bir sistemik kriz tablosuna işaret ettiğini göstermektedir. Üçüncü bölümde ise, günümüzün“polikriz”ortamında ortaya çıkan Büyük İstifa, Sessiz İstifa, tükenmişlik ve anlam yitimi gibi olgular, modern ekonominin bireye anlattığı başarı ve özgürlük anlatıları ile çalışma hayatında yaşanan güvencesizlik, değersizlik ve dışlanma deneyimleri arasındaki uyumsuzluk bağlamında yeniden yorumlanmıştır. Çalışmada, şirketlerin aynı anda hem yüksek düzeyde iş birliği, yaratıcılık ve“süper yetkinlikler”talep ederken hem de çalışanları güvencesiz ve yalnız bırakmalarının, yetkinlik krizini besleyen temel çelişkilerden biri olduğu savunulmaktadır. Tez, bu açmazdan çıkışın, yüzeysel esneklik uygulamaları veya söylemsel düzeyde kalan kurum kültürü çabaları ile değil; güvene dayalı, anlam üreten ve kolektif yaratıcılığı besleyen yeni bir örgütsel mutabakatla mümkün olacağını ileri sürmektedir. Bu bağlamda, bireyin varoluşsal anlam arayışı ile örgütlerin inovasyon ihtiyacını karşı karşıya koymak yerine,“birlikte güç”ilkesine dayalı yeni kolektif yaratım biçimlerinin geliştirilmesi, modern ekonominin sürdürülebilirliği açısından zorunlu bir dönüşüm olarak önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This dissertation examines the deepening structural contradiction between the ideal of the“free and rational individual,”which the modern economy has promised since its inception, and the necessity of“collective creativity”essential for its operation, as well as the systemic blockage resulting from this tension. In this study, the intensifying structural crises of the modern economy and the phenomena currently shaking the business world—such as the“Great Resignation,”“Quiet Quitting,”and the“Competence Crisis”—are analyzed not as independent managerial malfunctions, but as simultaneous manifestations of a historical blockage in the system's capacity for self-reproduction and a rupture in the trust bond between the individual and the collective. The study is designed as a historical–sociological and theoretical analysis rather than an empirical field study. It proceeds by reconstructing the genealogy of the“rational, autonomous individual”from Enlightenment political philosophy to classical and contemporary social theory, and then traces how this figure is embedded, disembedded and reconfigured across successive economic crises and organizational arrangements. Drawing on a wide corpus of sociological theory, management thought and international labour market reports, the dissertation seeks to demonstrate that the competence crisis of the twenty-first century is inseparable from the broader polycrisis of late modern capitalism. The first chapter traces the conceptual roots of the individual–collective conflict in the works of Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Mill and Kant, and then follows its sociological elaboration in Tönnies, Durkheim, Marx, Weber and Simmel. This trajectory shows how the modern project both liberates and isolates the individual, leaving them vulnerable to market forces. While the language of rights, autonomy and self-realization gains prominence, traditional forms of community, shared norms and thick solidarities are eroded. The chapter then turns to organizational and management theory, showing how Taylorist scientific management and rational systems approaches reduce workers to controllable resources, while the Human Relations School rediscovered“the social”primarily as a tool for productivity. Against both, Mary Parker Follett's notion of“integration”is highlighted as an exceptional attempt to think through conflict, power and cooperation in non-zero-sum terms, pointing toward forms of“power-with”rather than“power-over”. The second chapter examines the Great Depression of 1929, the oil shocks and stagflation of the 1970s, the 2008 global financial crisis and the COVID-19 pandemic as successive“moments of compression”in economic history. These crises are read through Karl Polanyi's concept of the“double movement”: the recurrent expansion of market logic into new domains of life, followed by protective countermovements seeking to shield society from the destructive effects of unfettered commodification. The post-1929 welfare state compromise is analyzed as a historical attempt to rebalance market and society, while the neoliberal turn from the late 1970s onwards – through deregulation, flexibilization and financialization – progressively shifts risks back onto individuals. Using data and narratives from international reports, the chapter shows how this shift erodes institutional trust and transforms crises from potential opportunities for reconstruction into repeated traumas that deplete the stock of social confidence. The third chapter focuses on the current polycrisis and on phenomena such as the Great Resignation, Quiet Quitting, burnout and the widespread loss of meaning in work. Drawing on Beck's risk society diagnosis and Bauman's account of liquid modernity, the chapter conceptualizes a context in which uncertainty is no longer an exception but a permanent condition, and in which careers, organizations and identities are continuously reconfigured. Within this environment, companies demand ever higher levels of collaboration, creativity and“super-competence”from workers, while simultaneously offering increasingly precarious contracts, weak protection and fragile career narratives. International labour market analyses are used to show how the coexistence of high vacancy rates with persistent unemployment cannot be reduced to technical skills mismatch alone. The dissertation interprets contemporary withdrawal behaviours not as laziness or generational whim, but as a silent yet powerful response to the gap between stories of success, merit and self-entrepreneurship on the one hand, and everyday experiences of insecurity, invisibility and disposability on the other. Across these three chapters, the dissertation develops a unified argument: the so-called competence crisis of the modern economy is a crisis of meaning, trust and collective embeddedness. Skill formation and lifelong learning cannot be sustainably fostered in environments where individuals are treated merely as cost factors, where failure is punished rather than used as a resource for learning, and where cooperation is rhetorically celebrated but structurally undermined. The study argues that the prevailing managerial response—introducing superficial flexibility measures, hybrid work arrangements or cosmetic culture programs—amounts largely to“cosmetic repair”along a deep structural fault line. Instead of resolving the tension between individual and collective, such measures often repackage old hierarchies under new labels and displace risks downwards. As an alternative, the dissertation reclaims Mary Parker Follett's integration framework as a conceptual foundation for a different path. It proposes that the search for solutions lies not in compromises where both sides give up something, but in arrangements that generate new value by aligning organizational innovation needs with workers' search for meaning and dignity. This involves shifting the focus of leadership from control to sense-making, from performance monitoring to trust-building, and from zero-sum bargaining over distribution to genuinely shared processes of problem definition and solution design. New forms of collective creativity – supported by psychological safety, reciprocal commitment and shared purpose – are presented as a necessary condition if complex, interdependent societies are to navigate their crises without permanently sacrificing human capacities. The dissertation concludes that addressing the competence crisis requires re-embedding economic activity in social relations that recognize workers as co-authors of the future rather than as interchangeable inputs. Far from being a romantic or purely ethical aspiration, such a reorientation is argued to be a sociological necessity for the long-term sustainability, innovative capacity and legitimacy of the modern economy. By reframing the skills gap as an ontological and relational problem, the study opens up a research and practice agenda that connects labour market debates with deeper questions of subjectivity, power and collective action.