Opere endometrıomalarda rekürrensin klinikopatolojik parametrelerle ilişkisi
The relationship between recurrence and clinicopathological parameters in surgically treated endometriomas
  1. Tez No: 991292
  2. Yazar: CANDOST HANEDAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEFA KELEKÇİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ağrı-postoperatif, Endokrinoloji, Endometriyoz, Kadın sağlığı, Pain-postoperative, Endocrinology, Endometriosis, Women's health
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmada, cerrahi tedavi uygulanmış endometrioma olgularında rekürrens oranlarını saptamak, rekürrens ile ilişkili klinikopatolojik değişkenleri analiz etmek ve endometriotik epitelde follistatin boyanmasının rekürrens üzerindeki olası ilişkisini değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır.MATERYAL-METOD: Bu retrospektif çalışmada, İzmir Kâtip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'nde 01.01.2008–01.01.2013 tarihleri arasında over kisti tanısıyla opere edilen ve histopatolojik inceleme sonucunda endometrioma tanısı alan hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi.Hastaların demografik verileri ile birlikte endometriozis evresi, endometrioma boyutu ve yerleşimi, cerrahi yaklaşım ve pre-/postoperatif CA-125 düzeyleri kaydedilmiş; ayrıca medikal tedavi kullanımı, gebelik öyküsü, önceki cerrahiler ile rekürrens gelişen olgularda nüksün zamanı ve lateralitesi dikkate alınarak rekürrensle ilişkili klinik değişkenler değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca, olgulara ait patoloji preparatları immünohistokimyasal yöntem kullanılarak follistatin açısından yeniden incelendi ve endometriotik epitelde sitoplazmik boyanma varlığı değerlendirilerek rekürrens ile ilişkili olabilecek patolojik faktörler analiz edildi.BULGULAR: Çalışmaya toplam 50 hasta dahil edildi. Olguların 24'ünde (%48) rekürrens saptanırken, 26'sında (%52) rekürrens izlenmedi. Rekürrens gelişen olgularda ortalama nüks süresi 11,1±10,7 ay olup, medyan nüks süresi 6,5 ay (minimum–maksimum: 1–48 ay) olarak hesaplandı. Olguların 13'ünde (%26) daha önce geçirilmiş cerrahi girişim öyküsü bulunurken, 37'sinde (%74) cerrahi öykü yoktu. Hastalar evrelerine göre değerlendirildiğinde, 26 olgu (%52) erken evre (Evre I–II), 24 olgu (%48) ileri evre (Evre III–IV) olarak sınıflandırıldı.Lezyon yerleşimine göre olguların 37'sinde (%74) unilateral, 13'ünde (%26) bilateral tutulum saptandı. Postoperatif dönemde 40 olguda (%80) gebelik izlenmezken, 10 olguda (%20) postoperatif gebelik mevcuttu. Medikal tedavi öyküsü incelendiğinde, preoperatif dönemde 31 olgunun (%62) tedavi almadığı, 19'unun (%38) medikal tedavi aldığı; postoperatif dönemde ise 26 olgunun (%52) tedavi almadığı, 24'ünün (%48) medikal tedavi aldığı belirlendi. Postoperatif dönemde tedavi alan olguların 20'si (%83,3) oral kontraseptif, 4'ü (%16,7) GnRH agonisti kullanmaktaydı.Uygulanan cerrahi yöntemler değerlendirildiğinde, 39 olguda (%78) kistektomi, 11 olguda (%22) salpingo-ooferektomi uygulandığı görüldü. Cerrahi yaklaşım açısından 40 olguya (%80) laparotomi, 10 olguya (%20) laparoskopi uygulanmıştı. Olguların ortalama endometrioma çapı 6,8±2,4 cm olarak saptandı. Endometriotik epitelde follistatin immünohistokimyasal boyanma durumu değerlendirildiğinde, 14 olguda (%28) sitoplazmik pozitif boyanma izlenirken, 36 olguda (%72) boyanma saptanmadı.SONUÇ: Endometriotik epitelde follistatin immünohistokimyasal boyanması değerlendirildiğinde, follistatinin endometriozis patogenezinde rol oynayabilecek bir molekül olmasına rağmen, epiteldeki sitoplazmik boyanma varlığının nüks gelişimini ayırt etmede istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir katkı sağlamadığı saptanmıştır. Bu bulgu, follistatinin biyolojik etkilerinin yalnızca doku düzeyindeki varlığıyla açıklanamayabileceğini; ekspresyon paterni, boyanma yoğunluğu veya diğer klinikopatolojik parametrelerle birlikte ele alındığında daha anlamlı sonuçlar elde edilebileceğini düşündürmektedir.Buna karşılık, çalışmamızda endometrioma rekürrensi ile hastalık evresi, postoperatif serum CA-125 düzeyleri, daha önce geçirilmiş endometriozis cerrahisi ve preoperatif medikal tedavi öyküsü arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmış; ayrıca postoperatif dönemde gebelik varlığının rekürrens riskini azaltan koruyucu bir faktör olduğu gösterilmiştir.Sonuç olarak, endometriozis rekürrens paternleri ve buna etki eden risk faktörlerinin daha iyi tanımlanmasına yönelik araştırmalar devam etmektedir. Follistatin gibi endometriozis patogenezinde rol oynadığı bilinen moleküllerin, daha geniş örneklemli ve prospektif çalışmalarda farklı değerlendirme yaklaşımlarıyla incelenmesi; hem endometriozisin patofizyolojisinin aydınlatılmasına hem de rekürrens takibinde klinik açıdan yararlı biyobelirteçlerin belirlenmesine katkı sağlayabilir.endometriotik epitelde sitoplazmik boyanma varlığı değerlendirilerek rekürrens ile ilişkili olabilecek patolojik faktörler analiz edildi. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya toplam 50 hasta dahil edildi. Olguların 24'ünde (%48) rekürrens saptanırken, 26'sında (%52) rekürrens izlenmedi. Rekürrens gelişen olgularda ortalama nüks süresi 11,1±10,7 ay olup, medyan nüks süresi 6,5 ay (minimum–maksimum: 1–48 ay) olarak hesaplandı. Olguların 13'ünde (%26) daha önce geçirilmiş cerrahi girişim öyküsü bulunurken, 37'sinde (%74) cerrahi öykü yoktu. Hastalar evrelerine göre değerlendirildiğinde, 26 olgu (%52) erken evre (Evre I–II), 24 olgu (%48) ileri evre (Evre III–IV) olarak sınıflandırıldı.Lezyon yerleşimine göre olguların 37'sinde (%74) unilateral, 13'ünde (%26) bilateral tutulum saptandı. Postoperatif dönemde 40 olguda (%80) gebelik izlenmezken, 10 olguda (%20) postoperatif gebelik mevcuttu. Medikal tedavi öyküsü incelendiğinde, preoperatif dönemde 31 olgunun (%62) tedavi almadığı, 19'unun (%38) medikal tedavi aldığı; postoperatif dönemde ise 26 olgunun (%52) tedavi almadığı, 24'ünün (%48) medikal tedavi aldığı belirlendi. Postoperatif dönemde tedavi alan olguların 20'si (%83,3) oral kontraseptif, 4'ü (%16,7) GnRH agonisti kullanmaktaydı.Uygulanan cerrahi yöntemler değerlendirildiğinde, 39 olguda (%78) kistektomi, 11 olguda (%22) salpingo-ooferektomi uygulandığı görüldü. Cerrahi yaklaşım açısından 40 olguya (%80) laparotomi, 10 olguya (%20) laparoskopi uygulanmıştı. Olguların ortalama endometrioma çapı 6,8±2,4 cm olarak saptandı. Endometriotik epitelde follistatin immünohistokimyasal boyanma durumu değerlendirildiğinde, 14 olguda (%28) sitoplazmik pozitif boyanma izlenirken, 36 olguda (%72) boyanma saptanmadı. SONUÇ: Çalışmamızda endometrioma rekürrensi ile hastalık evresi, postoperatif serum CA-125 düzeyleri, daha önce geçirilmiş endometriozis cerrahisi ve preoperatif medikal tedavi öyküsü arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmıştır. Ayrıca postoperatif gebelik varlığının rekürrens riskini azaltan koruyucu bir faktör olduğu gösterilmiştir.Endometriotik epitelde follistatin immünohistokimyasal boyanması değerlendirildiğinde, follistatinin endometriozis patogenezinde rol oynayabilecek bir molekül olmasına rağmen, epiteldeki sitoplazmik boyanma varlığının nüks gelişimini ayırt etmede istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir katkı sağlamadığı saptanmıştır. Bu bulgu, follistatinin biyolojik etkilerinin doku düzeyindeki varlığından ziyade ekspresyon paterni, yoğunluğu veya diğer klinikopatolojik faktörlerle birlikte değerlendirilmesinin daha anlamlı olabileceğini düşündürmektedir.Sonuç olarak, endometriozis rekürrens paternleri ve buna etki eden risk faktörlerinin daha iyi tanımlanmasına yönelik çalışmalar devam etmektedir. Follistatin gibi endometriozis patogenezinde rol oynadığı bilinen moleküllerin, daha geniş örneklemli ve prospektif çalışmalarda farklı değerlendirme yaklaşımlarıyla incelenmesi, hem endometriozis patofizyolojisinin aydınlatılmasına hem de rekürrens takibinde klinik açıdan yararlı biyobelirteçlerin belirlenmesine katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT:OBJECTIVE:The aim of this study was to determine recurrence rates in surgically treated endometrioma cases, to analyze clinicopathological variables associated with recurrence, and to evaluate the possible relationship between follistatin staining in the endometriotic epithelium and recurrence.MATERIALS AND METHODS:In this retrospective study, patients who underwent surgery for an ovarian cyst between January 1, 2008, and January 1, 2013, at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, İzmir Katip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital, and were histopathologically diagnosed with endometrioma were retrospectively evaluated. Demographic characteristics, endometriosis stage, endometrioma size and localization, surgical approach, and preoperative and postoperative CA-125 levels were recorded. In addition, medical treatment use, pregnancy history, previous surgical history, and, in cases with recurrence, the timing and laterality of recurrence were assessed to evaluate clinical variables potentially associated with recurrence. Furthermore, pathology specimens were re-examined using immunohistochemical methods for follistatin, and pathological factors potentially associated with recurrence were analyzed by evaluating the presence of cytoplasmic staining in the endometriotic epithelium.RESULTS :A total of 50 patients were included in the study. Recurrence was observed in 24 patients (48%), while no recurrence was detected in 26 patients (52%). Among patients with recurrence, the mean time to recurrence was 11.1 ± 10.7 months, and the median time to recurrence was 6.5 months (minimum–maximum: 1–48 months).A history of previous surgery was present in 13 patients (26%), whereas 37 patients (74%) had no prior surgical history. According to disease staging, 26 patients (52%) were classified as early stage (Stage I–II), and 24 patients (48%) as advanced stage (Stage III–IV). Regarding lesion localization, unilateral involvement was observed in 37 patients (74%), and bilateral involvement in 13 patients (26%).Postoperative pregnancy did not occur in 40 patients (80%), while 10 patients (20%) achieved pregnancy after surgery. In the preoperative period, 31 patients (62%) had not received medical treatment, whereas 19 patients (38%) had received medical therapy. Postoperatively, 26 patients (52%) did not receive medical treatment, while 24 patients (48%) did. Among those receiving postoperative medical therapy, 20 patients (83.3%) used oral contraceptives and 4 patients (16.7%) received gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists.With respect to surgical procedures, cystectomy was performed in 39 patients (78%) and salpingo-oophorectomy in 11 patients (22%). Regarding surgical approach, laparotomy was performed in 40 patients (80%) and laparoscopy in 10 patients (20%). The mean diameter of endometriomas was 6.8 ± 2.4 cm.Immunohistochemical evaluation revealed cytoplasmic positive follistatin staining in the endometriotic epithelium in 14 patients (28%), while no staining was observed in 36 patients (72).CONCLUSION : When immunohistochemical staining of follistatin in the endometriotic epithelium was evaluated, it was found that although follistatin is a molecule that may play a role in the pathogenesis of endometriosis, the presence of cytoplasmic epithelial staining did not provide a statistically significant contribution to distinguishing recurrence. This finding suggests that the biological effects of follistatin may not be explained solely by its presence at the tissue level; rather, more meaningful results may be obtained when it is evaluated together with its expression pattern, staining intensity, or other clinicopathological parameters.In contrast, statistically significant associations were identified between endometrioma recurrence and disease stage, postoperative serum CA-125 levels, history of previous endometriosis surgery, and preoperative medical treatment. In addition, the presence of postoperative pregnancy was shown to be a protective factor reducing the risk of recurrence.In conclusion, studies aimed at better defining endometriosis recurrence patterns and the risk factors influencing recurrence are ongoing. Investigation of molecules known to be involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis, such as follistatin, using different assessment approaches in larger, prospective studies may contribute both to elucidating the pathophysiology of endometriosis and to identifying clinically useful biomarkers for recurrence surveillanc epithelium. MATERIALS AND METHODS: In this retrospective study, patients who underwent surgical treatment for ovarian cysts between January 1, 2008 and January 1, 2013 at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, İzmir Kâtip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital, and who were diagnosed with endometrioma based on histopathological examination, were evaluated. The study population consisted of patients who underwent surgery via laparoscopy or laparotomy.In addition, pathological specimens from the patients were re-evaluated using immunohistochemical methods for follistatin expression. Cytoplasmic staining in the endometriotic epithelium was assessed and pathological factors potentially associated with recurrence were analyzed.RESULTS :A total of 50 patients were included in the study. Recurrence was observed in 24 patients (48%), while no recurrence was detected in 26 patients (52%). Among patients with recurrence, the mean time to recurrence was 11.1 ± 10.7 months, and the median time to recurrence was 6.5 months (minimum–maximum: 1–48 months).A history of previous surgery was present in 13 patients (26%), whereas 37 patients (74%) had no prior surgical history. According to disease staging, 26 patients (52%) were classified as early stage (Stage I–II), and 24 patients (48%) as advanced stage (Stage III–IV). Regarding lesion localization, unilateral involvement was observed in 37 patients (74%), and bilateral involvement in 13 patients (26%).Postoperative pregnancy did not occur in 40 patients (80%), while 10 patients (20%) achieved pregnancy after surgery. In the preoperative period, 31 patients (62%) had not received medical treatment, whereas 19 patients (38%) had received medical therapy. Postoperatively, 26 patients (52%) did not receive medical treatment, while 24 patients (48%) did. Among those receiving postoperative medical therapy, 20 patients (83.3%) used oral contraceptives and 4 patients (16.7%) received gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists.With respect to surgical procedures, cystectomy was performed in 39 patients (78%) and salpingo-oophorectomy in 11 patients (22%). Regarding surgical approach, laparotomy was performed in 40 patients (80%) and laparoscopy in 10 patients (20%). The mean diameter of endometriomas was 6.8 ± 2.4 cm.Immunohistochemical evaluation revealed cytoplasmic positive follistatin staining in the endometriotic epithelium in 14 patients (28%), while no staining was observed in 36 patients (72).CONCLUSION : In this study, statistically significant associations were found between endometrioma recurrence and disease stage, postoperative serum CA-125 levels, history of previous endometriosis surgery, and preoperative medical treatment. In addition, the presence of postoperative pregnancy was shown to be a protective factor reducing the risk of recurrence.Although follistatin is considered a molecule that may play a role in the pathogenesis of endometriosis, immunohistochemical evaluation demonstrated that the presence of cytoplasmic follistatin staining in the endometriotic epithelium did not provide a statistically significant contribution to distinguishing recurrence. This finding suggests that the biological effects of follistatin may be more meaningfully interpreted when evaluated together with expression patterns, staining intensity, or other clinicopathological factors rather than solely based on tissue-level presence.In conclusion, studies aimed at better defining recurrence patterns and associated risk factors in endometriosis are ongoing. Further investigation of molecules such as follistatin, which are known to be involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis, using different evaluation approaches in larger, prospective studies may contribute to a better understanding of endometriosis pathophysiology and to the identification of clinically useful biomarkers for recurrence follow-up.