Küçük menderes havzası kuraklık analizi
Kucuk menderes water basin drought analysis
  1. Tez No: 992669
  2. Yazar: AHMET FARUK İPEK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERCAN KAHYA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Coğrafi bilgi sistemleri, Kuraklık analizi, Uzaktan algılama, Geographical information systems, Drought analysis, Remote sensing
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hidrolik ve Su Kaynakları Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kuraklık, yağışların normal seviyelerinin altında seyretmesi sonucunda arazi örtüsü ve su kaynaklarının zarar görmesine neden olmaktadır. Kuraklık uzun sürede oluşan ve etkileri uzun sürebilen karmaşık bir doğal tehlikedir. Kuraklığın olumsuz etkilerini azaltmak için kuraklık indisleriyle kuraklığın başlangıcı ve zaman içindeki gelişimi belirlenerek önlem alınması gerekir. Kuraklık davranışının zaman ve mekan ölçeğinde analizleri, dolaylı tahmin metotları olan kuraklık indeksleri vasıtasıyla yapılabilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, meteorolojik kuraklık için Küçük Menderes Havzası'nda yer alan 6 adet ve yakın çevresinde bulunan 5 adet olmak üzere toplam 11 adet meteoroloji gözlem istasyonundan alınan son 30 yıllık (1991-2020) aylık toplam yağış ve aylık ortalama sıcaklık verileri kullanılarak kuraklık hassasiyetinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu maksatla, Küçük Menderes Havzası'nda yaşanan kuraklıkların analizi uluslararası literatürde yaygın olarak tercih edilen meteorolojik indislerden Standartlaştırılmış Yağış İndisi (SPI), Standartlaştırılmış Yağış Evapotranspirasyon İndisi (SPEI) ve Palmer Kuraklık Şiddet İndisi (PDSI) kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Söz konusu meteorolojik kuraklık indisleri vasıtasıyla kuraklık zaman serileri oluşturulup geçmişte yaşanan kuraklıkların şiddet ve süreleri tespit edilmiştir. İndisler arasındaki ortak kurak dönemleri belirlemek amacıyla karşılaştırmalı zaman çizelgeleri hazırlanmıştır. Kullanılan meteorolojik indekslere göre kuraklık vakalarının sayısı ve olasılık yüzdeleri hesaplanarak, her istasyon için elde edilen değerler karşılaştırılmıştır. Hesaplanan olasılık değerleri vasıtasıyla her bir indis için kuraklık risk haritası oluşturularak kuraklığın mekânsal etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Bitki örtüsündeki değişikliklerin gözlemlenmesi ve değerlendirilmesi amacıyla 2000, 2005, 2010, 2015 ve 2020 yıllarına ait MODIS uydu görüntülerinden elde edilen Normalize Edilmiş Fark Bitki Örtüsü İndeksi (NDVI) haritaları hazırlanmıştır. 2000-2020 seneleri arasında değişim haritaları elde edilerek negatif ve pozitif değişime uğrayan alanlar incelenmiş, değişim sebepleri tartışılmıştır. Yine bu çalışmada, Küçük Menderes Havzası arazi örtüsü ve arazi kullanımında periyodik olarak gerçekleşen değişimler CORINE sistemine ait 1990 ve 2018 yılı vektör verileri kullanılarak zaman ve mekan ölçeğinde ortaya konulmuştur. Kuraklığın, dolayısıyla su stresinin üretim faaliyetleri üzerindeki etkilerini belirleyebilmek ve kaynakların sürdürülebilir kullanımını teşvik etmek amacıyla tespit edilen kuraklıkların tarımsal üretim, hayvancılık ve orman yangınları ile ilişkisi ayrı ayrı incelenerek değerlendirilmeye çalışılmıştır. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre; SPI, SPEI ve PDSI kullanılarak tespit edilen kuraklıkların, tarihsel kurak dönemlerle örtüştüğü görülmüştür. Bu doğrultuda, Küçük Menderes Havzası için 1992, 1993, 1994, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2017, 2018 yıllarında çeşitli uzunluklarda kurak dönemler belirlenmiştir. Havzadaki istasyonların kuraklık olasılıklarının birbirine yakın olduğu, ancak havzanın batı kesimlerinde daha sık kuraklık vakası meydana geldiği tespit edilmiştir. En kurak bölgelerin ise Çeşme, Kuşadası ve İzmir olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Normalize Edilmiş Fark Bitki Örtüsü İndeksi (NDVI) sonuçları değerlendirildiğinde, 2000-2020 yılları arasında havza bütününde pozitif değişim gösteren alanlar %1,02 iken, negatif değişim gösteren alanların havzanın %4,33'üne tekabül ettiği tespit edilmiştir. Özellikle tarım alanları negatif değişikliklerden büyük ölçüde etkilenmiştir. CORINE verileri ile yapılan analiz sonuçlarına göre, 1990-2018 yılları karşılaştırıldığında havzada yer alan yapay bölgeler ve tarımsal alanlar üzerinde anlamlı seviyede değişimlerin meydana geldiği tespit edilmiştir. Bu çerçevede 28 yıllık süreçte kentleşmenin %92 arttığı, tarım alanlarının %8,36 oranında küçüldüğü ve sulak alanların yaklaşık %15 oranında azaldığı tespit edilmiştir. Sektörel analizler değerlendirildiğinde, özellikle kuru tarım arazilerinde yaşanan şiddetli kurak dönemlerde, yetiştirilen ürünlerin veriminde %25'e varan azalmalar yaşandığı, orman yangınlarından zarar gören alan miktarının, uzun süreli kurak dönemlerin ardından ciddi seviyede arttığı sonucuna varılmıştır. Ayrıca hayvancılık polikalarındaki değişkenlerin çokluğu, kurak dönemler ile hayvan sayıları arasında bir ilişki kurulmasını zorlaştırmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Drought causes damage to land cover, water resources and many other natural resources as a result of precipitation below normal levels. However, it can occur in regions with low precipitation, as well as in regions with sufficient precipitation, due to high temperatures and drying winds. Drought does not occur suddenly like many other natural disasters. Before drought occurs, it can be monitored and precautions can be taken. Because, due to the spread of drought effects to a certain time, the changes in rainfall, temperature and water resources in a region can be noticed. Due to the global warming in recent years, the signs of drought in the Küçük Menderes Water Basin was increased significantly. Therefore, drought sensitivity should be determined in the most accurate way in Küçük Menderes Water Basin, which is facing the risk of drought due to its location and economic, touristic, agricultural importance. In order to reduce the negative effects of drought, the onset of drought and its development over time should be determined with drought indices and precautions should be taken. Spatial and temporal analyses of drought behavior can be made by drought indices, which are indirect estimation methods. With indices, factors such as drought severity, location and duration can be determined. In this study, using the last 30 years monthly total precipitation and monthly average temperature data obtained from 11 meteorological observation stations, 6 of which are located in Küçük Menderes Water Basin (One of Turkey's 25 major river basins) and 5 in its immediate vicinity, for meteorological drought. The goal is determine drought sensitivity. For this purpose, the analysis of the past droughts of the Küçük Menderes Water Basin was performed out using the Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI), Standard Precipitation Evapotranspiration Index (SPEI) and Palmer Drought Severity Index (PDSI), which are accepted in the international literature and widely preferred by the relevant institutions. Utilizing the meteorological drought indices, drought time series were created and the severity and duration of the droughts in the past were determined. Considering the index values calculated for all stations, they were colored according to drought severity, comparative timelines were created and common dry dates and periods were determined. According to the standard classification system for each index, the number of drought cases and probability percentages were calculated, the values obtained for each station were compared, and the relationship between the indices and drought was examined. The spatial effects of drought were evaluated by creating drought risk maps for each index. Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) maps produced from MODIS satellite images of the years 2000, 2005, 2010, 2015 and 2020 were prepared in order to observe and evaluate the changes in vegetation. Between the years 2000-2020, the change maps were prepared, the negative and positive changing areas were examined, and the reasons for the change were discussed. In the study; the periodic changes in the land cover and land use of the Küçük Menderes Water Basin were determined spatially and temporally by using the vector data of 1990 and 2018 of the CORINE system. Also by determining the dry periods in the basin, the relationship between these dry periods and agricultural production, forest fires and animal production in the basin was investigated. In this context, the effects of drought on agriculture, forestry and livestock sectors were determined and suggestions were made to adapt to the negative effects of drought. According to the results of the research, it was observed that the dry periods determined according to the results of the indexes calculated for the Küçük Menderes Water Basin are compatible with the historical droughts experienced in the region. In this context, dry periods of various lengths were determined for the Küçük Menderes Water Basin in 1992, 1993, 1994, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2017 and 2018. It was found that the droughts that occurred especially in the years 1992-1994 and 2007-2008 were more severe compared to other years and were effective throughout the basin. Also, it was found that approximately 5 years in 30 years was dry throughout the basin. In comparing timelines of indices it was evident that the droughts become more noticeable as the time scale increased, in contrast, time scale decreases the frequency of dry periods increases but their duration shortens. It was determined from the drought risk maps that the driest regions are Çeşme, Kuşadası and İzmir in Küçük Menderes Water Basin. Also, it was also found that the drought probabilities at the stations in the basin are close to each other, but droughts mostly occur in the western parts of the basin. According to the results of the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) values, was determined that while the areas with positive changes in the whole basin were 1.02% between 2000 and 2020, the areas with negative changes correspond to 4.33% area of basin. Agricultural areas have been greatly affected by the negative changes. It was determined that negative changes are experienced in the basin due to reasons such as increased construction, droughts, forest fires and inadequate agricultural policies. According to the results of the analysis made with CORINE data, the natural areas in the basin cover the vast majority of the basin. Forest and semi-natural areas with the highest percentage with 52.9% are followed by agricultural areas covering 39.4% of the basin. However, when the years 1990-2018 are compared, was found that as urbanization increases, natural areas decrease. In this context, the 28-year period, it was determined that urbanization was increased by 92%, agricultural areas was lost at a rate of 8.36%, and wetlands was disappeared by about 15%. On the other hand, there was no serious change in the forest areas in the basin. In addition, thanks to the dams built, the water masses in the basin have increased by 62%. According to the results of the sectoral analysis, there was a decrease of up to 25% in the yield of products grown especially in dry agricultural lands during severe dry periods. Since the air temperatures can suddenly increase with dry conditions, it can cause forest fires. When the common dry dates determined in the basin by the SPI, SPEI and PDSI drought indices are compared with the amount of areas destroyed by forest fires in the same years, it was found that there is a significant increase in the burned forest areas after long-term droughts. The multiplicity of variables in livestock policies makes it difficult to establish a relationship between the dry periods and the number of animals. However, it was found that there is a decreasing trend in periods of long-term severe droughts. The methodology used in this thesis study carried out for the Küçük Menderes Water Basin can be applied to other basins in our country and a country-level conclusion can be drawn. The outputs of this study will also contribute to the scientific literature on the climate behavior of Turkey. Conclusions and recommendations made for different sectors in order to minimize the effects of drought in the basin will be beneficial for relevant institutions and academics.