Afet zararlarının azaltılması kapsamında 1976 yılı öncesi betonarme yapıların harman tuğla yığma duvarlarla güçlendirilmesi ve deprem performans analizi
Seismic performance analysis and strengthening of pre-1976 reinforced concrete buildings using brick masonry walls within the scope of disaster risk reduction
- Tez No: 992789
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Deprem Mühendisliği, İnşaat Mühendisliği, Earthquake Engineering, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Deprem performansı, Harman tuğlası, Earthquake performance, Moulded brick
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
- Bilim Dalı: Afet Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türkiye, aktif fay hatları üzerinde yer alması nedeniyle yüksek deprem tehlikesine sahip ülkeler arasında bulunmaktadır. Ülke genelinde mevcut yapı stokunun önemli bir bölümü, özellikle 1976 yılı ve öncesinde, dönemin yürürlükteki yönetmeliklerine göre inşa edilmiş betonarme yapılardan oluşmaktadır. Bu yapıların büyük çoğunluğu, güncel deprem yönetmeliklerinde tanımlanan performans hedeflerini karşılamaktan uzaktır. Özellikle süneklik düzeyi yetersizliği, düşük beton ve donatı kalitesi, detaylandırma eksiklikleri ve taşıyıcı sistem düzensizlikleri, bu yapıların deprem etkileri altında ciddi hasar veya göçme riski taşımasına neden olmaktadır. Bu bağlamda, mevcut yapı stokunun deprem güvenliğinin artırılması, afet zararlarının azaltılması açısından kritik bir öneme sahiptir. Bu tez çalışmasında, 1976 yılı ve öncesinde inşa edilmiş betonarme karkas sistemli yapıların, Türkiye Bina Deprem Yönetmeliği (TBDY 2018) kapsamında deprem performanslarının değerlendirilmesi ve bu yapıların güçlendirilmesine yönelik alternatif bir yaklaşımın incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Çalışma kapsamında, Türkiye'nin deprem tehlikesi yüksek bölgelerinden biri olan Gaziantep ili Musabeyli ilçesinde yer aldığı varsayılan, dört katlı tipik bir betonarme yapı ele alınmıştır. İncelenen yapının geometrik ve yapısal özellikleri, mevcut yapı stokuna ait ortalama değerler dikkate alınarak belirlenmiştir. Bu kapsamda kolon kesitleri 30×50 cm, kiriş kesitleri 30×50 cm, döşeme kalınlığı 15 cm olarak kabul edilmiştir. Yapının beton sınıfı C14, donatı çeliği ise S220 olarak alınmış; kolon donatı oranı mevcut yapı stokuna uygun şekilde yaklaşık %1,2 olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Tez kapsamında öncelikle yapının mevcut durumu için zemin–yapı etkileşimi, deprem tehlike parametreleri ve yükleme esasları belirlenmiştir. Yapının bulunduğu zemin sınıfı ZC olarak kabul edilmiş; deprem yükleri, Türkiye Deprem Tehlike Haritası'ndan elde edilen spektral ivme katsayıları kullanılarak, 50 yılda aşılma olasılığı %10 olan ve 475 yıl dönüş periyoduna karşılık gelen DD-2 deprem yer hareketi düzeyi için tanımlanmıştır. Yapının deprem hesabında, TBDY 2018'de tanımlanan dayanıma göre tasarım yaklaşımı esas alınmış ve eşdeğer deprem yükü yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Mevcut yapının sayısal modeli ETABS yazılımı kullanılarak oluşturulmuş; betonarme taşıyıcı sistem elemanları için etkin kesit rijitlikleri, TBDY 2018'de önerilen çarpanlar dikkate alınarak tanımlanmıştır. Modal analiz sonuçları, yapının doğal titreşim periyotlarının ve kütle katılım oranlarının, deprem yüklerinin belirlenmesinde önemli rol oynadığını göstermiştir. Bu tespitler doğrultusunda, yapının deprem performansını artırmaya yönelik olarak güçlendirme önerisi geliştirilmiştir. Güçlendirme yöntemi olarak, yapının dört kenarında, her cephede iki açıklığı kapsayacak şekilde harman tuğla yığma duvarların eklenmesi önerilmiştir. Bu yaklaşım ile betonarme çerçeve sistemin rijitliğinin artırılması, deprem etkileri altında kolon ve kirişlerde oluşan kesme kuvveti ve eğilme momenti taleplerinin azaltılması hedeflenmiştir. Yığma duvarların betonarme sistem ile birlikte çalışabilmesi için gerekli yapısal detaylar tanımlanmış ve güçlendirilmiş yapıya ait sayısal model oluşturulmuştur. Güçlendirilmiş yapı için gerçekleştirilen analiz sonuçları, harman tuğla yığma duvarların yapıya önemli ölçüde yatay rijitlik kazandırdığını göstermiştir. Güçlendirme sonrasında yapının doğal titreşim periyotlarının azaldığı, buna bağlı olarak göreli kat ötelemelerinin belirgin biçimde düştüğü belirlenmiştir. Mevcut yapıda yaklaşık 0,00271 mertebesinde olan maksimum göreli kat ötelemesi değeri, güçlendirme sonrasında yaklaşık 0,00145 (%48 azalma) seviyesine düşmüş ve her iki doğrultuda yarıya yakın azalma sağlanmıştır. Bu sonuçlar, güçlendirme yönteminin yapının deprem davranışını önemli ölçüde iyileştirdiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Ayrıca, güçlendirme sonrasında kolon ve kiriş elemanlarında oluşan iç kuvvet taleplerinin azaldığı ve gerekli donatı miktarlarında düşüş meydana geldiği belirlenmiştir. Bu durum, taşıyıcı sistem elemanlarının deprem etkileri altında daha güvenli bir çalışma aralığına girdiğini ve yapının genel deprem performans seviyesinin yükseldiğini göstermektedir. Yapıya eklenen yığma duvarların, uygun detayların uygulanması halinde betonarme sistem ile bütünleşik biçimde çalıştığı ve taşıyıcı sisteme etkin katkı sağladığı ortaya konmuştur. Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışması, 1976 yılı ve öncesi betonarme yapıların, TBDY 2018 kapsamında istenilen performans düzeylerini büyük ölçüde sağlayamadığını; buna karşın harman tuğla yığma duvarlar ile gerçekleştirilen güçlendirme yaklaşımının, bu tür yapıların deprem performansını artırmada etkin ve uygulanabilir bir yöntem olduğunu göstermiştir. Yerel ve geleneksel bir malzeme olan harman tuğlanın, uygun mühendislik yaklaşımı ile modern deprem güçlendirme uygulamalarında kullanılabileceği ortaya konmuş; elde edilen bulguların, mevcut yapı stokunun güçlendirilmesine yönelik çalışmalara katkı sağlaması amaçlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Türkiye is located in a highly seismically active region due to its complex tectonic structure, and earthquakes constitute one of the most critical natural hazards affecting the built environment. A considerable portion of the existing building stock in Türkiye consists of reinforced concrete structures constructed before 1976, a period during which seismic design regulations were limited and modern concepts such as ductility, energy dissipation, and performance-based earthquake engineering were not yet fully incorporated into national building codes. These structures generally exhibit inadequate material quality, insufficient reinforcement detailing, low confinement capacity, and limited lateral stiffness. As a result, they are highly vulnerable to earthquake-induced damage and pose significant risks in terms of life safety and economic loss. Improving the seismic performance of this existing building stock is therefore a fundamental component of disaster risk reduction strategies and sustainable urban development. This thesis focuses on the seismic performance evaluation and strengthening of pre-1976 reinforced concrete frame buildings within the framework of the Turkish Building Earthquake Code (TBDY 2018). The primary objective of the study is to investigate the structural effectiveness, applicability, and overall performance contribution of a strengthening approach based on the integration of harman brick masonry walls, which are traditional and locally available construction materials. The study aims to assess whether such an approach can significantly improve the seismic behavior of deficient reinforced concrete buildings while remaining technically feasible, economical, and compatible with local construction practices. A representative four-story reinforced concrete building was selected as a case study to reflect the typical characteristics of existing residential buildings constructed prior to 1976. The building was assumed to be located in Gaziantep Province, Musabeyli District, an area characterized by high seismic hazard. The structural system consists of reinforced concrete frames with column cross-sections of 30×50 cm, beam cross-sections of 30×50 cm, and slab thickness of 15 cm. The total building height is 11.20 m, with a typical story height of 2.8 m. A raft foundation with a thickness of 50 cm and 1.0 m edge cantilevers was assumed. Material properties were defined to reflect construction practices of the period, with concrete strength taken as C14 and reinforcing steel as S220. The average longitudinal reinforcement ratio in columns was assumed to be approximately 1.2%, consistent with observations from the existing building stock. Geotechnical conditions were defined based on regional characteristics, and the site was classified as ZC soil type. The subgrade reaction modulus was assumed to be 10,000 kN/m²/m. Seismic hazard parameters were obtained from the Türkiye Earthquake Hazard Map, considering the DD-2 earthquake level corresponding to a 10% probability of exceedance in 50 years (475-year return period). Site-specific spectral acceleration coefficients were used to generate the horizontal elastic design spectrum, and the design spectral acceleration parameters were derived in accordance with TBDY 2018. Structural analyses were performed using the ETABS software package. The existing building was first modeled and analyzed using the strength-based design approach prescribed by TBDY 2018. Effective stiffness modifiers were applied to reinforced concrete elements to account for cracking effects. Modal analyses were conducted to determine the natural vibration periods and mass participation ratios, and equivalent lateral force procedures were employed to calculate seismic demands. Interstory drift limits, base shear requirements, and period constraints were verified in accordance with code provisions. The analysis results clearly indicated that the existing reinforced concrete building failed to meet the Controlled Damage performance level required by TBDY 2018. Excessive interstory drift ratios were observed in both principal directions, revealing insufficient lateral stiffness. Beam reinforcement at support regions was found to be inadequate when evaluated against current seismic design requirements. Although column reinforcement ratios exceeded minimum values, poor detailing and lack of adequate confinement prevented the structure from exhibiting ductile behavior. These findings confirm that a large portion of pre-1976 reinforced concrete buildings cannot satisfy modern seismic performance expectations. Based on these deficiencies, a strengthening scheme involving the addition of harman brick masonry walls was proposed. The strengthening strategy consisted of placing masonry walls along all four exterior sides of the building, covering two bays per façade. The primary objective of this intervention was to increase global lateral stiffness, reduce deformation demands, and transfer a portion of seismic forces from reinforced concrete frame elements to the masonry walls. Structural detailing was carefully considered to ensure effective integration and composite action between the masonry walls and reinforced concrete members. The strengthened structural model was reanalyzed under the same seismic loading conditions. The results demonstrated a substantial improvement in seismic performance. The addition of masonry walls significantly increased the global stiffness of the structure, leading to shorter natural vibration periods. Most notably, maximum interstory drift ratios were reduced from approximately 0.00271 in the existing structure to about 0.00145 in the strengthened structure, corresponding to a reduction exceeding 50% in both principal directions. Modal analysis results further revealed that, following strengthening, first-mode mass participation ratios became more regular, torsional effects were reduced, and the structural system exhibited a more symmetric dynamic response. This behavior indicates that the integration of harman brick masonry walls contributed positively to the global structural behavior and enhanced overall system stability under seismic loading. In addition to deformation control, internal force demands in beams and columns were significantly reduced after strengthening. Consequently, required reinforcement demands decreased and safety margins improved. Although the total seismic mass of the structure increased due to the added masonry walls, base shear forces increased in a controlled manner, and the strengthened building demonstrated a more stable and predictable seismic response. Beyond structural performance, the harman brick strengthening method offers important practical and economic advantages. Harman brick is a traditional, locally available material with high accessibility and compatibility with local construction practices. Its use allows strengthening costs to be kept relatively low compared to advanced retrofit techniques such as carbon fiber–reinforced polymer systems or steel bracing solutions. This makes the method particularly attractive for widespread application in existing residential buildings. Nevertheless, the method also has certain limitations. The effectiveness of harman brick masonry walls depends strongly on proper detailing, anchorage, and construction quality. Inadequate wall–beam or wall–column connections, insufficient continuity, or poor workmanship may prevent effective force transfer and significantly reduce structural contribution. Furthermore, the analyses conducted within the scope of this thesis are limited to linear elastic methods, which, while informative for global behavior, do not fully capture nonlinear response, damage accumulation, or collapse mechanisms. The findings of this study indicate that a significant portion of reinforced concrete buildings constructed before 1976 do not meet the seismic performance requirements defined in TBDY 2018, highlighting the necessity for systematic identification, screening, and performance assessment of the existing building stock. The results also demonstrate that strengthening with harman brick masonry walls represents a viable, economical, and structurally effective alternative, particularly for low- and mid-rise reinforced concrete buildings. To ensure reliable implementation in engineering practice, the development of standardized detailing solutions and application guidelines is strongly recommended. Future research should focus on nonlinear analysis techniques, such as pushover analysis and time-history analysis, to investigate damage mechanisms, plastic hinge development, and collapse limits of reinforced concrete buildings strengthened with harman brick masonry walls. In addition, the applicability of the proposed strengthening approach should be examined for different soil classes, building heights, plan irregularities, and structural configurations to more clearly define its limitations and range of applicability. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates that harman brick masonry walls, when properly detailed and integrated with reinforced concrete frames, can significantly enhance the seismic performance of pre-1976 reinforced concrete buildings. By re-evaluating a traditional construction material within the framework of modern earthquake engineering, this study proposes a sustainable and practical strengthening solution that can contribute meaningfully to reducing seismic risk in the existing building stock. The findings are expected to provide valuable contributions to both academic research and engineering practice in earthquake-prone regions.